Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Aug 2013, 11:31 AM

Super Street Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





RISING SUN, Md. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Street at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Cecil County Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 H121 Albert Hite                          2159 Donald C. Webb               
E3                   0.020 10.799 115.97     ****WINNER****  0.006 10.877 125.40
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.101           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.023
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Lawrence  ) 0.011 10.963  0.063      (W Nycz      ) 0.016 10.980  0.080
E1    (N on File   ) 0.022 10.915  0.015      (R Knarich   ) 0.013 10.932  0.032
 Qualified:             #3 10.915  0.015                        #9 10.932  0.032
11:23 a.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1803 Layton Jones                         1220 Robert Derr                  
E3                   0.035 10.895 134.52     ****WINNER****  0.008 10.935 136.07
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.005           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.035
 Prior rounds:
E2    (E Coleman   ) 0.006 10.938  0.038      (J Neville   ) 0.015 10.962  0.062
E1    (K Kundratic ) 0.059 10.926  0.026      (F Cimba     ) 0.022 10.941  0.041
 Qualified:             #6 10.926  0.026                       #12 10.941  0.041
Derr got the win and will race Webb in round four.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  109 Frank Renda Sr.                       136 Eddie Bolton                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.011 10.910 127.08                     0.007 10.874 119.15
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.010           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.026
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Krug      ) 0.016 10.902  0.002      (M Ganjoin   ) 0.014 10.925  0.025
E1    (T Rakowski  ) 0.032 10.968  0.068      (P Dinenno   ) 0.009 10.937  0.037
 Qualified:            #17 10.968  0.068                       #11 10.937  0.037


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   15 Timmy Markoglu                       158N Eddie Brooks                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.032 10.949 133.75                     0.042 10.980 135.44
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.049           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.080
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Fedeli    ) 0.007 10.990  0.090      (J Olson     ) 0.025 10.916  0.016
E1    (D Burgese   ) 0.018 10.929  0.029      (S Baughman  ) 0.019 10.957  0.057
 Qualified:             #8 10.929  0.029                       #14 10.957  0.057
Markoglu will race Renda in the fourth round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1153 Frank Abad                             12 Casey Grubb                  
E3                   0.026 10.824 122.14     ****WINNER****  0.013 10.858 132.90
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.076           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.042
 Prior rounds:
E2    (S Fricke    ) 0.000 10.942  0.042      (K Mayers    ) 0.026 10.945  0.045
E1    (T DePascale ) 0.014 10.937  0.037      (G Forster   ) 0.007 10.966  0.066
 Qualified:            #10 10.937  0.037                       #16 10.966  0.066


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1917 Daniel Scardelli                     1508 Louis Avolio                 
E3                   0.035 10.880 128.30     ****WINNER****  0.015 10.895 130.04
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.020           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.005
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Staub     ) 0.041 10.939  0.039      (E Schneck   ) 0.013 10.959  0.059
E1    (J Thornton  ) 0.015 10.975  0.075      (K Tiedemann ) 0.020 10.908  0.008
 Qualified:            #19 10.975  0.075                        #1 10.908  0.008
Avolio will race Grubb in the next round. The winner of that race will have a bye in the semi-final round of eliminations. Louis Avolio's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0050 seconds (approximately 11 inches) in a double breakout.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Gas Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035