Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Aug 2013, 13:49 PM

Super Stock Round 5 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





RISING SUN, Md. - Results of round 5 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Cecil County Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1748 Byron Worner                         1030 Guy DesJardins               
E5   ****WINNER****  0.060 10.149 102.77                    -0.481 11.887  74.42
       SS/IA  Dial: 9.92 (+/-):  0.229           SS/FA  Dial: 9.47 (+/-):  2.417
 Prior rounds:
E4    (L Miller    ) 0.022  9.951  0.031      (N Chiles    ) 0.007  9.473 -0.007
E3                   0.029  9.917  0.017      (L Risser    ) 0.045  9.487 -0.033
E2    (S Comella   ) 0.040 10.173  0.233      (J Morris    ) 0.015  9.610  0.090
E1    (S Biondo    ) 0.041 10.043  0.053      (A Asdourian ) 0.016  9.556  0.066
 Qualified:            #58 10.172 -0.528                        #4  9.442 -1.008
1:45 p.m. - Desjardins left really early so Worner got the win and will move on to the semi-final round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1977 Michael Iacono                         17 John Kakalecik               
E5   ****WINNER****  0.039  9.774 130.29                     0.050  9.188 144.81
       GT/CA  Dial: 9.77 (+/-):  0.004           SS/CA  Dial: 9.18 (+/-):  0.008
 Prior rounds:
E4    (D Thomas    ) 0.040  9.764  0.014      (J Antonette ) 0.012  9.181 -0.019
E3    (J Fontana   ) 0.015  9.748 -0.022      (G Porter    ) 0.026  9.246  0.046
E2    (R Brinkman  ) 0.019  9.799  0.049      (J Franco    ) 0.020  9.295  0.095
E1    (L Perkins   ) 0.051  9.809 -0.001      (C Bubka     ) 0.058  9.287  0.067
 Qualified:            #50  9.802 -0.598                       #24  9.202 -0.848
Iacono will have a bye in the semi-final round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 108R Ryan Ondrejko                              Bye
E5   ****WINNER****  5.241 No Time           
       SS/BS  Dial: 9.00 (+/-): 90.999    
 Prior rounds:
E4    (T Sheehan   ) 0.014  9.089  0.019   
E3    (H Null      ) 0.082  9.064 -0.026   
E2    (G Taylor    ) 0.038  9.092  0.002   
E1    (B Bagley    ) 0.045  9.108 -0.022   
 Qualified:            #54  9.101 -0.549                     Bye
Ondrejko had the bye run here so he just took the tree and backed out. He will meet Worner in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jan 31- South Central NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootout Field Set
Jan 31- NHRA Northeast Division Returns to Toronto Motorsports Park
Jan 22- Lucas Oil Unveils New Contingency Program for Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series
Jan 21- Permatex/Follow A Dream Team Tuner Tom Howell to Retire
Jan 21- North Central Division NHRA Champions Crowned
Jan 21- NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootouts Move to New Sites for 2016
Jan 20- South Central Division 4 Hall of Fame Inductions
Dec 07- Sixth Race Added to NHRA Southeast Division
Nov 10- LODRS 7-7 Event Wrap Up
Nov 09- Bourgeois, Abruzzi Lock Up Lucas Oil Championships

Copyright ©2016 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035