Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 28 Jul 2013, 20:13 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



SONOMA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 26th annual NHRA Sonoma Nationals:



Round 2:

Greg Martin, Lakewood CA, '95 Lumina, Left lane, (0.032) 9.914 0.014, def. John Parrino, Sagus CA, '27-T Ford, (0.002) 9.879 -0.021

Don Anderson, Twin Falls ID, '09 Corvette, Left lane, (0.067) 9.937 0.037, def. Shawn Steele, Tracy CA, '98 Firebird, (0.029) 9.885
-0.015

Ron Kelly Jr., San Leandro CA, '67 Nova, Left lane, (0.024) 9.888 -0.012, def. Brad Pierce, Riverside CA, '58 Corvette, (0.027)
9.886 -0.014

Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma CA, '67 Corvete, Right lane, (0.001) 9.948 0.048, def. Val Torres, Valinda CA, '63 Corvette, (0.015)
9.939 0.039

Ed DeStaute, Rosemead CA, '62 Corvette, Right lane, (0.018) 9.901 0.001, def. Aaron Kinard, San Marcos CA, '63 Corvette, (0.006)
9.888 -0.012

Duane LaFleur, Clarence Center NY, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.029) 10.001 0.101, def. Bill Huntington, Glencoe CA, '58 Corvette,
(0.042) 10.096 0.196

Rick Beckstrom, Novato CA, '03 Grand Am, Right lane, (0.046) 9.938 0.038, def. Rod Souza, Eugene OR, '57 Bel Air, (0.025) 10.050
0.150

Joe Greco, San Jose CA, '69 AMX, Left lane, (0.032) 9.901 0.001, def. Bruce McPartland, Placerville CA, '57 Corvette, (0.021) 9.924
0.024

Robert Naber, Ontario CA, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.014) 9.917 0.017, def. Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove UT, '63 Corvette, (0.027)
9.877 -0.023

Buddy Wood, Sulphur OK, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.012) 9.906 0.006, def. Michael Miller, Santa Fe NM, '27-T Ford, (0.068) 9.893
-0.007

Gerald Turczyn Jr., Peoria AZ, '04 Corvette, Left lane, (0.026) 9.921 0.021, def. Duane Daniel, Gilroy CA, '88 Thunderbird, (0.035)
9.917 0.017

Joe Galati, Acton CA, '64 Nova, Right lane, (0.030) 9.904 0.004, def. Marty Jacobs, Union City CA, '63 Corvette, (0.052) 9.924 0.024

Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '04 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.047) 9.909 0.009, def. Tom Pulliam, Vacaville CA, '02 Corvette,
(0.034) 9.837 -0.063

Ken Mostowich, Calgary AB, '13 Corvette, Left lane, (0.001) 9.912 0.012, def. Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest CA, '63 Corvette, (0.017)
9.933 0.033

Ken Mostowich, Calgary AB, '13 Corvette, Left lane, (0.001) 9.912 0.012, def. Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest CA, '63 Corvette, (0.017)
9.933 0.033

Tom Lindemann, Woodbridge CA, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.044) 9.893 -0.007, def. Tony Broussard, Woodland Hills CA, '02 Firebird,
(0.049) 9.845 -0.055

Mike Blodgett Jr., Long Beach CA, '72 Vega, Right lane, (0.039) 9.880 -0.020, def. Dwight Nuest, Kouts IN, '82 Rampage, (0.072)
9.850 -0.050

Mike Blodgett Sr., Torrance CA, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.032) 9.884 -0.016, def. Jim Spernak, Marysville CA, '27-T Ford, (-0.002
foul) 9.884 -0.016

Ted Kellner, San Jose CA, '75 Vega, Left lane, (0.020) 9.927 0.027, def. Ryan Herem, Canyon Country CA, '68 Corvette, (0.033) 9.887
-0.013

Steve Williams, Beaumont CA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.029) 9.951 0.051, def. Kim Will, Fortuna CA, '71 Challenger, (0.042) 9.950
0.050


Round 3:

R Kelly Jr., Right lane, (0.069) 9.978 0.078, was unopposed

G Turczyn Jr., Left lane, (0.019) 9.948 0.048, def. G Martin, (0.036) 9.935 0.035

M Perivolaris, Right lane, (0.013) 9.981 0.081, def. M Blodgett Sr., (0.044) 9.971 0.071

D Anderson, Left lane, (0.018) 9.925 0.025, def. J Galati, (0.010) 9.957 0.057

M Blodgett Jr., Right lane, (0.022) 9.986 0.086, def. E DeStaute, (0.052) 9.976 0.076

R Beckstrom, Left lane, (0.006) 9.944 0.044, def. D LaFleur, (0.028) 9.970 0.070

T Lindemann, Right lane, (0.015) 9.904 0.004, def. J Greco, (0.046) 9.936 0.036

S Williams, Left lane, (0.000) 9.948 0.048, def. L Scarth, (0.017) 9.943 0.043

B Wood, Left lane, (0.048) 9.913 0.013, def. T Kellner, (0.028) 9.971 0.071

K Mostowich, Left lane, (0.030) 9.951 0.051, def. R Naber, (-0.001 foul) 9.955 0.055


Round 4:

D Anderson, Left lane, (0.088) 9.910 0.010, def. M Perivolaris, (-0.005 foul) 9.934 0.034

M Blodgett Jr., Left lane, (0.149) 9.893 -0.007, def. B Wood, NT-Left Before Tree

K Mostowich, Left lane, (0.010) 9.911 0.011, def. R Kelly Jr., (0.023) 9.913 0.013

R Beckstrom, Left lane, (0.033) 9.927 0.027, def. S Williams, (0.179) 9.908 0.008

G Turczyn Jr., Left lane, (0.036) 9.932 0.032, def. T Lindemann, (-0.005 foul) 9.816 -0.084


Round 5:

G Turczyn Jr., Left lane, (0.023) 9.853 -0.047, def. K Mostowich, (-0.003 foul) 9.901 0.001

M Blodgett Jr., Left lane, (0.035) 9.863 -0.037, def. D Anderson, (0.114) 9.839 -0.061

R Beckstrom, Right lane, (0.005) 9.897 -0.003, was unopposed


Round 6:

R Beckstrom, Right lane, (0.036) 9.911 0.011, def. G Turczyn Jr., (0.061) 9.911 0.011

M Blodgett, Right lane, (0.025) 9.892 -0.008, was unopposed


Round 7:

R Beckstrom, Right lane, (0.002) 9.911 0.011, def. M Blodgett, (0.020) 9.891 -0.009

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 04- Operation Appreciation (Day 3)
Dec 01- Operation Appreciation (Day 2 Continued)
Dec 01- Operation Appreciation 2016 (Day 2)
Nov 30- Operation Appreciation 2016 (Day 1)
Nov 25- One-on-One with NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Ron Capps
Nov 24- One-on-One with NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Jason Line
Nov 23- One-on-One with NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Jerry Savoie
Nov 22- Worsham Leaves Kalitta Motorsports to Rejoin Family-owned Funny Car Team
Nov 22- Victory Motorcycles Returns to Partner with Matt Smith Racing for 2017
Nov 22- Championship-winning Crew Chief Rickie Jones to Leave NHRA Circuit in 2017

Copyright ©2016 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035