Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Aug 2013, 12:45 PM

Super Gas Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





RISING SUN, Md. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Cecil County Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1351 Craig Porter                         1915 Ray Sawyer                   
E3                   0.028  9.889 167.34     ****WINNER****  0.026  9.901 168.56
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.011             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.001
 Prior rounds:
E2    (P Schonberge) 0.043 10.000  0.100      (P Iannone   ) 0.021  9.908  0.008
E1    (G Smith     ) 0.015  9.945  0.045      (R Price     ) 0.032  9.898 -0.002
 Qualified:            #18  9.945  0.045                       #25  9.898 -0.002
12:28 p.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1990 Iggie Boicesco                         13 Jason Kenny                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.003  9.924 169.38                    -0.008  9.901 144.46
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.024             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.001
 Prior rounds:
E2    (G Laird     ) 0.083  9.891 -0.009      (T Logan     ) 0.001  9.903  0.003
E1    (C Zwicky    ) 0.034  9.894 -0.006      (A Owens     ) 0.010  9.948  0.048
 Qualified:            #27  9.894 -0.006                       #20  9.948  0.048


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1986 Robert Madden                          16 Lance Kreiger                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.040  9.922 160.44                     0.058  9.888 158.54
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.022             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.012
 Prior rounds:
E2    (A Kenny     ) 0.038  9.940  0.040      (S Lang      ) 0.016  9.904  0.004
E1    (Bye         ) 0.036  9.906  0.006      (M Varner    ) 0.028  9.896 -0.004
 Qualified:             #5  9.906  0.006                       #26  9.896 -0.004


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  178 Earl Nichols Jr                      1928 Darlene Staub                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.009 10.018 148.66                     0.090  9.974 148.87
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.118             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.074
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Sawyer    ) 0.018  9.913  0.013      (O Olt       ) 0.050  9.931  0.031
E1    (J Richmond  ) 0.017  9.920  0.020      (R Musi      ) 0.029  9.909  0.009
 Qualified:            #14  9.920  0.020                        #7  9.909  0.009


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1635 Scott Reinford                       182H Brenda Hunter                
E3                   0.025  9.859 150.46     ****WINNER****  0.024  9.889 165.88
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.041             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.011
 Prior rounds:
E2    (I St. Pierre) 0.071  9.929  0.029      (M Starks    ) 0.021  9.966  0.066
E1    (R Grenier   ) 0.059  9.916  0.016      (P Luciano   ) 0.055  9.884 -0.016
 Qualified:             #8  9.916  0.016                       #29  9.884 -0.016
Hunter will race Sawyer in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1745 Donald Miller                        1160 Ken Bowers                   
E3                   0.048  9.853 163.69     ****WINNER****  0.013  9.872 154.97
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.047             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.028
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Dolansky  ) 0.015  9.909  0.009      (H Smith     ) 0.035  9.922  0.022
E1    (B Gaetano   ) 0.013  9.918  0.018      (J Di Maio   ) 0.014  9.939  0.039
 Qualified:            #10  9.918  0.018                       #17  9.939  0.039
Bowers will race Nichols in the fourth round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1867 Jospeh Cepelka                       1620 Frank Volpe Jr               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.029  9.898 148.99                     0.016  9.865 161.75
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.002             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.035
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Martin    ) 0.072  9.929  0.029                     0.023 10.113  0.213
E1    (J Alston    ) 0.001  9.979  0.079      (T Goldman   ) 0.012  9.902  0.002
 Qualified:            #23  9.979  0.079                        #1  9.902  0.002
Cepelka will race Madden in round four.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  142 Tracy Ogden                                Bye
E3   ****WINNER****  0.014  9.874 162.94     
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.026    
 Prior rounds:
E2    (G Donhauser ) 0.026  9.937  0.037   
E1    (M Petit De M) 0.044  9.931  0.031   
 Qualified:            #16  9.931  0.031                     Bye
Ogden will race Boicesco in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 16- LODRS 4-5 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035