Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 07 Jul 2013, 12:40 PM

Pro Stock Motorcycle Round 1 Eliminations
By Dave Rowe





NORWALK, Ohio - Results of round 1 eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Seventh annual Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    1 Eddie Krawiec                          77 Angie Smith                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.034  6.955 191.73                     0.030  7.023 189.36
 Qualified:            #11  6.986 190.40                        #6  6.960 192.00
12:24 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 78 degrees, relative humidity 67 percent, barometer 29.15 inches, adjusted altitude 3,011 feet.

Krawiec won this race in 2011.

Krawiec and Smith have each won 2 times against the other in prior events.

Not much difference between the two off the line, Krawiec makes his quickest pass of the weekend and pulls away for the win. Smith was drifting to the left all the way through the run.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    4 Hector Arana                            6 Matt Smith                   
E1                   0.042  6.960 193.05     ****WINNER****  0.013  6.984 191.54
 Qualified:             #9  6.967 192.71                        #8  6.965 191.67
Arana won this race in 2008 and was the runner-up in 2010.

Smith is 11 - 8 against Arana in prior events.

Smith gets a huge advantage off the line and hangs on for the holeshot win.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    7 Scotty Pollacheck                       2 Andrew Hines                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.025  6.941 192.77                     0.030  6.995 190.30
 Qualified:            #10  6.967 191.38                        #7  6.963 192.00
Hines won this race in '07, '09 and 2012.

Hines is 4 - 1 against Pollacheck in prior events. Hines lost to Pollacheck in the first round in Chicago.

Pollacheck gets off the line first and makes his quickest pass of the weekend for the win.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    8 Michael Ray                            10 Shawn Gann                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.075  6.941 194.18                     0.066  7.010 190.78
 Qualified:             #1  6.912 194.77                       #16  7.025 192.85
Ray and Gann have each won 3 times against the other in prior events.

Gann gets out of the gate first, stays out in front for the first 330 feet, then Ray goes around and pulls away for the win.

Ray will have lane choice over Smith in round two.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  573 Mike Berry                           1528 John Hall                    
E1                   0.042  7.119 187.00     ****WINNER****  0.047  6.924 190.86
 Qualified:            #13  6.995 192.55                        #4  6.942 193.07
This is the first time Berry and Hall have faced each other in eliminations.

Hall gets out in front quickly and extends his lead all the way through the run.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  412 Michael Phillips                        3 Hector Arana Jr              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.009 17.392  37.89                    -0.009 13.016  45.87
 Qualified:            #15  7.010 192.06                        #2  6.939 192.69
Phillips and Arana Jr have each won 2 times against the other in prior events.

Arana jr. beat Phillips in round one in Gainesville.

Arana leaves a little too quickly and turns on the red light. Phillips gets about 300 feet out and backs off the throttle.

Pollacheck will have lane choice over Phillips i round two.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  751 Steve Johnson                         533 Jim Underdahl                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.072  7.004 190.54                    -0.013  7.020 192.99
 Qualified:             #3  6.941 193.16                       #14  7.000 193.43
Underdahl is 1 - 0 against Johnson in prior events.

Underdahl leaves too soon and gives the win to Johnson. Johnson slows from his qualifying time and will give up lane choice to Krawiec in round two.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    9 LE Tonglet                            301 Adam Arana                   
E1                   0.027  9.479  89.25     ****WINNER****  0.024  6.930 193.65
 Qualified:            #12  6.987 193.02                        #5  6.942 192.22
Arana is 1 - 0 against Tonglet in prior events.

Arana beat Tonglet in their round one meeting in Englishtown earlier this year.

Tonglet leaves the line then has trouble around half track and backs off the throttle. Arana makes his quickest pass of the weekend but will give up lane choice to Hall in round two.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Special Awards
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 14- CHARLOTTE 1 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Sunday Wrap Up
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Championship Points
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Bonus Points
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035