Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 28 Jul 2013, 20:13 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



SONOMA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 26th annual NHRA Sonoma Nationals:



Round 2:

Cody Perkins, Bluffdale UT, CNE-Chevy, Right lane, (0.013) 8.941 0.041, def. Jeff Connelly, Mesa AZ, RaceTech-Chevy, (0.012) 8.981
0.081

Steve Casner, Sheridan CA, RaceTech-Chevy, Left lane, (0.021) 8.913 0.013, def. John Bond, Winters CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.033) 8.892
-0.008

David Alves, Princeton CA, Sarmento-Chevy, Right lane, (0.026) 8.951 0.051, def. David Myhre, Sheridan CA, RaceTech-Chevy, (0.016)
8.984 0.084

Ross Souza, Eugene OR, QKiss-Chevy, Right lane, (0.048) 8.912 0.012, def. Bart Hiatt, Fallon NV, Worthy-Chevy, (0.062) 8.874 -0.026

Ken Mostowich, Calgary AB, '05 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.015) 8.907 0.007, def. Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest CA, Undercover-Chevy,
(0.003) 8.878 -0.022

Michael Winston, Orangevale CA, '67 GTO, Right lane, (0.179) 8.890 -0.010, def. Dorie Quigley, Walnut CA, Spitzer-Chev, (0.193)
8.877 -0.023

Tom Gresham, Gresham OR, Yancer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.033) 8.947 0.047, def. Bob Van Popering, Castro Valley CA, Harrison-Chevy,
(0.017) 8.990 0.090

Jesse Adams, Yuba City AZ, RaceTech-Chevy, Right lane, (0.019) 8.958 0.058, def. Raquel Roper, San Diego CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.049)
8.944 0.044

Matt Constant, Stockton CA, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.021) 8.947 0.047, def. Elden Lacer, Las Vegas NV, California-Chevy, (0.016)
8.958 0.058

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.014) 22.686 13.786, def. Chad Langdon, La Mirada CA,
Victory-Chevy, (-0.002 foul) 8.896 -0.004

Mark Cook, New London OH, Dragster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.015) 8.899 -0.001, def. Jordan Stewart, Phoenix AZ, Mullis-Chevy, (0.023)
8.888 -0.012

Michael Miller, Moriatry NM, TNT-Ford, Right lane, (0.006) 8.921 0.021, def. Charlie Waggoner Jr., Los Angeles CA, Mullis-Chevy,
(0.023) 8.915 0.015

Steve Williams, Beaumont CA, TNT-Chevy, Left lane, (0.100) 8.970 0.070, def. Justin Davis, Murrieta CA, Fry-Chevy, (0.137) 8.938
0.038

Don Meziere, Escondido CA, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.026) 8.918 0.018, def. Daniel Valadez, San Rafiel CA, Undercover-Chevy,
(0.009) 8.883 -0.017

Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, Spitzer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.007) 8.934 0.034, def. Justin Morgan, Concord CA, Sarmento-Chevy, (0.018)
8.940 0.040

Bobby Dye Jr., Ontario CA, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.011) 8.921 0.021, def. Frank Young, Winters CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.062)
8.873 -0.027

Sheldon Gecker, Surprise AZ, Yancer-Dodge, Right lane, (0.101) 8.886 -0.014, def. Chris Lindsay, Peoria AZ, Yancer-Chevy, NT-Left
Before Tree

Bobby Nascimento, Gardenville NV, '32 Bantam, Right lane, (0.000) 8.888 -0.012, def. Zachary Meziere, Escondido CA, Mullis-Chevy,
(-0.017 foul) 11.522 2.622

Chris Forsyth, Laguna Hills CA, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.036) 8.925 0.025, def. Gabriel Torres, Valinda CA, Beckley-Chevy,
(0.040) 8.887 -0.013


Round 3:

S Casner, Left lane, (0.030) 8.922 0.022, def. M Constant, (0.027) 8.862 -0.038

T Gresham, Left lane, (0.037) 8.879 -0.021, def. B Nascimento, (0.037) 8.879 -0.021

D Meziere, Left lane, (0.022) 8.914 0.014, def. J Adams, (0.057) 8.826 -0.074

R Souza, Left lane, (0.017) 8.916 0.016, def. B Dye Jr., (0.025) 8.942 0.042

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.027) 8.933 0.033, def. M Miller, (0.028) 8.964 0.064

C Forsyth, Right lane, (0.027) 9.298 0.398, def. M Cook, (0.019) 10.736 1.836

S Williams, Right lane, (0.018) 8.941 0.041, def. C Perkins, (0.015) 8.892 -0.008

D Alves, Left lane, (0.012) 8.866 -0.034, was unopposed

M Winston, Right lane, (0.027) 8.920 0.020, def. R Mangus, (0.028) 8.973 0.073

K Mostowich, Right lane, (0.013) 8.907 0.007, def. S Gecker, (0.038) 8.925 0.025


Round 4:

S Williams, Left lane, (0.025) 8.943 0.043, def. M Winston, (0.011) 8.958 0.058

D Alves, Right lane, (0.013) 8.935 0.035, def. S Casner, (0.027) 8.897 -0.003

K Mostowich, Right lane, (0.030) 8.915 0.015, def. T Gresham, (0.043) 8.906 0.006

C Forsyth, Right lane, (0.011) 8.929 0.029, def. D Meziere, (0.032) 8.923 0.023

R Souza, Right lane, (0.027) 8.941 0.041, def. K Rizzoli, (0.022) 8.951 0.051


Round 5:

S Williams, Left lane, (0.009) 8.837 -0.063, def. D Alves, (-0.044 foul) 8.877 -0.023

R Souza, Right lane, (0.010) 8.900 0.000, was unopposed

K Mostowich, Right lane, (0.013) 8.902 0.002, def. C Forsyth, (0.012) 8.886 -0.014


Round 6:

K Mostowich, Left lane, (0.017) 8.893 -0.007, was unopposed

S Williams, Left lane, (0.061) 8.931 0.031, def. R Souza, (0.023) 8.853 -0.047


Round 7:

S Williams, Left lane, (0.007) 8.928 0.028, def. K Mostowich, (0.020) 8.958 0.058

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 19- HOUSTON - Top Fuel Standout Bob Vandergriff Aiming for the Stars
Apr 19- NHRA Announces Marketing Partnership with Pilot Flying J
Apr 19- Lincoln Technical Institute Renews as Official Technical School of NHRA
Apr 19- Douglas Motorsports Park becomes NHRA Member Track
Apr 19- Three Live Broadcasts Highlight 2014 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series TV Schedule
Apr 18- HOUSTON - Funny Car'S Tim Wilkerson Ready to End Streak with Victory
Apr 18- HOUSTON - Fact Sheet
Apr 16- CHARLOTTE 1 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Apr 16- HOUSTON - Girl Power on Display at O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Springnationals
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Special Awards

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035