Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 07 Jul 2013, 19:15 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



NORWALK, Ohio - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Seventh annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals:


Round 1:

Brad Zaskowski, Belding MI, '87 Camaro, GT/E, Right lane, (0.050) 9.82 9.817 -0.003, def. Bob Park,
Dundas ON, '82 Camaro, GT/GA, (0.033) 10.34 10.332 -0.008

Peter D'Agnolo, Rochester NY, '67 Camaro, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.009) 9.48 9.494 0.014, def. Larry
Eagle, Bethesda OH, '91 Calais, GT/E, (0.019) 9.85 9.803 -0.047

Chad Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '88 Camaro, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.005) 9.52 9.530 0.010, def. Jeremy
Duncan, Charlestown IN, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, (-0.002 foul) 9.93 9.969 0.039

Bob Lowry, Cuyahoga Falls OH, '84 Corvette, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.004) 9.43 9.469 0.039, def. Norman
Saibene II, Canton OH, '96 Achieva, SS/CM, (0.096) 8.76 8.819 0.059

Alex Miller, Mansfield OH, '08 Cobalt, SS/AM, Left lane, (0.012) 8.86 9.046 0.186, def. Joe
Buchanan, Bellevue OH, '04 Mustang, SS/BX, (0.171) 9.84 9.882 0.042

Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside IL, '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.002) 9.44 9.486 0.046, def.
Rock Running, Lapeer MI, '95 Achieva, GT/IA, (0.032) 10.83 10.884 0.054

Drew Allen, Winamac FL, '05 S-10, GT/TB, Right lane, (0.027) 10.27 10.875 0.605, def. Dave Dupps
Jr, Germantown OH, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, (0.040) 10.36 11.236 0.876

Michael Wesolowski, Mesa AZ, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, Right lane, (0.072) 8.57 8.641 0.071, def. Aaron
Allison, Stow OH, '90 Cavalier, SS/BM, (-0.159 foul) 8.95 8.943 -0.007

Donn Rhode, Gypsum OH, '68 Camaro, SS/EM, Right lane, (0.019) 9.70 9.724 0.024, def. Jeff
Niceswanger, Zanesville OH, '89 Camaro, GT/FA, (0.026) 10.01 10.034 0.024

Bob Marshall, Columbus OH, '65 Coronet, SS/BA, Right lane, (0.003) 9.75 9.829 0.079, def. Dave
Dupps, Germantown OH, '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, (0.050) 9.69 9.749 0.059

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '87 Camaro, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.024) 10.34 10.386 0.046, def. Rich
South, Pataskala OH, '82 Firebird, GT/IA, (0.042) 10.34 10.381 0.041

Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon PA, '00 Sebring, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.047) 10.53 10.563 0.033, def. Jim
Clark, Manitou Beach MI, '00 Grand Am, SS/AM, (-0.035 foul) 8.94 8.959 0.019

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.034) 10.40 10.474 0.074, def. Bert
Dawson, E. Liverpool OH, '96 Beretta, SS/DM, (0.077) 9.26 9.357 0.097

Anthony Fetch, Colonia NJ, '92 Camaro, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.013) 10.82 10.900 0.080, def. Kevin
Helms, Schriever LA, '70 Duster, GT/FA, (0.047) 10.11 10.184 0.074

Joey Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '98 Challenger, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.056) 10.79 10.838 0.048, def.
Dave Layer, Dayton OH, '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, (0.062) 9.96 10.014 0.054

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '98 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.060) 9.86 9.880 0.020, def. Mike
Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, (0.032) 10.11 10.166 0.056

Ronnie Traupman, Baden PA, '05 Grand Am, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.006) 9.06 9.083 0.023, def. Jerry
Silveus, Van Buren OH, '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, (-0.016 foul) 9.25 9.294 0.044

Michael Beard, Blacklick OH, '80 Volare, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.025) 10.79 10.809 0.019, def. Rock
Haas, White Lake MI, '08 Mustang, SS/BA, (0.042) 9.15 9.154 0.004

John Di Bartolomeo, Beaver Springs PA, '86 Camaro, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.028) 9.27 9.244 -0.026,
def. Anthony Bongiovanni, Landing NJ, '08 Mustang, SS/BA, (-0.003 foul) 9.10 9.106 0.006

Todd Matthias, Monroeville OH, '86 Camaro, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.126) 9.34 9.366 0.026, def.
Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton IL, '69 AMX, SS/LA, (-0.068 foul) 10.66 10.686 0.026

Arnie Martel Jr, Tewksbury MA, '13 Camaro, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.003) 8.84 8.907 0.067, def. Angelo
DiTocco, Mahopac NY, '98 Firebird, SS/HA, (0.002) 9.77 9.843 0.073

Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek KY, '96 Achieva, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.011) 10.17 10.226 0.056, def.
Steve Comella, Webster NY, '68 Dart, SS/AH, (-0.018 foul) 8.68 10.114 1.434

Craig Hankinson, Newton NC, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, Left lane, (-0.011) 8.46 8.674 0.214, def. Roger
Keeling, Scott Depot WV, '09 Cobalt, GT/CA, (-0.071 foul) 9.79 9.832 0.042

Keith Lynch, Franklin OH, '10 Challenger, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.064) 10.17 10.247 0.077, def. Bill
Wilson, Brooklyn NY, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.262) 9.05 9.045 -0.005

Craig Sullivan, Avon IN, '89 Mustang, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.035) 10.11 10.163 0.053, def. Roy Hill,
Sophia NC, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.057 foul) 8.55 11.467 2.917

Steven Johnson, Dobson NC, '95 Grand Am, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.031) 8.80 9.080 0.280, def. Edward
Matsko, Mt. Pleasant PA, '69 Camaro, SS/FM, (0.101) 10.25 10.524 0.274

Bill Foder, Canton MI, '69 Corvette, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.73 10.792 0.062, def. Mike
Walter, Paris OH, '92 Firebird, GT/KA, (0.057) 10.75 10.825 0.075

Bill Foder, Canton MI, '69 Corvette, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.73 10.792 0.062, def. Mike
Walter, Paris OH, '92 Firebird, GT/KA, (0.057) 10.75 10.825 0.075

Bobby Rashid, Grosse Pte Woods MI, '82 Firebird, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.195) 9.79 9.795 0.005, def.
Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.065 foul) 8.39 8.359 -0.031

Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.051) 9.87 9.891 0.021, def. Matt
Forbes, Horse Cave KY, '66 Bel Air, SS/NA, (-0.003 foul) 11.68 11.731 0.051

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.031) 8.81 8.863 0.053, def. Craig
Marshall, Columbus OH, '65 Coronet, SSA/A, (0.051) 9.55 9.606 0.056

Rylee Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '98 Firebird, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.020) 10.24 10.237 -0.003, def.
Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Heights MI, '12 Mustang, SS/DA, (0.058) 9.29 9.277 -0.013

Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville TN, '69 Corvette, SSA/A, Right lane, (0.023) 9.14 9.178 0.038, def.
Jeff Dona, Gordonville MO, '98 Firebird, SS/HA, (0.041) 9.75 9.792 0.042

Bill Zaskowski, Belding MI, '66 Nova, GT/G, Right lane, (0.023) 10.17 10.205 0.035, def. Drew
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.092) 8.45 8.492 0.042

Zack Running, Lapeer MI, '84 Cutlass, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.020) 10.49 10.530 0.040, def. Billy
Leber, Tonawanda NY, '02 S-10, SS/TB, (-0.001 foul) 9.60 9.686 0.086

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.038) 10.35 10.358 0.008, def.
Brandon Wilkinson, Bowling Green KY, '69 Corvette, SS/A, (0.081) 8.94 8.942 0.002

Ronald Matcham, Grafton OH, '12 Mustang, SS/CA, Left lane, (-0.254) 9.01 9.067 0.057, was unopposed


Round 2:

M Beard, Left lane, (0.031) 10.75 10.799 0.049, def. C Hankinson, (0.152) 8.45 8.399 -0.051

R Matcham, Left lane, (0.073) 8.97 8.992 0.022, def. D Rhode, (0.037) 9.67 9.762 0.092

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.000) 8.83 8.848 0.018, def. K Schindler, (0.068) 9.14 9.102 -0.038

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.013) 10.34 10.369 0.029, def. B Marshall, (-0.007 foul) 9.79 9.799
0.009

B Lowry, Left lane, (0.067) 9.41 9.444 0.034, def. D Allen, (0.023) 10.24 10.232 -0.008

B Zaskowski, Right lane, (0.025) 10.12 10.146 0.026, def. M Wesolowski, (-0.033 foul) 8.63 8.606
-0.024

R Stufflebeam, Left lane, (0.014) 10.22 10.236 0.016, def. S Johnson, (0.034) 8.80 8.808 0.008

B Zaskowski, Left lane, (0.003) 9.77 9.777 0.007, def. A Martel Jr, (0.001) 8.84 8.878 0.038

C Taylor, Right lane, (0.035) 9.50 9.533 0.033, def. K Lynch, (0.050) 10.20 10.181 -0.019

J Wilkes, Left lane, (0.072) 10.78 10.775 -0.005, def. B Foder, (0.147) 10.75 10.703 -0.047

L Mattingly, Right lane, (0.081) 10.20 10.162 -0.038, def. Z Running, (-0.013 foul) 10.51 10.475
-0.035

T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.036) 10.52 10.551 0.031, def. D Rampy, (0.029) 10.40 10.440 0.040

T Matthias, Right lane, (0.006) 9.34 9.361 0.021, def. B Rashid, (0.016) 9.76 9.819 0.059

J Di Bartolomeo, Right lane, (0.008) 9.22 9.227 0.007, def. A Fetch, (0.014) 10.82 10.852 0.032

B Splingaire, Left lane, (0.007) 9.44 9.461 0.021, def. P D'Agnolo, (0.036) 9.46 9.482 0.022

R Decker, Right lane, (0.030) 9.86 10.033 0.173, def. C Sullivan, (-0.500 foul) 10.13 31.314 21.184

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.016) 9.83 9.876 0.046, def. A Miller, (0.151) 8.84 8.855 0.015

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.024) 10.34 10.345 0.005, def. R Traupman, (-0.016 foul) 9.06 9.088 0.028


Round 3:

T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.038) 10.57 10.609 0.039, def. B Zaskowski, (0.157) 10.18 10.164 -0.016

B Zaskowski, Right lane, (0.039) 9.81 9.793 -0.017, def. J Adkinson, (-0.002 foul) 8.98 9.051 0.071

M Beard, Right lane, (0.027) 10.85 10.879 0.029, def. J Wilkes, (0.076) 10.79 10.811 0.021

B Splingaire, Left lane, (0.020) 9.46 9.490 0.030, def. P Biondo, (0.045) 9.87 9.868 -0.002

R Decker, Left lane, (0.061) 9.90 9.913 0.013, def. T Matthias, (0.106) 9.34 9.360 0.020

J Santangelo, Right lane, (0.009) 10.36 10.357 -0.003, def. R Matcham, (0.030) 9.03 9.021 -0.009

L Mattingly, Right lane, (0.043) 10.21 10.228 0.018, def. R Stufflebeam, (0.018) 10.26 10.233
-0.027

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.025) 10.38 10.393 0.013, def. C Taylor, (0.089) 9.54 9.530 -0.010

J Di Bartolomeo, Left lane, (0.023) 9.65 9.367 -0.283, def. B Lowry, NT-No Show


Round 4:

L Mattingly, Left lane, (0.005) 10.21 10.236 0.026, def. B Zaskowski, (0.005) 9.80 9.826 0.026

J Di Bartolomeo, Right lane, (0.033) 9.25 9.289 0.039, def. J Santangelo, (-0.001 foul) 10.36
10.327 -0.033

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.018) 10.38 10.453 0.073, def. M Beard, (0.014) 10.82 10.916 0.096

T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.005) 10.58 10.591 0.011, def. B Splingaire, (0.019) 9.49 9.526 0.036

R Decker, Right lane, (0.000) 10.70 10.158 -0.542, was unopposed


Round 5:

L Mattingly, Left lane, (0.016) 10.21 10.211 0.001, def. R Decker, (0.074) 9.92 9.914 -0.006

J Di Bartolomeo, Right lane, (0.024) 9.24 9.253 0.013, def. T Sheehan, (0.038) 10.53 10.561 0.031

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.028) 10.30 10.505 0.205, was unopposed


Round 6:

L Mattingly, Right lane, (0.009) 10.20 10.216 0.016, def. D Fletcher, (0.033) 10.37 10.352 -0.018

J Di Bartolomeo, Left lane, (0.018) 9.20 9.376 0.176, was unopposed


Round 7:

J Di Bartolomeo, Left lane, (0.008) 9.25 9.293 0.043, def. L Mattingly, (0.074) 10.20 10.219 0.019

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 23- Torrence and Friends
Apr 23- ProtectTheHarvest.com Driver Brogdon Gives Back to Hometown Fans
Apr 23- Anderson Back in the Seat of Summit Racing Hot Rod in Houston
Apr 22- HOUSTON - Texan Steve Torrence has First Texas Top Fuel Win in Sights
Apr 22- J&A Service Named presenting Sponsor of NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series Event in Houston
Apr 22- Impact Custom Mouthguards Help Protect 320-MPH Smiles
Apr 21- Rottler Partners with Team Wilkerson
Apr 21- Jesse James to Unveil Jesse James Firearms Unlimited Top Fuel Dragster
Apr 21- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Apr 19- HOUSTON - Top Fuel Standout Bob Vandergriff Aiming for the Stars

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035