Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 07 Jul 2013, 19:09 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



NORWALK, Ohio - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Seventh annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals:



Round 2:

Bernard Weaver, Madison VA, '84 Daytona, Left lane, (0.027) 9.925 0.025, def. Ray Sawyer, Acton MA,
'02 Camaro, (0.012) 9.955 0.055

Jason Lynch, Pleasant View TN, '10 Cobalt, Right lane, (0.008) 9.939 0.039, def. Billy Upton,
Taylors SC, '63 Corvette, (0.030) 9.938 0.038

Richard Spradlin, Vanlue OH, '67 Nova, Left lane, (0.024) 9.938 0.038, def. Jospeh Cepelka, Rippon
WV, '86 Charger, (0.026) 9.972 0.072

Ray Connolly, Elyria OH, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.022) 9.915 0.015, def. Rob Moser, Portland
IN, '10 Corvette, (0.021) 9.923 0.023

Mike Sawyer, Leominster MA, '03 Cavalier, Right lane, (0.006) 9.915 0.015, def. J P Schuster,
Damascus OH, '63 Corvette, (0.040) 9.871 -0.029

Michael Crick, Nortonville KY, '71 Duster, Left lane, (0.024) 9.946 0.046, def. Dennis Keck,
Wheatland WY, '92 Firebird, (0.077) 9.904 0.004

Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, '04 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.039) 9.988 0.088, def. Paul Brown, Cass
City MI, '27 Roadster, (0.101) 9.934 0.034

Troy Coughlin Jr, Delaware OH, '57 Corvette, Left lane, (0.030) 9.905 0.005, def. Joey Shipp,
Whiteland IN, '68 Camaro, (0.028) 9.861 -0.039

Derek Clark, Maugansville MD, '95 Cutlass, Right lane, (0.019) 9.930 0.030, def. Philip Smida II,
Canfield OH, '88 Cavalier, (0.002) 9.960 0.060

Jerry Calton, Gilbert AZ, '57 Corvette, Right lane, (0.009) 9.884 -0.016, def. Lee Klingensmith,
Uniontown PA, '27-T Ford, (-0.023 foul) 9.930 0.030

Samantha Kenny, Delaware OH, '03 Corvette, Right lane, (0.008) 9.922 0.022, def. Ed Apple, Beloit
OH, '34 Chevy, (0.026) 9.895 -0.005

Eddie Arnold, Solon OH, '92 Cutlass, Left lane, (0.015) 9.961 0.061, def. Luke Bogacki, Carterville
IL, '63 Corvette, (0.031) 9.953 0.053

Ricky Adkins, Milan MI, '37 Chevy, Left lane, (0.036) 9.911 0.011, def. Kevin Kleineweber, Phoenix
AZ, '02 Davis, (0.023) 9.944 0.044

Matt Schurman, Green Brook NJ, '96 Beretta, Left lane, (0.031) 9.921 0.021, def. Rock Haas, White
Lake MI, '05 Corvette, (0.018) 9.941 0.041

Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne IN, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.024) 9.941 0.041, def. Doug Kroft, Wabash
IN, '68 Firebird, (0.046) 9.952 0.052

Jon Pellicane, Attica NY, '13 Corvette, Right lane, (0.067) 9.900 0.000, def. Tim Gillespie, Xenia
OH, '33 Ford, (0.030) 9.954 0.054

Dwight Nuest, Kouts IN, '82 Rampage, Left lane, (0.016) 9.904 0.004, def. Iggie Boicesco,
Warminster PA, '02 Corvette, (0.023) 9.937 0.037

Steven Fields, Carleton MI, '00 Firebird, Left lane, (0.039) 9.918 0.018, def. Nathan Vrooman,
Wabash IN, '91 Beretta, (-0.006 foul) 9.909 0.009

Charlie Flanagan, Maria Stein IN, '81 Camaro, Left lane, (0.019) 9.932 0.032, def. Scott Mackie,
Milford NY, '66 Chevy II, (0.050) 9.901 0.001

Rusty Cook, Cynthiana KY, '99 Corvette, Right lane, (0.044) 9.978 0.078, def. Bill Jackson,
Mansfield OH, '79 Monza, (0.081) 9.966 0.066


Round 3:

J Lynch, Right lane, (0.010) 9.905 0.005, def. D Clark, (0.035) 9.848 -0.052

R Spradlin, Right lane, (0.043) 9.907 0.007, def. B Weaver, (0.030) 9.937 0.037

R Adkins, Left lane, (0.031) 9.913 0.013, def. M Sawyer, (0.022) 9.928 0.028

M Crick, Right lane, (0.004) 9.931 0.031, def. M Schurman, (0.016) 9.932 0.032

S Fields, Right lane, (0.031) 9.898 -0.002, def. T Coughlin Jr, (0.022) 9.897 -0.003

S Hoyt, Right lane, (0.005) 9.925 0.025, def. D Nuest, (0.028) 9.931 0.031

J Pellicane, Right lane, (0.026) 9.911 0.011, def. J Calton, (0.042) 9.892 -0.008

C Flanagan, Left lane, (0.015) 9.947 0.047, def. S Kenny, (0.026) 9.893 -0.007

R Connolly, Right lane, (0.038) 9.908 0.008, def. M Tedesco, (0.020) 9.928 0.028

R Cook, Right lane, (0.037) 9.922 0.022, def. E Arnold, (0.048) 9.922 0.022


Round 4:

R Spradlin, Left lane, (0.022) 9.892 -0.008, def. R Cook, (0.068) 9.875 -0.025

R Connolly, Right lane, (0.027) 9.866 -0.034, def. J Pellicane, (0.023) DQ-Disqualified

J Lynch, Left lane, (0.038) 9.890 -0.010, def. S Hoyt, (-0.005 foul) 9.888 -0.012

R Adkins, Left lane, (0.018) 9.882 -0.018, def. M Crick, (0.034) 9.812 -0.088

S Fields, Right lane, (0.011) 9.895 -0.005, def. C Flanagan, (0.025) 9.851 -0.049


Round 5:

R Connolly, Right lane, (0.021) 9.892 -0.008, def. R Adkins, (0.009) 9.866 -0.034

S Fields, Right lane, (0.031) 9.894 -0.006, def. R Spradlin, (0.029) 9.875 -0.025

J Lynch, Right lane, (1.143) 14.693 4.793, was unopposed


Round 6:

S Fields, Right lane, (0.029) 9.916 0.016, def. J Lynch, (0.073) 9.926 0.026

R Connolly, Left lane, (-0.004) 9.885 -0.015, was unopposed


Round 7:

R Connolly, Right lane, (0.024) 9.914 0.014, def. S Fields, (0.047) 9.902 0.002

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 20- HEBRON - Super Stock Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 20- HEBRON - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 20- HEBRON - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 20- HEBRON - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 20- HEBRON - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 20- HEBRON - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Sep 20- HEBRON - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 20- HEBRON - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 20- HEBRON - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Sep 20- HEBRON - Competition Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035