Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 04 Aug 2013, 12:59 PM

Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 2 eliminations in MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1081 Tom Simone                           1682 Michael Serena               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.022  7.213 192.80                     0.018  7.054 197.10
          TS  Dial: 7.18 (+/-):  0.033              TS  Dial: 6.98 (+/-):  0.074
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Bamond    ) 0.008  7.194  0.004      (T Nicholson ) 0.027  6.995  0.015
 Qualified:            #20  7.205 192.82                       #12  6.998 197.45
12:27 p.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   12 Michael Kaufman                      159M Michael Cerro                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.009  6.826 198.67                     0.005  7.045 195.65
          TS  Dial: 6.80 (+/-):  0.026              TS  Dial: 7.01 (+/-):  0.035
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A Thomson   ) 0.032  6.811 -0.009      (B Rosita    ) 0.030  7.198  0.188
 Qualified:             #7  6.835 204.48                       #15  7.023 195.53
Michael Kaufman's MOV: 0.0057 seconds (approximately 20 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  104 Arthur DeCesare                      119K Frederick Perkins            
E2                  -0.013  6.988 194.69     ****WINNER****  0.015  7.230 188.78
          TS  Dial: 6.95 (+/-):  0.038              TS  Dial: 7.21 (+/-):  0.020
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Jackson   ) 0.451 15.579  8.569      (J Brooks    ) 0.015  7.220  7.220
 Qualified:            #13  7.005 196.59                       #21  7.211 188.96


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1736 Ronald Riegel                        1585 Scott Hamel                  
E2                   0.030  7.195 187.86     ****WINNER****  0.028  6.988 197.57
          TS  Dial: 7.20 (+/-): -0.005              TS  Dial: 6.95 (+/-):  0.038
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Fontana   ) 0.005  7.193  0.033      (J Mc Hugh   ) 0.004  6.986  0.046
 Qualified:            #19  7.174 188.75                       #11  6.961 197.36
Hamel will race Kaufman in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 132X Michael Daniele Jr.                  1025 John Prime                   
E2                   0.033  6.927 199.85     ****WINNER****  0.028  6.704 207.82
          TS  Dial: 6.93 (+/-): -0.003              TS  Dial: 6.69 (+/-):  0.014
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Speck     ) 0.006  6.931  0.011      (W Janke     ) 0.032  6.817  0.137
 Qualified:             #9  6.935 199.37                        #1  6.440 216.76
Prime and Perkins will race in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1321 Alfred Campbell                      1393 Gerard Milette               
E2                   0.008  7.247 188.99     ****WINNER****  0.002  7.014 199.88
          TS  Dial: 7.25 (+/-): -0.003              TS  Dial: 7.01 (+/-):  0.004
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Proctor   ) 0.018  7.274  0.014      (B Phillips  ) 0.013  7.018  0.018
 Qualified:            #24  7.263 188.31                       #16  7.028 200.02
Milette will race Simone in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 106B Ed Foley                             1948 Bob Evernham                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.033  7.220 187.94                     0.018  7.039 200.02
          TS  Dial: 7.22 (+/-):  0.000              TS  Dial: 6.99 (+/-):  0.049
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Gaboriault) 0.030  7.232  0.012      (C Agar      ) 0.236  6.999 -0.001
 Qualified:            #22  7.225 190.92                       #14  7.006 201.37


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1027 Vonnie Mills                         1357 John Benoit                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.004  6.975 198.29                    -0.001  7.107 192.69
          TS  Dial: 6.96 (+/-):  0.015              TS  Dial: 7.10 (+/-):  0.007
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Puluse    ) -0.002  6.959  0.009      (R Ondrejko  ) 0.011  7.118  0.008
 Qualified:            #10  6.949 198.61                       #18  7.101 192.63
Mills and Foley will race in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 26- LODRS 5-5 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 26- LODRS 3-6 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035