Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Aug 2013, 12:01 PM

Super Comp Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





RISING SUN, Md. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Cecil County Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  187 Steve Spaulding                      146X Rich Dorr                    
E3                   0.022  8.887 169.15     ****WINNER****  0.031  8.896 166.09
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.013             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.004
 Prior rounds:
E2    (K Moses     ) 0.060  8.900  0.000      (J Eastburn  ) 0.042  8.904  0.004
E1    (N on File   ) 0.024  8.937  0.037      (M Robilotto ) 0.025  8.909  0.009
 Qualified:            #15  8.937  0.037                        #7  8.909  0.009
11:49 a.m.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   19 Shawn Fricke                         1467 Richard Dorr                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.015  8.918 171.25                     0.042  8.908 171.25
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.018             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.008
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Sepanek   ) 0.018  8.942  0.042                     0.049  8.902  0.002
E1    (D Long      ) 0.014  8.919  0.019      (J Hoff      ) 0.017  8.901  0.001
 Qualified:            #10  8.919  0.019                        #1  8.901  0.001


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1521 James Antonette                        18 Steve Martel                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.015  8.864 175.91                     0.002  8.855 161.48
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.036             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.045
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Winfelder ) 0.032  8.898 -0.002      (J Kenny     ) 0.030  8.916  0.016
E1    (J Speck     ) 0.008  9.049  0.149      (T Hunter    ) 0.000  8.944  0.044
 Qualified:            #27  9.049  0.149                       #19  8.944  0.044
Antonette will have a bye in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  145 Scott Weney                            14 Kent Hanley                  
E3                   0.040  8.885 174.26     ****WINNER****  0.034  8.898 161.87
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.015             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.002
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Bunker    ) 0.021  8.916  0.016      (N Shivers   ) 0.028  8.943  0.043
E1    (G Dussault  ) 0.026  8.917  0.017      (C Veach     ) 0.023  8.851 -0.049
 Qualified:             #9  8.917  0.017                       #33  8.851 -0.049


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1884 Phillip Mollichella                  1958 Lee Ream                     
E3                   0.023  8.847 173.47     ****WINNER****  0.031  8.874 168.05
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.053             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.026
 Prior rounds:
E2    (C Cox - Walt) 0.011  8.923  0.023      (K Scholl    ) 0.005  8.926  0.026
E1    (B Bell      ) 0.001  8.892 -0.008      (N on File   ) 0.018  8.958  0.058
 Qualified:            #32  8.892 -0.008                       #24  8.958  0.058


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1155 Tom Stalba                           166G Andy Roberts                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.018  8.902 158.84                     0.019  8.854 171.42
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.002             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.046
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Mattson   ) 0.122  8.872 -0.028      (W Hardifer  ) 0.021  8.914  0.014
E1    (S Kenny     ) 0.003  8.907  0.007      (A Boicesco  ) 0.027  9.063  0.163
 Qualified:             #4  8.907  0.007                       #28  9.063  0.163
Stalba will race Ream in round four.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1273 Ralph Musi                           1448 Donald Bangs                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.037  8.881 167.32                     0.008  8.869 165.90
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.019             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.031
 Prior rounds:
E2    (D Stine     ) 0.021  8.927  0.027      (J Gallucci  ) 0.028  8.929  0.029
E1    (A Senft     ) 0.023  8.929  0.029      (B Krug      ) 0.007  8.909  0.009
 Qualified:            #14  8.929  0.029                        #6  8.909  0.009
Musi moves on and will race Fricke in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 126D Ernie Kendall                        199K Kyle Cultrera                
E3                   0.020  8.966 204.17     ****WINNER****  0.041  8.911 178.78
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.066             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.011
 Prior rounds:
E2    (K Smulligan ) 0.036  8.921  0.021      (C Fahnestock) 0.048  8.909  0.009
E1    (C Michaud   ) 0.073  8.908  0.008      (C Michaud   ) 0.102  9.088  0.188
 Qualified:             #5  8.908  0.008                       #29  9.088  0.188
Cultrera will race Hanley in the fourth round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                 119 Walter Olt                   
E3                                            ****WINNER**** -0.029  8.879 164.11
                                                   S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.021
 Prior rounds:
E2                                           (J Blake     ) 0.026  8.894 -0.006
E1                                           (J Cambria   ) 0.001  8.940  0.040
 Qualified:                                                      #18  8.940  0.040
Old had the bye run into a fourth round race with Dorr.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 21- LODRS 3-4 - Event Wrap Up
Jul 21- LODRS 1-4 - Event Wrap Up
Jul 21- LODRS 7-4 - Event Wrap Up
Jul 21- LODRS 7-4 - West Coast Outlaw Pro Mods Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Jul 21- LODRS 3-4 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Jul 21- LODRS 3-4 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 2 Eliminations
Jul 21- LODRS 3-4 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 21- LODRS 3-4 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 21- LODRS 3-4 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 21- LODRS 3-4 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035