Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 04 Aug 2013, 12:13 PM

Super Stock Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1759 Anthony Bongiovanni                        Bye
E2   ****WINNER****  0.017  9.161 149.10     
       SS/BA  Dial: 9.13 (+/-):  0.031    
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Garbarine ) 0.028  9.136 -0.154   
 Qualified:            #38  9.271 -0.629                     Bye
11:53 a.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   17 John Kakalecik                        176 Joseph Franco                
E2                   0.050  9.325 140.20     ****WINNER****  0.002  9.874 131.59
       SS/CA  Dial: 9.32 (+/-):  0.005           GT/EA  Dial: 9.84 (+/-):  0.034
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Preiser   ) 0.007  9.318  0.038      (J Antonette ) 0.002  9.840  0.020
 Qualified:            #28  9.324 -0.726                       #10  9.808 -0.842


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   16 Joe Lisa                             1328 Bill Marshall                
E2                   0.025 10.246 126.47     ****WINNER****  0.074  9.679 137.50
       GT/FA  Dial: 10.26 (+/-): -0.014          GT/CA  Dial: 9.68 (+/-): -0.001
 Prior rounds:
E1    (N Hall      ) 0.051 10.266  0.016      (C Bubka     ) 0.014  9.762  0.112
 Qualified:            #44 10.234 -0.566                       #26  9.658 -0.742


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1928 Richard Diorio                        201 Herbie Null                  
E2                   0.019 11.677 106.26     ****WINNER****  0.019  9.805 132.67
       SS/OA  Dial: 11.62 (+/-):  0.057          GT/EA  Dial: 9.78 (+/-):  0.025
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Brinkman  ) 0.021 11.607  0.007      (J Santangelo) 0.025  9.770  0.010
 Qualified:            #27 11.572 -0.728                        #9  9.775 -0.875


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 105C Nick Chiles                          1224 Jacques Blais                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.019  9.233 118.01                    -0.011  9.724 136.61
       SS/BS  Dial: 9.06 (+/-):  0.173           GT/EA  Dial: 9.71 (+/-):  0.014
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Perkins   ) 0.025  9.060  0.010      (B Fazio     ) 0.009  9.762  0.052
 Qualified:            #59  9.249 -0.401                        #5  9.730 -0.920


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   15 Kent Hanley                          1680 Carl Milano                  
E2                   0.076  9.776 130.14     ****WINNER****  0.000 10.708 125.19
       GT/BA  Dial: 9.79 (+/-): -0.014           SS/LA  Dial: 10.69 (+/-):  0.018
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A Scinto    ) 0.205  9.750  0.150      (L Miller    ) 0.019 10.690  0.000
 Qualified:            #32  9.583 -0.667                       #14 10.644 -0.806
Milano will race Nick Chiles in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  112 Erich Bollman                         187 John Di Bartolomeo           
E2                   0.048  9.583 136.02     ****WINNER****  0.044  9.182 147.17
        SS/E  Dial: 9.60 (+/-): -0.017           SS/BS  Dial: 9.16 (+/-):  0.022
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Mendillo  ) -0.007  9.597 -0.053      (B Bagley    ) 0.017  9.163  0.003
 Qualified:            #35  9.612 -0.638                       #53  9.173 -0.477
DiBartolomeo will race Marshall in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    3 Bryan Worner                         1450 Roger Reese                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.013  9.975 128.57                     0.010 10.613 124.36
       GT/EA  Dial: 9.95 (+/-):  0.025           SS/JA  Dial: 10.58 (+/-):  0.033
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Papp      ) 0.064  9.923 -0.027      (B Cupp      ) 0.010 10.607  0.067
 Qualified:            #36 10.019 -0.631                       #54 10.528 -0.472
Worner will race Null in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1444 Lee Risser                           1127 Russ Linke                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.051  9.473 136.54                     0.100 10.244 127.98
       SS/AS  Dial: 9.45 (+/-):  0.023           SS/JA  Dial: 10.24 (+/-):  0.004
 Prior rounds:
E1    (E Schrader  ) 0.024  9.724  0.304      (M Rinehart  ) 0.002 10.240  0.050
 Qualified:            #70  9.407 -0.193                       #16 10.209 -0.791


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1043 Angelo DiTocco                       1824 Carroll Morris               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.044  9.851 119.10                    -0.078 10.375 128.63
       SS/HA  Dial: 9.74 (+/-):  0.111           SS/IA  Dial: 10.35 (+/-):  0.025
 Prior rounds:
E1    (E Newton    ) 0.062  9.729 -0.001      (R Morehead  ) -0.047 10.365  0.015
 Qualified:             #7  9.723 -0.877                       #61 10.329 -0.371
DiTocco will race Risser in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1309 George Taylor                        1977 Michael Iacono               
E2                   0.078  9.980 132.22     ****WINNER****  0.012  9.998 129.58
       SS/FM  Dial: 9.94 (+/-):  0.040           GT/CA  Dial: 9.91 (+/-):  0.088
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Martel    ) 0.007 10.218  0.288      (M Allen     ) 0.000  9.924  0.024
 Qualified:            #42  9.902 -0.598                       #60 10.013 -0.387


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1005 David Thomas                         1104 Vito Savino                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.061  9.091 147.58                     0.071  9.906 133.26
       SS/BA  Dial: 9.07 (+/-):  0.021           GT/EA  Dial: 9.93 (+/-): -0.024
 Prior rounds:
E1    (K Van Gorp  ) 0.031  9.066  0.026      (B Pires     ) 0.014  9.932  0.002
 Qualified:            #11  9.068 -0.832                       #29  9.930 -0.720


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1748 Byron Worner                         1981 Richard Kay                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.016  9.970 132.02                     0.057  8.764 151.80
       SS/IA  Dial: 9.95 (+/-):  0.020           SS/BM  Dial: 8.77 (+/-): -0.006
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Tripp     ) 0.026  9.973  0.053      (S Biondo    ) 0.051  8.783  0.013
 Qualified:            #37 10.069 -0.631                       #55  8.768 -0.432
Worner will race Franco in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  196 Stephen Smyth                        1046 Tom Sheehan                  
E2                   0.059  9.695 137.02     ****WINNER****  0.016 10.498 122.62
       SS/FA  Dial: 9.69 (+/-):  0.005           GT/JA  Dial: 10.48 (+/-):  0.018
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Leclaire  ) -0.049  9.671 -0.069      (J Teuton    ) 0.003 10.622  0.152
 Qualified:            #30  9.750 -0.700                       #12 10.477 -0.823
Sheehan will race Bongiovanni in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 108R Ryan Ondrejko                        1972 Greg Porter                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.039  9.177 147.15                     0.022  9.433 140.24
       SS/BS  Dial: 9.65 (+/-): -0.473           SS/BS  Dial: 9.65 (+/-): -0.217
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Richard   ) 0.060  9.173  0.023      (S Comella   ) 0.047  9.472  0.022
 Qualified:            #51  9.172 -0.478                       #69  9.446 -0.204
Heads-up! Ondrejko will race Iacono in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1206 Rich Allen                           1446 Craig Trabucco               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.095  9.392 140.69                    -0.004  9.996 131.18
        SS/F  Dial: 9.39 (+/-):  0.002           GT/CA  Dial: 9.97 (+/-):  0.026
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Lasko     ) 0.119  9.395  0.035      (B Huntzberry) 0.076  9.965 -0.005
 Qualified:             #3  9.393 -0.957                       #57  9.996 -0.404
Allen will have a bye next time around.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1310 Frank Madugno                        1230 James Fontana                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.021  9.806 137.51                    -0.015 11.486 114.86
       SS/DS  Dial: 9.80 (+/-):  0.006           SS/MA  Dial: 11.51 (+/-): -0.024
 Prior rounds:
E1                   0.532  9.787 -1.063      (B Romanelli ) 0.010 11.500  0.500
 Qualified:             #1  9.804 -1.046                       #56 11.442 -0.408
Madugno and Thomas will meet in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1160 Robert Panza                         1196 Jack Sepanek                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.113  9.801 135.10                    -0.047  9.311 133.07
       GT/EA  Dial: 9.86 (+/-): -0.059           SS/BA  Dial: 9.26 (+/-):  0.051
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Ward      ) 0.118  9.850  0.040      (B Boltz     ) 0.085  9.251  0.011
 Qualified:            #13  9.830 -0.820                       #31  9.228 -0.672


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1318 Joseph Hertline                      1515 Jeffrey Lawrence             
E2   ****WINNER**** -0.009  9.693 136.65                           No Time      
       SS/FA  Dial: 9.72 (+/-): -0.027           GT/AA  Dial: 10.10 (+/-): 89.899
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Letellier ) 0.000  9.718  0.038      (L Jewell    ) 0.039  9.205  0.055
 Qualified:            #22  9.697 -0.753                        #4  9.168 -0.932
Lawrence did not answer the call. Hertline will race Panza in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 27- Phillips, Bogacki, and Others Highlight Annual Racer's For Kids Show
Oct 21- Caheely Wins Moser Shootout
Oct 21- LODRS 2-7 - Event Wrap Up
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035