Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 30 Jun 2013, 18:06 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



JOLIET, Ill. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals presented by Super Start Batteries:



Round 1:

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette, B/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.48 10.440 -0.040, def. Chris
Stephenson, Tipton IN, '73 Apollo, J/SA, (0.029) 11.82 11.769 -0.051

Steven Dziorny, Leonard MI, '03 Dakota, K/SA, Left lane, (0.025) 11.97 11.975 0.005, def. Jody
Simoneaux, Napoleonville LA, '99 Firebird, CC/SA, (0.073) 10.31 10.298 -0.012

Scot LaMar, Hawthorne FL, '96 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.027) 11.15 11.210 0.060, def. Gerald
Nivans, Memphis TN, '91 Ranger, W/SA, (0.433) 15.94 16.021 0.081

Travis Sturgell, Paris IL, '70 Chevelle, C/SA, Left lane, (0.071) 10.73 10.703 -0.027, def. Charley
Whittenburg, Spenser IA, '13 Mustang, AA/SA, (0.028) 9.06 8.999 -0.061

Charlie Fitzsimmons, Chattanooga TN, '10 Challenger, A/SA, Left lane, (0.035) 10.31 10.337 0.027,
def. Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek KY, '00 Firebird, B/SA, (0.019) 10.35 10.409 0.059

Randy Shepard, Holmen WI, '69 Camaro, A/S, Right lane, (0.000) 10.26 10.244 -0.016, def. Joey
Shipp, Whiteland IN, '70 Nova, G/SA, (0.048) 11.72 11.701 -0.019

Bob Gere, Salem WI, '72 Gran Sport, L/SA, Right lane, (0.047) 11.85 11.865 0.015, def. Joseph
Teuton, Houma LA, '11 Challenger, AA/SA, (0.065) 9.42 9.439 0.019

Keith Lynch, Franklin OH, '70 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 10.37 10.387 0.017, def. Gary
Emmons, Friendswood TX, '98 Firebird, C/SA, (0.028) 10.68 10.705 0.025

T. J. Diekema, Mason City IA, '62 Fury, E/SA, Left lane, (-0.020) 10.91 10.913 0.003, def. Scott
Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, G/SA, (-0.042 foul) 11.40 11.697 0.297

Mick Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.21 10.258 0.048, def. Judi Bureski,
Dixon IL, '70 4-4-2, F/SA, (0.094) 11.36 11.376 0.016

Chris Knudsen, Grimes IA, '69 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.026) 10.99 11.021 0.031, def. Nick
Siebert, Wamego KS, '85 Camaro, I/SA, (0.053) 11.59 11.610 0.020

Johnny Diekema, Blue Grass IA, '69 Nova, B/S, Right lane, (0.040) 10.43 10.426 -0.004, def. Jack
Larsen, Cropsey IL, '77 Grand Am, O/SA, (0.029) 12.69 12.645 -0.045

Drew Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang, AAA/SA, Left lane, (0.049) 8.89 8.951 0.061, def. Jim
Schaechter, St. Charles IL, '66 Nova, D/S, (0.055) 11.01 11.088 0.078

Brad Burton, Snohomish WA, '72 Firebird, E/SA, Left lane, (0.049) 10.94 10.948 0.008, def. Mitch
Truman, N. Manchester IN, '67 Camaro, F/SA, (0.038) 11.22 11.305 0.085

Randy Simpson, Streator IL, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.074) 11.18 11.150 -0.030, def. Bobby
Bishop, Lemont IL, '89 Mustang, N/SA, (-0.001 foul) 12.25 12.296 0.046

Tim Gillespie, Xenia OH, '68 GTO, F/SA, Right lane, (0.101) 11.14 11.394 0.254, def. Jennifer
McCormack, Leonard MI, '96 Dakota, H/SA, (2.184) 11.86 11.928 0.068

Harold Costello, Rochester IN, '00 Firebird, B/SA, Right lane, (0.037) 10.50 10.473 -0.027, def.
Tait Steines, Calamus IA, '70 Chevelle, D/SA, (0.050) 11.03 11.001 -0.029

Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '11 Challenger, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.063) 9.41 9.456 0.046, def. Dennis
Dunlap, Paris IL, '72 GTO, H/SA, (0.119) 11.45 11.465 0.015

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.012) 10.79 10.812 0.022, def.
Russ Speer, Ottertail MN, '78 Camaro, I/SA, (0.004) 11.75 11.716 -0.034

Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang, AAA/S, Right lane, (0.057) 9.07 8.978 -0.092, def. Nick Reiter,
Warminister PA, '71 Charger, D/SA, (-0.042 foul) 11.22 11.213 -0.007

Brad Plourd, Cullman AL, '66 Chevy II, K/SA, Right lane, (0.057) 12.15 12.343 0.193, def. Mike
Ficacci, E. Hanover NJ, '10 Mustang, C/SA, (0.122) 10.60 10.977 0.377

Mike Kubiak, Grafton OH, '13 Mustang, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 9.17 9.110 -0.060, def. Kaitlyn
Adkinson, Damascus GA, '91 Camaro, I/SA, (0.026) 11.70 11.625 -0.075

Larry Hill, Hickory KY, '70 Barracuda, A/SA, Left lane, (0.032) 10.39 10.399 0.009, def. Jerry
Bennett, Hickory KY, '62 Savoy, E/SA, (0.047) 10.88 10.889 0.009

Daryl Bureski, Elgin IL, '70 4-4-2, G/SA, Left lane, (0.057) 11.66 11.663 0.003, def. Jeff
Adkinson, Damascus GA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.026) 10.54 10.605 0.065

Don Turk, Lebanon IN, '74 Grand Am, N/SA, Left lane, (0.042) 12.36 12.361 0.001, def. Dave
Connolly, Mooresville NC, '12 Camaro, CC/SA, (0.036) 9.60 9.609 0.009

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '96 Corvette, C/SA, Left lane, (0.034) 10.70 10.777 0.077, def. Tim
Lowe, Macy IN, '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, (0.169) 11.79 11.769 -0.021

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, C/SA, Right lane, (0.046) 10.55 10.483 -0.067, def. Jim
Kaekel Jr., Hartford MI, '70 4-4-2, D/SA, (-0.004 foul) 10.89 10.923 0.033

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '13 Mustang, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.011) 9.98 9.989 0.009, def. Robbie
Shaw, Bowdon GA, '01 Firebird, A/SA, (0.023) 10.17 10.175 0.005

Steve Szupka, Willow Grove PA, '85 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.016) 11.60 11.631 0.031, def. Jeff
Teuton, Houma LA, '09 Challenger, E/SA, (0.027) 10.96 10.992 0.032

David Ficacci, Whippany NJ, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.025) 10.20 10.230 0.030, def. Lyn
Smith, Pontiac IL, '73 Century, H/SA, (0.057) 11.58 11.597 0.017

Britt Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette, C/SA, Left lane, (0.129) 10.62 10.616 -0.004, def. Nathan
Botten, Plainfield IL, '73 Mustang, H/SA, (0.042) 11.73 11.722 -0.008

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '95 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.051) 10.88 10.966 0.086, def. Paula
Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '73 Duster, F/SA, (0.060) 10.98 11.149 0.169

Brett Speer, Little Falls MN, '70 Nova, B/SA, Right lane, (0.036) 10.63 10.682 0.052, def. Don
Duke, Indianola IA, '68 Camaro, B/S, (0.077) 10.44 10.496 0.056

Larry DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '10 Mustang, E/SA, Left lane, (0.090) 11.70 10.603 -1.097, was
unopposed


Round 2:

D Skillman, Right lane, (0.018) 8.91 8.943 0.033, def. T Sturgell, (0.057) 10.69 10.700 0.010

S LaMar, Right lane, (0.020) 11.09 11.142 0.052, def. B Gere, (0.091) 11.85 11.875 0.025

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.038) 11.25 10.303 -0.947, def. H Costello, (0.006) 11.25 10.378 -0.872

D Fezell, Right lane, (0.026) 9.03 9.036 0.006, def. M Kubiak, (-0.001 foul) 9.14 20.874 11.734

D Fezell, Right lane, (0.026) 9.03 9.036 0.006, def. K Helms, NT-No Show

K Helms, Left lane, (0.038) 9.43 9.484 0.054, def. B Cummings, (0.079) 10.56 10.603 0.043

J Diekema, Right lane, (0.060) 10.42 10.411 -0.009, def. D Turk, (0.081) 12.34 12.323 -0.017

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.020) 10.49 10.543 0.053, def. R Shipp, (0.032) 10.77 10.814 0.044

C Knudsen, Left lane, (0.025) 11.00 11.040 0.040, def. T Diekema, (0.050) 10.91 10.928 0.018

D Bureski, Right lane, (0.007) 11.69 11.772 0.082, def. B Butner, (0.021) 9.99 9.987 -0.003

B Burton, Left lane, (0.033) 10.91 11.047 0.137, def. M Alley, (-0.009 foul) 10.21 10.244 0.034

B Speer, Left lane, (0.035) 10.65 10.671 0.021, def. S Szupka, (0.023) 11.62 11.664 0.044

B Plourd, Right lane, (0.077) 12.16 12.179 0.019, def. L DeForrest, (0.068) 10.74 10.776 0.036

S Dziorny, Left lane, (0.013) 11.94 11.972 0.032, def. D Ficacci, (0.008) 10.19 10.236 0.046

R Simpson, Right lane, (0.020) 11.16 11.171 0.011, def. J Taylor, (0.030) 10.71 10.706 -0.004

C Fitzsimmons, Right lane, (0.124) 11.00 10.281 -0.719, def. K Lynch, (-0.004 foul) 11.00 10.278
-0.722

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.019) 10.84 10.832 -0.008, def. R Shepard, (-0.021 foul) 10.26 10.180
-0.080

T Gillespie, Right lane, (0.053) 11.14 11.129 -0.011, def. L Hill, (0.135) 10.42 10.361 -0.059

D Skillman, Right lane, (0.018) 8.91 8.943 0.033, def. T Sturgell, (0.057) 10.69 10.700 0.010

S LaMar, Right lane, (0.020) 11.09 11.142 0.052, def. B Gere, (0.091) 11.85 11.875 0.025

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.038) 11.25 10.303 -0.947, def. H Costello, (0.006) 11.25 10.378 -0.872

D Fezell, Right lane, (0.026) 9.03 9.036 0.006, def. M Kubiak, (-0.001 foul) 9.14 20.874 11.734

K Helms, Left lane, (0.038) 9.43 9.484 0.054, def. B Cummings, (0.079) 10.56 10.603 0.043

J Diekema, Right lane, (0.060) 10.42 10.411 -0.009, def. D Turk, (0.081) 12.34 12.323 -0.017

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.020) 10.49 10.543 0.053, def. R Shipp, (0.032) 10.77 10.814 0.044

C Knudsen, Left lane, (0.025) 11.00 11.040 0.040, def. T Diekema, (0.050) 10.91 10.928 0.018

D Bureski, Right lane, (0.007) 11.69 11.772 0.082, def. B Butner, (0.021) 9.99 9.987 -0.003

B Burton, Left lane, (0.033) 10.91 11.047 0.137, def. M Alley, (-0.009 foul) 10.21 10.244 0.034

B Speer, Left lane, (0.035) 10.65 10.671 0.021, def. S Szupka, (0.023) 11.62 11.664 0.044

B Plourd, Right lane, (0.077) 12.16 12.179 0.019, def. L DeForrest, (0.068) 10.74 10.776 0.036

S Dziorny, Left lane, (0.013) 11.94 11.972 0.032, def. D Ficacci, (0.008) 10.19 10.236 0.046

R Simpson, Right lane, (0.020) 11.16 11.171 0.011, def. J Taylor, (0.030) 10.71 10.706 -0.004

C Fitzsimmons, Right lane, (0.124) 11.00 10.281 -0.719, def. K Lynch, (-0.004 foul) 11.00 10.278
-0.722

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.019) 10.84 10.832 -0.008, def. R Shepard, (-0.021 foul) 10.26 10.180
-0.080

T Gillespie, Right lane, (0.053) 11.14 11.129 -0.011, def. L Hill, (0.135) 10.42 10.361 -0.059


Round 3:

S Dziorny, Left lane, (0.019) 11.95 12.057 0.107, def. R Simpson, (0.080) 11.14 11.200 0.060

D Skillman, Right lane, (0.028) 8.90 8.911 0.011, def. D Bureski, (0.037) 11.65 11.718 0.068

T Gillespie, Right lane, (0.023) 11.15 11.196 0.046, def. B Burton, (0.019) 10.91 10.974 0.064

C Knudsen, Left lane, (0.054) 11.00 11.008 0.008, def. K Helms, (-0.005 foul) 9.39 9.906 0.516

C Fitzsimmons, Left lane, (0.026) 10.31 10.326 0.016, def. S Cummings, (0.028) 10.39 10.427 0.037

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.010) 10.85 10.938 0.088, def. B Speer, (0.074) 10.63 10.718 0.088

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.017) 10.50 10.520 0.020, def. S LaMar, (-0.149 foul) 11.12 11.117
-0.003

D Fezell, Left lane, (0.021) 8.99 9.043 0.053, def. B Plourd, (0.033) 12.14 12.202 0.062

J Diekema, Left lane, (0.054) 10.00 10.544 0.544, was unopposed


Round 4:

J Santangelo, Right lane, (0.013) 10.95 10.989 0.039, was unopposed

C Fitzsimmons, Left lane, (0.037) 10.31 10.322 0.012, def. T Gillespie, (0.045) 11.17 11.195 0.025

D Fezell, Right lane, (0.002) 9.01 9.082 0.072, def. C Knudsen, (0.029) 11.01 11.064 0.054

J Diekema, Right lane, (0.002) 10.47 10.591 0.121, def. L Glasbrenner, (-0.004 foul) 10.54 10.511
-0.029

D Skillman, Right lane, (0.035) 8.90 8.906 0.006, def. S Dziorny, (0.049) 11.95 12.002 0.052


Round 5:

J Diekema, Right lane, (0.010) 10.43 10.407 -0.023, def. C Fitzsimmons, (0.063) 10.28 10.224 -0.056

D Fezell, Right lane, (0.018) 9.01 9.028 0.018, def. J Santangelo, (0.028) 10.78 10.800 0.020

D Skillman, Left lane, (0.024) 8.85 8.847 -0.003, was unopposed


Round 6:

D Skillman, Left lane, (0.032) 8.87 8.895 0.025, def. J Diekema, (0.043) 10.44 10.456 0.016

D Fezell, Right lane, (-0.038) 9.04 9.114 0.074, was unopposed


Round 7:

D Skillman, Right lane, (0.047) 8.88 8.869 -0.011, def. D Fezell, (-0.114 foul) 9.03 23.396 14.366

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 27- Steve Reyes Legends- Herm Petersen
Dec 25- Steve Reyes Legends- Leroy Goldstein
Dec 24- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035