Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Aug 2013, 12:25 PM

Super Stock Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





RISING SUN, Md. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Cecil County Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1161 James Antonette                       112 Erich Bollman                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.036  9.624 127.33                     0.052  9.313 145.53
       SS/CS  Dial: 9.59 (+/-):  0.034            SS/E  Dial: 9.33 (+/-): -0.017
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Letellier ) 0.039  9.603  0.003      (E Bloom     ) 0.087  9.528  0.198
E1    (P Cambria   ) 0.027  9.694  0.064      (J Horton    ) 0.049  9.605  0.265
 Qualified:            #38  9.594 -0.706                       #10  9.334 -0.916
12:16 p.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1444 Lee Risser                           1030 Guy DesJardins               
E3                  -0.007  9.352 142.60     ****WINNER****  0.045  9.487 139.41
       SS/AS  Dial: 9.39 (+/-): -0.038           SS/FA  Dial: 9.52 (+/-): -0.033
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Scardelli ) 0.040  9.391  0.001      (J Morris    ) 0.015  9.610  0.090
E1    (B Martel    ) 0.032  9.407  0.017      (A Asdourian ) 0.016  9.556  0.066
 Qualified:            #70  9.357 -0.243                        #4  9.442 -1.008


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1028 Steve Hurley                         1725 Larry Miller                 
E3                   0.069 11.578 112.08     ****WINNER****  0.037  9.757 129.92
       SS/OA  Dial: 11.61 (+/-): -0.032          SS/FA  Dial: 9.76 (+/-): -0.003
 Prior rounds:
E2    (D J Raiser  ) 0.105 11.615  0.045      (J Santangelo) 0.025  9.777  0.017
E1    (A Platania  ) 0.021 11.638  0.038      (R Panza     ) 0.013  9.807  0.027
 Qualified:            #34 11.580 -0.720                       #44  9.768 -0.682
Larry Miller's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0030 seconds (approximately 6 inches) in a double breakout.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1972 Greg Porter                            17 John Kakalecik               
E3                   0.061  9.453 138.22     ****WINNER****  0.026  9.246 137.99
       SS/AS  Dial: 9.42 (+/-):  0.033           SS/CA  Dial: 9.20 (+/-):  0.046
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Cupp      ) 0.030  9.574  0.094      (J Franco    ) 0.020  9.295  0.095
E1    (F Maiolo    ) 0.028  9.463  0.023      (C Bubka     ) 0.058  9.287  0.067
 Qualified:            #71  9.419 -0.181                       #24  9.202 -0.848
Kakalecik will race Antonette in round four.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1173 Norm Hall                            105C Nick Chiles                  
E3                   0.052  9.440 138.77     ****WINNER****  0.013  8.997 134.44
       GT/CA  Dial: 9.46 (+/-): -0.020           SS/BS  Dial: 8.98 (+/-):  0.017
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Marshall  ) 0.101  9.610 -0.790      (B Worner    ) 0.049  8.952 -0.018
E1    (M Rinehart  ) 0.030  9.514  0.004      (J Tripp     ) 0.046 22.794 13.804
 Qualified:             #9  9.482 -0.918                       #37  8.938 -0.712
Nick Chiles' MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0020 seconds (approximately 5 inches), opponent broke out. Chiles will race DesJardins in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  201 Herbie Null                          108R Ryan Ondrejko                
E3                  -0.013 10.027 110.88     ****WINNER****  0.082  9.064 148.48
       GT/EA  Dial: 9.70 (+/-):  0.327           SS/BS  Dial: 9.09 (+/-): -0.026
 Prior rounds:
E2    (V Guilmino  ) 0.118 10.633  0.903      (G Taylor    ) 0.038  9.092  0.002
E1    (L Jewell    ) 0.015  9.754  0.014      (B Bagley    ) 0.045  9.108 -0.022
 Qualified:             #7  9.687 -0.963                       #54  9.101 -0.549


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1005 David Thomas                         1687 Kenny Bassett                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.092  9.059 132.88                    -0.010  9.846 135.18
       SS/BA  Dial: 8.99 (+/-):  0.069           SS/DA  Dial: 9.86 (+/-): -0.014
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J La Flair  ) 1.367 19.158 10.168      (R Linke     ) 0.034  9.870  0.030
E1    (J Lisa      ) 0.035  9.022  0.022      (J Sepanek   ) 0.011  9.943  0.043
 Qualified:             #8  8.968 -0.932                       #74 10.085 -0.115


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1230 James Fontana                        1977 Michael Iacono               
E3                  -0.001 11.358 115.67     ****WINNER****  0.015  9.748 136.66
       SS/MA  Dial: 11.35 (+/-):  0.008          GT/CA  Dial: 9.77 (+/-): -0.022
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Kenney    ) 0.029 11.722  0.382      (R Brinkman  ) 0.019  9.799  0.049
E1    (A Di Tocco  ) 0.040 11.360 -0.050      (L Perkins   ) 0.051  9.809 -0.001
 Qualified:            #60 11.353 -0.497                       #50  9.802 -0.598
Iacono got the win on a red light and will race Thomas in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1050 Ed Newton                            1046 Tom Sheehan                  
E3                   0.082  8.940 144.29     ****WINNER****  0.036 10.447 123.66
       SS/AX  Dial: 8.88 (+/-):  0.060           GT/JA  Dial: 10.38 (+/-):  0.067
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Riddick   ) 0.082  8.875 -0.335      (C Trabucco  ) 0.038 10.494  0.054
E1    (D Steed     ) 5.130 29.651 20.441      (J Evanuik   ) 0.067 10.462  0.052
 Qualified:            #68  9.223 -0.277                       #40 10.596 -0.704
Sheehan got the win and earned a fourth round matchup with Ondrejko.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1748 Byron Worner                               Bye
E3   ****WINNER****  0.029  9.917 133.86     
       SS/IA  Dial: 9.90 (+/-):  0.017    
 Prior rounds:
E2    (S Comella   ) 0.040 10.173  0.233   
E1    (S Biondo    ) 0.041 10.043  0.053   
 Qualified:            #58 10.172 -0.528                     Bye
Worner had a bye and will race Miller next time out.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 26- LODRS 5-5 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 26- LODRS 3-6 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035