Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 04 Aug 2013, 13:51 PM

Super Gas Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 186T Shawn Harp                                 Bye
E3   ****WINNER****  0.009  9.938 141.76     
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.038    
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Madden    ) 0.020  9.902  0.002   
E1    (J Harp      ) 0.152  9.903  0.003   
 Qualified:             #2  9.903  0.003                     Bye
1:44 p.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1928 Darlene Staub                         178 Earl Nichols Jr              
E3                   0.084  9.921 146.99     ****WINNER****  0.017  9.907 158.76
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.021             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.007
 Prior rounds:
E2    (T Simon     ) 0.031  9.912  0.012      (R Musi      ) 0.011  9.904  0.004
E1    (T Stalba    ) 0.005  9.911  0.011      (A Kenny     ) 0.016  9.923  0.023
 Qualified:             #8  9.911  0.011                       #15  9.923  0.023


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1852 George Donhauser                     1452 Tim Quintin                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.028  9.839 149.58                    -0.005 12.724  71.29
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.061             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  2.824
 Prior rounds:
E2                   -0.015  9.929  0.029      (M Sawyer    ) 0.019  9.884 -0.016
E1    (S Lang      ) 0.043  9.902  0.002      (G Laird     ) 0.007  9.895 -0.005
 Qualified:             #1  9.902  0.002                       #23  9.895 -0.005


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1915 Ray Sawyer                           1620 Frank Volpe Jr               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.025  9.896 173.92                     0.025  9.878 168.24
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.004             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.022
 Prior rounds:
E2    (E Alessi    ) 0.022  9.979  0.079      (B J Keister ) 0.024  9.906  0.006
E1    (M Varner    ) 0.024 10.005  0.105      (M Starks    ) 0.023  9.922  0.022
 Qualified:            #21 10.005  0.105                       #14  9.922  0.022


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   19 Tom Goldman                          197X Keith Mayers                 
E3                   0.004  9.883 154.19     ****WINNER****  0.021  9.886 153.88
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.017             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.014
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Price     ) 0.011  9.915  0.015      (J Di Maio   ) 0.044  9.878 -0.022
E1    (T Logan     ) 0.024  9.933  0.033      (P Dehner    ) 0.015  9.888 -0.012
 Qualified:            #18  9.933  0.033                       #25  9.888 -0.012
Mayers will race Nichols in the fourth round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1032 Hank Smith                           1990 Iggie Boicesco               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.006 10.132 148.28                     0.018 10.128 152.68
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.232             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.228
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Schurman  ) 0.001  9.905  0.005      (J Juliano   ) 0.006  9.938  0.038
E1    (J Martin    ) 0.019  9.915  0.015      (Bye         ) -0.004  9.908  0.008
 Qualified:            #12  9.915  0.015                        #5  9.908  0.008
Hank Smith's MOV: 0.0081 seconds (approximately 22 inches). Smith will race Donhauser in the fourth round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   18 Charlie Yannetti                      1516 Ian St. Pierre               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.003  9.906 150.01                     0.005  9.863 155.56
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.006             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.037
 Prior rounds:
E2    (F Tatarynowi) 0.025  9.880 -0.020      (D Miller    ) -0.017  9.946  0.046
E1    (R Dolansky  ) 0.003  9.891 -0.009      (C Westcott  ) 0.016  9.931  0.031
 Qualified:            #24  9.891 -0.009                       #17  9.931  0.031
Yanetti will race Sawyer in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1252 Al Owens                               14 Francis Ross                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.010  9.939 153.46                     0.014  9.867 165.76
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.039             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.033
 Prior rounds:
E2    (T Ogden     ) 0.018  9.900  0.000      (P Luciano   ) 0.041  9.932  0.032
E1    (S Paquin    ) 0.008  9.880 -0.020      (J Barbato   ) 0.001  9.909  0.009
 Qualified:            #27  9.880 -0.020                        #6  9.909  0.009
It will be Owens vs. Harp in round four.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 15- Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series to Visit NHRA Tracks Across The Country Again In 2015
Nov 11- LODRS 7-6 - Event Wrap Up
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Fuel Harley Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Dragster Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 8 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035