Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 03 Aug 2013, 18:13 PM

Top Dragster presented by Select Performance Round 1 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 1 eliminations in MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster presented by Select Performance at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1519 Christopher Powers                     15 Mike Sullivan                
E1                  -0.024  6.552 212.53     ****WINNER****  0.048  6.992 191.95
         T/D  Dial: 6.38 (+/-):  0.172             T/D  Dial: 6.93 (+/-):  0.062
 Qualified:             #2  6.391 214.55                       #18  6.946 192.36


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 115F Edmond Ritchie                       120A Glenn Flack                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.049  7.132 189.63                     0.158  7.057 196.96
         T/D  Dial: 7.00 (+/-):  0.132             T/D  Dial: 6.86 (+/-):  0.197
 Qualified:            #27  7.256 190.97                       #11  6.862 196.42


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1608 Dom Balducci                         150A Scott Luken                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.018  7.390 165.40                     0.054  6.923 197.48
         T/D  Dial: 7.37 (+/-):  0.020             T/D  Dial: 6.94 (+/-): -0.017
 Qualified:            #29  7.350 182.40                       #13  6.906 197.51


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 129E Gary Koebbe                           161 Kevin Swierczynski           
E1                  -0.005  6.940 195.31     ****WINNER****  0.030  7.449 175.14
         T/D  Dial: 6.93 (+/-):  0.010             T/D  Dial: 7.40 (+/-):  0.049
 Qualified:            #14  6.925 195.28                       #30  7.409 179.68


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  174 Dillon Schindewolf                   102P David Petrofske              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.035  7.470 171.27                     0.026  6.926 190.16
         T/D  Dial: 7.43 (+/-):  0.040             T/D  Dial: 6.93 (+/-): -0.004
 Qualified:            #31  7.433 180.91                       #15  6.928 196.19


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 J137 Jules Schliminger                      19 Kara Stricker                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.033  7.213 183.99                    -0.014  6.908 178.68
         T/D  Dial: 7.19 (+/-):  0.023             T/D  Dial: 6.86 (+/-):  0.048
 Qualified:            #26  7.192 185.08                       #10  6.858 195.08
Schliminger will race Sullivan in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   11 Jason Hoff                           171M John Taylor                  
E1                   0.038  6.732 194.69     ****WINNER****  0.023  7.085 191.76
         T/D  Dial: 6.73 (+/-):  0.002             T/D  Dial: 7.07 (+/-):  0.015
 Qualified:             #6  6.715 199.40                       #22  7.071 191.92
Taylor will race Swierczynski in the second round. John Taylor's MOV: 0.0024 seconds (approximately 8 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 141Q Frank Nicolia                         156 Michael Galofaro             
E1                   0.275  7.165 185.77     ****WINNER****  0.071  6.758 176.72
         T/D  Dial: 7.12 (+/-):  0.045             T/D  Dial: 6.66 (+/-):  0.098
 Qualified:            #24  7.113 187.00                        #8  6.809 165.78


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 103D Joe DeGuara                          102Y Clinton Mills                
E1                  -0.053  6.716 203.37     ****WINNER****  0.014  7.073 188.96
         T/D  Dial: 6.70 (+/-):  0.016             T/D  Dial: 7.06 (+/-):  0.013
 Qualified:             #4  6.679 203.92                       #20  7.063 188.96


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 185F Michael Trangone                     1039 Howard Smith                 
E1                   0.035  6.768 202.67     ****WINNER****  0.027  7.001 176.07
         T/D  Dial: 6.60 (+/-):  0.168             T/D  Dial: 6.94 (+/-):  0.061
 Qualified:             #3  6.606 203.49                       #19  6.948 192.66
Smith will race Ritchie in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1984 Greg Daymude                         1963 Ed Alessi Jr                 
E1                  -0.122  6.402 226.43     ****WINNER****  0.023  6.866 186.12
         T/D  Dial: 6.10 (+/-):  0.302             T/D  Dial: 6.92 (+/-): -0.054
 Qualified:             #1  6.118 225.60                       #17  6.933 195.79


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1116 James Beckman                        126G Greg Kelley                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.011  7.065 185.64                     0.018  6.694 201.55
         T/D  Dial: 7.06 (+/-):  0.005             T/D  Dial: 6.67 (+/-):  0.024
 Qualified:            #21  7.069 185.18                        #5  6.682 205.69
Beckman will meet Balducci in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   12 Bill Russell                         1098 Kent Newsome                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.031  6.763 198.09                           No Time      
         T/D  Dial: 6.74 (+/-):  0.023             T/D  Dial: 6.74 (+/-): 93.259
 Qualified:             #7  6.750 198.32                       #23  7.102 186.28
Russell will race Schindewolf the next time around.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1488 Michael Esposito                       14 Ken Moses                    
E1   ****WINNER****  0.006  7.319 186.43                     0.011  6.875 189.28
         T/D  Dial: 7.30 (+/-):  0.019             T/D  Dial: 6.86 (+/-):  0.015
 Qualified:            #28  7.308 183.77                       #12  6.867 196.27
Esposito got the win and will race Millis in round two. Michael Esposito's MOV: 0.0017 seconds (approximately 6 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1313 Jim Larro                            168T Luc Angers                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.006  7.146 186.07                     0.027  6.874 194.74
         T/D  Dial: 7.13 (+/-):  0.016             T/D  Dial: 6.83 (+/-):  0.044
 Qualified:            #25  7.131 186.51                        #9  6.832 194.88
Larro and Alessi will race in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1328 Fred Denight                         199L Lauren Cultrera              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.034  6.993 174.26                    -0.004  8.306 116.47
         T/D  Dial: 6.92 (+/-):  0.073             T/D  Dial: 7.50 (+/-):  0.806
 Qualified:            #16  6.929 191.05                       #33  7.508 178.80
Denight will race Galofaro in the second round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Stock Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035