Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 04 Aug 2013, 11:33 AM

Super Street Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Street at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1313 Jim Larro                            1153 Frank Abad                   
E2                   0.055 10.859 131.22     ****WINNER****  0.012 10.998 116.57
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.041           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.098
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Rodack    ) 0.057 10.946  0.046      (D Garbinski ) 0.023 10.904  0.004
 Qualified:            #15 10.946  0.046                        #2 10.904  0.004
11:17 a.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1103 Eugene Schneck                       145T Kevin Tiedemann              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.004 10.934 131.37                     0.034 10.955 132.28
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.034           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.055
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Epprecht  ) 0.017 10.946  0.046      (K Kundratic ) 0.001 10.906  0.006
 Qualified:            #16 10.946  0.046                        #3 10.906  0.006


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1339 John Olson                           1163 Martin Ganjoin               
E2                   0.023 10.932 143.51     ****WINNER****  0.025 10.904 129.87
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.032           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.004
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Neville   ) 0.013 10.951  0.051      (J Clark     ) 0.021 10.915  0.015
 Qualified:            #18 10.951  0.051                        #5 10.915  0.015


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1288 William Nycz                         1518 Joe Lombardo                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.015 10.906 128.19                     0.040 10.934 134.11
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.006           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.034
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Roberts   ) 0.059 10.896 -0.004      (J Thornton  ) 0.001 10.922  0.022
 Qualified:            #21 10.896 -0.004                        #8 10.922  0.022


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   18 Frank Quarno Jr.                     1056 Bill Arpine                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.010 10.938 129.07                     0.036 10.923 131.32
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.038           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.023
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Sanchez   ) 0.025 10.897 -0.003      (N Mayo      ) 0.014 10.919  0.019
 Qualified:            #20 10.897 -0.003                        #7 10.919  0.019
Frank Quarno Jr.'s MOV: 0.0118 seconds (approximately 2 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   11 Chris DePascale                       109 Frank Renda Sr.              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.003 10.974 122.00                     0.064 10.978 120.36
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.074           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.078
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Natale    ) 0.045 10.954  0.054      (T Hill      ) 0.003 10.915  0.015
 Qualified:            #19 10.954  0.054                        #6 10.915  0.015


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  117 Dominic Burgese                      1917 Daniel Scardelli             
E2                   0.031 10.937 137.41     ****WINNER****  0.005 10.941 129.53
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.037           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.041
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Haun      ) 0.027 10.938  0.038      (A Caridi    ) 0.026 10.884 -0.016
 Qualified:            #12 10.938  0.038                       #25 10.884 -0.016
Scardelli will race Ganjoin in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 H121 Albert Hite                            12 Casey Grubb                  
E2                   0.025 11.040 120.09     ****WINNER****  0.016 11.021 119.84
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.140           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.121
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Lawrence  ) 0.044 10.894 -0.006      (T Markoglu  ) 0.015 10.927  0.027
 Qualified:            #23 10.894 -0.006                       #10 10.927  0.027
Grubb will race Schneck in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1995 Mike Giuliano                        1621 Tony Andreocci               
E2                   0.062 10.895 135.33     ****WINNER****  0.014 10.919 132.83
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.005           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.019
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Eastburn  ) 0.015 10.944  0.044      (T Rakowski  ) 0.056 10.096 -0.804
 Qualified:            #14 10.944  0.044                       #27 10.096 -0.804
Andreocci will meet Quarno in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 121Y Shawn Fricke                         1214 Ron Steiner                  
E2                   0.040 10.881 131.69     ****WINNER****  0.021 10.898 127.79
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.019           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.002
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Peters    ) 0.013 10.951  0.051      (B Trum      ) 0.014 10.914  0.014
 Qualified:            #17 10.951  0.051                        #4 10.914  0.014


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 173R Michael Lubniewski                   1236 Kelli Barbato                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.038 10.857 145.52                    -0.013 10.915 140.07
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.043           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.015
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Avolio    ) 0.011 10.890 -0.010      (P Dinenno   ) 0.032 10.931  0.031
 Qualified:            #24 10.890 -0.010                       #11 10.931  0.031
Lubniewski will race Steiner in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 153K William Krug Jr.                     1182 Richard Knarich Sr           
E2   ****WINNER****  0.020 10.922 127.40                     0.027 10.950 125.26
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.022           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.050
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Staub     ) 0.007 10.939  0.039      (T Fletcher  ) 0.010 10.869 -0.031
 Qualified:            #13 10.939  0.039                       #26 10.869 -0.031
Krug will race DePascale next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1875 Sean Lanigan                          218 Matt Cooke                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.025 10.903 134.93                     0.016 10.942 125.06
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.003           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.042
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Fedeli    ) 0.068 10.926  0.026      (M Gray      ) 0.028 10.894 -0.006
 Qualified:             #9 10.926  0.026                       #22 10.894 -0.006
Lanigan will race Larro in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                1098 Angelo Lombardi              
E2                                            ****WINNER****  0.008 10.896 146.57
                                                  S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.004
 Prior rounds:
E1                                           (P Sanca     ) 0.018 10.904  0.004
 Qualified:                                                       #1 10.904  0.004
Lombardi had a bye into a third-round matchup against Nycz.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Stock Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035