Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 18 Aug 2013, 11:25 AM

Stock Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





RISING SUN, Md. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Cecil County Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1035 Todd Hoven                            144 Bob Bender                   
E3                   0.059 10.596 112.58     ****WINNER****  0.040 12.506 105.37
         D/S  Dial: 10.63 (+/-): -0.034           O/SA  Dial: 12.51 (+/-): -0.004
 Prior rounds:
E2    (L Williams  ) 0.076 10.658  0.008      (D Lowell    ) 0.025 12.556  0.026
E1    (B Bricker   ) 0.071 10.680  0.010      (M Ticcony   ) 0.065 12.595  0.065
 Qualified:            #24 10.589 -0.911                       #51 12.506 -0.644
10:57 a.m. - We got started two hours late but eliminations are underway here at Cecil County Dragway.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  103 Howard Smith                         1194 Jeffrey Jewell               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.058 11.982 103.41                     0.019 10.235 120.53
        M/SA  Dial: 11.93 (+/-):  0.052           A/SA  Dial: 10.24 (+/-): -0.005
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Warehime  ) 0.034 11.993  0.023      (S Giermanski) 0.029 10.282  0.032
E1    (B Powell    ) 0.051 12.001  0.031      (F Ferrucci  ) 0.068 10.264 -0.016
 Qualified:            #19 11.925 -0.925                       #46 10.249 -0.751


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1188 Billy Nees                           1262 Ken Robinson                 
E3                   0.063 14.599  83.16     ****WINNER****  0.053 10.884 120.82
        U/SA  Dial: 14.65 (+/-): -0.051           E/SA  Dial: 10.88 (+/-):  0.004
 Prior rounds:
E2    (P Barham    ) 0.080 14.692  0.062      (L Pappas    ) 0.038 11.014  0.054
E1    (P Cambria   ) 0.021 14.667  0.017      (A Curcio    ) -0.014 10.984  0.014
 Qualified:            #67 14.525 -0.325                       #40 10.885 -0.815


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   13 David Ficacci                        1150 Russell Linke                
E3                   0.090 10.408 124.26     ****WINNER****  0.006 10.543 111.10
        B/SA  Dial: 10.44 (+/-): -0.032           C/SA  Dial: 10.51 (+/-):  0.033
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Wayne Tota) 0.028 10.508  0.058      (G Jordan    ) 0.034 10.530  0.030
E1    (B Belden    ) 0.065 10.634  0.184      (D Henderson ) 0.041 10.560  0.030
 Qualified:             #7 10.255 -0.995                       #16 10.451 -0.949


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    7 Don Pires Jr.                        1725 Larry Miller                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.056 11.225 102.35                     0.043 11.386 114.46
        H/SA  Dial: 12.15 (+/-): -0.925           H/SA  Dial: 12.15 (+/-): -0.764
 Prior rounds:
E2    (S Conway    ) 0.013 11.414  0.064      (P Cambria   ) 0.040 11.618  0.088
E1    (T Losket    ) 0.007 11.373  0.033      (F Aragona   ) 0.012 11.652  0.082
 Qualified:            #27 11.248 -0.902                       #54 11.528 -0.622
Heads-up! Pires will race Robinson in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1153 David Mitchell                       1486 Gordon Pedersen              
E3   ****WINNER****  0.042 11.118 117.55                    -0.019 11.991  73.58
        F/SA  Dial: 11.11 (+/-):  0.008           A/SA  Dial: 10.12 (+/-):  1.871
 Prior rounds:
E2    (W Taylor    ) 0.025 11.222  0.122      (J Beattie   ) 0.004 10.136  0.046
E1    (R Infantino ) 0.016 11.160  0.040      (W Baker     ) -0.150 10.096  0.016
 Qualified:            #44 11.086 -0.764                       #17 10.054 -0.946


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1778 Joe Santangelo                       L138 Chelle Chiles                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.016 10.750 102.41                    -0.054 10.020 120.18
        D/SA  Dial: 10.59 (+/-):  0.160          CC/SA  Dial: 9.99 (+/-):  0.030
 Prior rounds:
E2    (T Bishop    ) 0.019 10.665  0.035      (J Leach     ) 0.024 10.135  0.095
E1    (D Horn      ) 0.011 10.616 -0.044      (J Lisa      ) 0.034 10.114  0.074
 Qualified:            #23 10.637 -0.913                       #68 10.279 -0.321
Santangelo will race Smith in the fourth round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1994 Katie Sepanek                        1316 Christopher Valentine        
E3   ****WINNER****  0.019 11.388 111.94                     0.074 11.279 116.86
        I/SA  Dial: 11.35 (+/-):  0.038           H/SA  Dial: 11.28 (+/-): -0.001
 Prior rounds:
E2                   0.016 11.594 -0.706      (D Lynch     ) 0.022 11.200 -0.950
E1    (B Kenney    ) 0.003 12.005  0.605      (L Bolton    ) 0.016 11.340  0.040
 Qualified:            #38 11.480 -0.820                       #30 11.275 -0.875
Sepanek will race Russell Linke in round four.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  122 Christina Dibartolomeo               1156 John Fedeli                  
E3                   0.035 12.234 102.42     ****WINNER****  0.060 11.913 107.54
        L/SA  Dial: 12.18 (+/-):  0.054           K/SA  Dial: 11.91 (+/-):  0.003
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Boudreau  ) 0.078 12.208 -0.052      (J Giermanski) 0.013 11.965  0.025
E1    (S Simmons   ) 0.053 12.250  0.100      (K Martel    ) 0.040 11.948 -0.702
 Qualified:            #56 12.096 -0.604                       #47 11.920 -0.730
Fedeli will race Bender next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                1109 John Gray                    
E3                                            ****WINNER****  0.052 10.094 131.20
                                                  A/SA  Dial: 11.00 (+/-): -0.906
 Prior rounds:
E2                                           (J Allegrucci) 0.036 10.212  0.082
E1                                           (B Broadbent ) 0.044 10.181  0.071
 Qualified:                                                      #21 10.081 -0.919
Gray had the bye and will race Mitchell in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 22- NHRA Heritage Nitro Funny Cars headline 44th Annual NAPA Ignitor Opener
Apr 21- LODRS 6-1 - Event Preview
Apr 21- LODRS 3-1- Event Preview
Apr 16- Pacemakers Dragway Park Extends NHRA Member Track Status
Apr 11- The Kenan Advantage Group Joins Michalek Brothers Racing for 2014
Apr 10- LODRS 4-1- Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 09- NHRA Factory Stock Showdown Rule Revisions
Apr 07- California Car Cover Celebrates 25 Years
Apr 07- LODRS 1-1- Event Wrap Up
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035