Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 04 Aug 2013, 11:19 AM

Competition Eliminator Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  112 Erich Bollman                          19 Anthony Niemczyk             
E2                   0.054  7.720 172.85     ****WINNER****  0.003  6.660 190.19
         D/A Index: 8.28 (+/-): -0.560             I/D Index: 7.24 (+/-): -0.580
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Schonberge) 0.016  7.860 -0.420      (D Hughes    ) 0.211  6.752 -0.488
 Qualified:            #11  7.719 -0.561                        #3  6.602 -0.638
11:03 a.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3002 Pat Ross                               15 Calvin Hill                  
E2                  -0.017  7.849 150.45     ****WINNER****  0.060  9.286 108.98
         E/A Index: 8.28 (+/-): -0.431            D/EA Index: 8.80 (+/-):  0.486
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R LoCicero  ) 0.119  8.109 -0.171      (S Szupka    ) 0.021 10.481  1.681
 Qualified:            #10  7.713 -0.567                        #2  8.143 -0.657


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  189 Pete Hanratty                        1854 Kevin Gotie                  
E2                   0.053  6.828 198.85     ****WINNER****  0.038  7.404 179.40
        A/DA Index: 7.11 (+/-): -0.282            A/EA Index: 7.84 (+/-): -0.436
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Schonberge) 0.107  6.809 -0.301      (F Affronti  ) -0.029 10.984  3.144
 Qualified:            #15  6.605 -0.505                       #22  7.419 -0.421
Gotie will race Niemczyk in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1251 Joe Carnasciale                      A179 Donny Algieri                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.120  9.157 135.91                     0.053  8.232 160.08
       I/SMA Index: 9.67 (+/-): -0.513            F/ED Index: 8.63 (+/-): -0.398
 Prior rounds:
E1                   0.030  9.757  0.087      (A Ackerman  ) 0.039  8.269 -0.361
 Qualified:             #1  8.962 -0.708                       #24  8.270 -0.360


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4254 Scott Benham                         X169 M. Chris Wentzel             
E2   ****WINNER****  2.520 No Time                                 No Time      
         B/T Index: 8.75 (+/-): 91.249            A/EA Index: 7.84 (+/-): 92.159
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Eckel     ) 2.401 53.852 45.102      (M Costa     ) 0.049  7.975  0.135
 Qualified:             #5  8.138 -0.612                       #28  7.513 -0.327
Wentzel did his burnout and his car kept going. Benham had a single run so he just took the green and will race Carnasciale in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  199 Gary Wisecarver                         3 Frank Aragona                
E2                   0.045  8.933 150.65     ****WINNER****  0.077  8.205 149.80
        F/SM Index: 9.26 (+/-): -0.327            F/ED Index: 8.63 (+/-): -0.425
 Prior rounds:
E1    (K Voight    ) 0.067 21.559 12.299      (E Mannino   )       No Time      
 Qualified:            #31 11.053  1.793                        #8  8.042 -0.588


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 199K Kyle Cultrera                         151 Darrin Bauder                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.032  9.555 107.65                    -0.072  9.450 101.19
        H/EA Index: 9.61 (+/-): -0.055             C/A Index: 7.91 (+/-):  1.540
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Miller    ) 0.012  9.855  0.245      (C Miller    ) 0.001  7.401 -0.519
 Qualified:             #6  9.005 -0.605                       #14  7.399 -0.521
Cultrera will race Hill in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1155 Tom Stalba                           1086 Mark Hopkins                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.071  8.774 144.41                     0.055  7.842 174.14
        L/AA Index: 9.31 (+/-): -0.536             D/A Index: 8.28 (+/-): -0.438
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Hanratty  ) 0.053  8.952 -0.358      (A Lincoln Mo) 0.014  7.857 -0.423
 Qualified:            #12  8.751 -0.559                       #19  7.819 -0.461
Stalba will meet Aragona in round three.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Stock Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035