Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 07 Jul 2013, 19:09 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



NORWALK, Ohio - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Seventh annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals:



Round 2:

Scot LaMar, Hawthorne FL, Forrester-Chevy, Right lane, (0.018) 8.906 0.006, def. Alex Miller,
Mansfield OH, RaceTech-Chevy, (0.022) 8.944 0.044

Luke Bogacki, Carterville IL, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.016) 8.950 0.050, def. David Forbes,
Horse Cave KY, Horton-Chevy, (0.017) 8.995 0.095

Todd Kujawa, Elkhart IN, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.039) 8.918 0.018, def. Jason Kenny, Kutztown
PA, Dan Page-Chevy, (0.052) 8.911 0.011

Leo Zynda, Clinton Twp MI, Advanced-Chevy, Left lane, (0.013) 8.927 0.027, def. Tyler Caheely, Rock
Spring GA, Undercover-Chevy, (0.022) 8.919 0.019

Tom Hunter, York PA, Phantom-Chevy, Right lane, (0.001) 8.973 0.073, def. George Caheely, Lafayette
GA, Undercover-Chevy, (0.016) 8.974 0.074

Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside IL, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.071) 8.886 -0.014, def. Eric
Manuel, Elyria OH, American-Mopar, (-0.001 foul) 8.910 0.010

Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.020) 8.912 0.012, def. Steve Hoyt, Fort
Wayne IN, Advanced-Chevy, (0.020) 8.924 0.024

Adam Gerber, Massillon OH, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.027) 8.936 0.036, def. Justen Moser,
Portland IN, American-Chevy, (0.039) 8.945 0.045

Samantha Kenny, Kutztown PA, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.034) 8.928 0.028, def. Josh Gnandt,
Wellington OH, American-Chevy, (0.077) 8.896 -0.004

Nick Willard, Leominister MA, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.017) 8.917 0.017, def. Philip Smida
II, Canfield OH, Worthy-Chevy, (0.010) 8.932 0.032

Richard Fritsche, Columbus OH, Spitzer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.008) 8.880 -0.020, def. Dave Dahlem,
Tremont IL, American-Chevy, (0.024) 8.871 -0.029

Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier TN, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.001) 8.946 0.046, def. Rusty Cook,
Cynthiana KY, American-Chevy, (0.033) 8.931 0.031

Jeff Beckman, Dublin OH, Don Davis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.019) 8.905 0.005, def. Donald Pistole,
Columbus OH, RaceTech-Chevy, (0.035) 8.902 0.002

Tim McGuire, Oberlin OH, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.021) 8.897 -0.003, def. Michael Shelton,
Independence KY, McIlvain-Chevy, (-0.003 foul) 8.917 0.017

Bill Riddle, Fowlerville MI, Adkins-Chevy, Left lane, (0.031) 9.037 0.137, def. Jason Lynch,
Pleasant View TN, American-Chevy, (0.036) 13.294 4.394

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, RaceTech-Chevy, Left lane, (0.003) 8.919 0.019, def. Ed Toolis,
Lisbon OH, Diamond-Chevy, (0.029) 8.900 0.000

Jeff Smith Jr., Kendallville IN, Advanced-Chevy, Right lane, (0.036) 8.919 0.019, def. Jack
Sepanek, Moosic PA, Undercover-Chevy, (0.092) 8.890 -0.010

Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.017) 8.948 0.048, def. Curt Valtman,
Brook Park OH, Diamond-Chevy, (0.015) 8.959 0.059

Rose Richardson, Woodburn IN, Advanced-Chevy, Left lane, (0.024) 8.881 -0.019, was unopposed


Round 3:

T Kujawa, Left lane, (0.055) 8.957 0.057, def. R Fritsche, (0.077) 9.072 0.172

G Kamplain, Left lane, (0.033) 8.914 0.014, def. S LaMar, (0.033) 8.889 -0.011

R Richardson, Right lane, (0.005) 8.915 0.015, def. S Kenny, (0.079) 8.905 0.005

L Bogacki, Left lane, (0.027) 8.936 0.036, def. B Splingaire, (0.027) 8.944 0.044

J Smith Jr., Right lane, (0.043) 8.906 0.006, def. B Riddle, (-0.008 foul) 8.808 -0.092

L Zynda, Left lane, (0.035) 8.893 -0.007, def. M Tedesco, (0.045) 8.880 -0.020

E Richardson, Left lane, (0.015) 8.930 0.030, def. T McGuire, (0.038) 8.913 0.013

J Beckman, Left lane, (0.007) 8.894 -0.006, def. A Gerber, (0.046) 8.882 -0.018

T Hunter, Left lane, (0.017) 8.911 0.011, def. D Fletcher, (0.036) 8.880 -0.020

N Willard, Right lane, (0.027) 8.880 -0.020, was unopposed


Round 4:

G Kamplain, Left lane, (0.032) 8.932 0.032, def. J Smith Jr., (0.031) 8.889 -0.011

L Zynda, Right lane, (0.008) 8.918 0.018, def. T Kujawa, (0.024) 8.905 0.005

T Hunter, Right lane, (0.005) 8.943 0.043, def. E Richardson, (0.039) 8.887 -0.013

J Beckman, Left lane, (0.016) 8.905 0.005, def. R Richardson, (0.051) 8.908 0.008

L Bogacki, Right lane, (0.053) 8.933 0.033, def. N Willard, (0.026) 8.882 -0.018


Round 5:

L Bogacki, Right lane, (0.028) 8.851 -0.049, def. G Kamplain, (-0.001 foul) 9.077 0.177

T Hunter, Right lane, (0.019) 8.892 -0.008, def. J Beckman, (0.016) 8.876 -0.024

L Zynda, Left lane, (0.609) 8.894 -0.006, was unopposed


Round 6:

L Bogacki, Left lane, (0.019) 8.889 -0.011, def. L Zynda, (0.011) 8.877 -0.023

T Hunter, Right lane, (0.619) 13.644 4.744, was unopposed


Round 7:

L Bogacki, Right lane, (0.025) 8.934 0.034, def. T Hunter, (0.020) 8.889 -0.011

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award
Oct 13- LAS VEGAS 2 - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoffs Heads to Las Vegas
Oct 13- Demke, Harker Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Oct 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Oct 13- K&N Filters Announces 2015 Horsepower Challenge Sweepstakes

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035