Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 14 Jul 2013, 15:21 PM

Competition Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
By Jason Murray





WOODBURN, Ore. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division, Les Schwab Challenge at Woodburn Dragstrip:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                6570 Todd Miller                  
E1                                            ****WINNER****  1.570 23.505  48.73
                                                 AA/AM Index: 6.97 (+/-): 16.535
 Qualified:                                                       #1  6.270 -0.700
12:04 pm. Miller takes the green light and just coasts down the track to take the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6431 Terry Spargo                           62 Aaron Strong                 
E1                  -0.028  6.857 162.83     ****WINNER****  0.048  8.188 165.25
        A/AP Index: 7.22 (+/-): -0.363             B/T Index: 8.75 (+/-): -0.562
 Qualified:            #13  7.167 -0.053                        #7  8.139 -0.611
Spargo throws the red light on and Strong takes the win with ease.

Terry Spargo's incremental times: 60ft-1.029 sec., 330ft-2.824, 660ft-4.304/166.54 mph, 1,000ft-5.593.
Aaron Strong's incremental times: 60ft-1.187 sec., 330ft-3.378, 660ft-5.227/132.66 mph, 1,000ft-6.831.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6033 Pat Byron                              65 Ryan Warter                  
E1                   0.041  7.099 193.09     ****WINNER****  0.027  8.735 144.18
         C/D Index: 7.41 (+/-): -0.311            F/SM Index: 9.26 (+/-): -0.525
 Qualified:            #11  6.929 -0.481                        #5  8.622 -0.638
Warter has a better light and he takes the win as Byron just didn't have enough to chase him down.

Pat Byron's incremental times: 60ft-1.056 sec., 330ft-2.986, 660ft-4.565/156.16 mph, 1,000ft-5.934.
Ryan Warter's incremental times: 60ft-1.244 sec., 330ft-3.579, 660ft-5.544/125.17 mph, 1,000ft-7.248.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6016 Gary Anderson                        6060 Brian Hyerstay               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.138  8.269 163.01                    -0.001  9.302 118.71
       C/SMA Index: 8.74 (+/-): -0.471             G/D Index: 9.69 (+/-): -0.388
 Qualified:            #10  8.249 -0.491                        #4  9.043 -0.647
Hyerstay is red by the smallest of margins and Anderson will head to the second round.

Gary Anderson's incremental times: 60ft-1.151 sec., 330ft-3.381, 660ft-5.258/130.62 mph, 1,000ft-6.889.
Brian Hyerstay's incremental times: 60ft-1.264 sec., 330ft-3.662, 660ft-5.757/116.03 mph, 1,000ft-7.607.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   78 Steve Graham                           64 Brandon Huhtala              
E1                   0.002  8.601 115.36     ****WINNER****  0.064  7.812 129.96
         C/A Index: 7.92 (+/-):  0.681             C/A Index: 7.92 (+/-): -0.108
 Qualified:             #9  7.399 -0.521                        #3  7.228 -0.692
Heads-up! Graham with a huge starting line advantage but by half track Graham's car wasn't running right and he lifts. Huhtala takes the win with ease.

Steve Graham's incremental times: 60ft-1.082 sec., 330ft-3.094, 660ft-4.890/126.24 mph, 1,000ft-6.764.
Brandon Huhtala's incremental times: 60ft-1.053 sec., 330ft-3.020, 660ft-4.677/148.29 mph, 1,000ft-6.213.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6618 Dale Giroux                          6660 Adam Bowdish                 
E1                  -0.091  7.672 136.65     ****WINNER****  0.136  8.718 111.48
        B/AA Index: 7.57 (+/-):  0.102           B/SMA Index: 8.59 (+/-):  0.128
 Qualified:             #8  7.014 -0.556                        #2  7.891 -0.699
Giroux throws it away at the line. Bowdish goes to the 1000ft mark and lifts to take the win.

Adam Bowdish's incremental times: 60ft-1.141 sec., 330ft-3.284, 660ft-5.094/135.68 mph, 1,000ft-6.861.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 6857 Ralph Van Paepeghem                  6869 Bruce Perkin                 
E1                  -0.007 12.167  75.35     ****WINNER****  0.091  9.458  98.25
        A/EA Index: 7.84 (+/-):  4.327             E/A Index: 8.28 (+/-):  1.178
 Qualified:             #6  7.216 -0.624                       #12  7.921 -0.359
Van Paepeghem is red and he had to lift as he was headed towards the wall right after the launch. Miller vs Warter, Huhtala vs Perkin, Bowdish has a single, Anderson vs Strong in the next round.

Bruce Perkin's incremental times: 60ft-1.142 sec., 330ft-3.290, 660ft-5.229/115.41 mph, 1,000ft-7.324.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 15- Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series to Visit NHRA Tracks Across The Country Again In 2015
Nov 11- LODRS 7-6 - Event Wrap Up
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Fuel Harley Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Dragster Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 8 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035