Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 30 Jun 2013, 18:06 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



JOLIET, Ill. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 16th annual O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals presented by Super Start Batteries:



Round 1:

Gary Coccaro, Panama City FL, '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.039) 8.94 8.912 -0.028, def. Jerry
Emmons, Pasadena TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, (-0.038 foul) 9.81 17.496 7.686

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '87 Camaro, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.004) 10.40 10.381 -0.019, def.
Gary Emmons, Friendswood TX, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.028) 10.19 10.167 -0.023

Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '10 Challenger, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.004) 9.95 10.015 0.065, def. Brett
Speer, Little Falls MN, '89 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.019) 10.36 10.440 0.080

Zack Running, Lapeer MI, '84 Cutlass, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.044) 10.61 10.614 0.004, def. Leonard
Mattingly, Cox's Creek KY, '96 Achieva, GT/HA, (0.071) 10.16 10.181 0.021

David Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.014) 9.76 9.814 0.054, def.
David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, (0.040) 10.38 10.417 0.037

Bill Zaskowski, Belding MI, '66 Nova, GT/G, Right lane, (0.022) 10.11 10.140 0.030, def. Drew
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.002 foul) 8.46 8.651 0.191

Larry Hodge, La Place IL, '86 Monte Carlo, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.047) 10.49 10.490 0.000, def.
Ronald Matcham, Grafton OH, '12 Mustang, SS/CA, (-0.003 foul) 9.01 8.972 -0.038

Eric Pearson, Rochester MN, '70 AMX, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.013) 10.80 10.796 -0.004, def. Steve
Ficacci, E Hanover NJ, '08 Mustang, SS/CA, (0.083) 9.22 9.190 -0.030

Larry Schmidt, Grand Island NE, '55 BelAir, SS/PA, Left lane, (0.013) 11.70 11.662 -0.038, def.
Larry Cummings, Hammond LA, '03 Cavalier, SS/BM, (-0.500 foul) 8.53 23.822 15.292

Bill Dyer, Port Byron IL, '85 Mustang, SS/N, Left lane, (0.030) 11.04 11.057 0.017, def. Fred
Bartoli Jr., Schaumburg IL, '88 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.049) 9.91 9.913 0.003

Dennis Paz, Stockton CA, '65 El Camino, SS/MA, Right lane, (0.019) 11.56 11.864 0.304, def. Fred
Bartoli, Elk Grove IL, '98 Firebird, SS/IA, (0.033) 9.84 22.893 13.053

Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground WA, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.040) 9.65 9.709 0.059, def.
Anthony Bongiovanni, Landing NJ, '08 Mustang, SS/BA, (0.062) 9.35 9.348 -0.002

Mike Lund, Bettendorf IA, '88 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.089) 10.00 10.037 0.037, def. Mike
Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, (-0.026 foul) 10.06 11.357 1.297

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.043) 8.85 8.863 0.013, def. Ray
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.080) 8.38 8.343 -0.037

Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '70 Duster, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.18 10.335 0.155, def. Ron
Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/MA, (0.211) 10.80 10.800 0.000

Dan Olding, Hartland MI, '99 Monte Carlo, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.028) 11.03 11.041 0.011, def.
Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton IL, '69 AMX, SS/LA, (-0.078 foul) 10.64 10.621 -0.019

Ernie Penner, Osborne MB, '99 Firebird, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.030) 10.39 10.394 0.004, def. Bill
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '13 Mustang, SS/BA, (-0.041 foul) 8.95 8.902 -0.048

Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.030) 9.60 9.778 0.178, def. Don Duke,
Indianola IA, '66 Nova, SS/H, NT-Broke Before Staging

Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.036) 8.70 8.703 0.003, def. Dan Zrust,
Maple Grove MN, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.025) 9.19 9.149 -0.041

Michael Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.035) 8.68 8.711 0.031, def. Jackie
Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, (0.020) 9.57 9.632 0.062

Don O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.004) 9.87 10.026 0.156, def. Mike
Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5, SS/DM, (0.126) 9.06 9.031 -0.029

Angelo DeCarlo, Schaumburg IL, '63 Corvette, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.072) 9.84 9.857 0.017, def. Steve
Hoff, Waukegan IL, '90 Mustang, SS/AS, (0.083) 9.39 9.386 -0.004

Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.036) 9.88 9.871 -0.009, def. Brad
Zaskowski, Belding MI, '87 Camaro, GT/E, (0.037) 9.79 9.763 -0.027

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '13 Camaro, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.126) 8.77 8.773 0.003, def. Brina
Splingaire, N. Riverside IL, '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, (-0.009 foul) 9.42 9.553 0.133

Jeff Dona, Gordonville MO, '98 Firebird, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.026) 9.83 9.811 -0.019, def. Dean
Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro, GT/JA, (-0.006 foul) 10.90 10.924 0.024

Matt Lund, Bettendorf IA, '98 Firebird, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.005) 9.79 9.934 0.144, def. Rylee
Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '98 Firebird, GT/EA, (-0.008 foul) 10.28 10.260 -0.020

Keith Lynch, Franklin OH, '10 Challenger, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.25 10.199 -0.051, def. Chad
Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '88 Camaro, SS/BS, (-0.001 foul) 9.52 9.496 -0.024

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '03 Cavalier, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.036) 9.03 9.037 0.007, def. Rock
Haas, White Lake MI, '08 Mustang, SS/BA, (0.051) 9.12 9.110 -0.010

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '97 Firebird, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.021) 9.73 9.731 0.001, def. Terry
Emmons, League City TX, '69 Camaro, SS/FA, (0.018) 10.17 10.201 0.031

Nick Folk, Durand IL, '05 Cobalt, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.039) 9.83 9.852 0.022, def. Jason
DeForrest, Andover MN, '87 Camaro, GT/DA, (0.057) 9.64 9.657 0.017

Gregory Meyer, N. Aurora IL, '92 Firebird, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.021) 10.10 10.147 0.047, def.
Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, NT-No Show


Round 2:

M Lund, Left lane, (0.019) 9.81 10.300 0.490, def. B Zaskowski, (-0.094 foul) 10.15 10.094 -0.056

A DeCarlo, Left lane, (0.029) 9.86 9.853 -0.007, def. Z Running, (0.071) 10.60 10.569 -0.031

K Helms, Right lane, (0.050) 10.15 10.121 -0.029, def. D Olding, (-0.001 foul) 11.04 11.010 -0.030

S Cummings, Right lane, (0.028) 9.10 9.141 0.041, def. D O'Malley, (0.030) 9.88 9.943 0.063

P Unruh, Left lane, (0.010) 8.70 8.709 0.009, def. M Mans, (0.028) 8.72 8.738 0.018

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.009) 10.37 10.339 -0.031, def. E Pearson, (-0.015 foul) 10.78 10.907
0.127

D Paz, Right lane, (0.010) 11.59 11.876 0.286, def. B Dyer, (0.077) 11.05 11.341 0.291

R Decker, Left lane, (0.031) 9.86 9.872 0.012, def. J Jenkins, (0.017) 9.61 9.637 0.027

D Latino, Left lane, (0.012) 9.76 9.766 0.006, def. G Coccaro, (0.015) 8.91 8.930 0.020

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.012) 8.85 8.900 0.050, def. J Dona, (0.077) 9.81 9.802 -0.008

T Gaynor, Right lane, (0.051) 9.67 10.988 1.318, def. L Stewart, (-0.001 foul) 9.98 9.973 -0.007

K Lynch, Left lane, (0.024) 10.20 10.195 -0.005, def. N Folk, (0.011) 9.85 9.841 -0.009

L Schmidt, Left lane, (0.021) 11.65 11.654 0.004, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.045) 9.75 10.020 0.270

E Penner, Left lane, (0.024) 10.38 10.398 0.018, def. A Martel, (-0.006 foul) 8.77 8.793 0.023

G Meyer, Left lane, (0.098) 10.13 10.124 -0.006, def. M Lund, NT-No Show

L Hodge, Left lane, (0.050) 10.40 10.445 0.045, was unopposed


Round 3:

L Hodge, Left lane, (0.047) 10.50 10.461 -0.039, def. A DeCarlo, (-0.002 foul) 9.82 11.253 1.433

K Lynch, Right lane, (0.014) 10.20 10.244 0.044, def. E Penner, (0.007) 10.39 10.453 0.063

R Decker, Left lane, (0.070) 9.87 9.892 0.022, def. T Gaynor, (0.097) 9.64 9.715 0.075

D Latino, Right lane, (0.049) 9.80 9.837 0.037, def. G Meyer, (0.050) 10.13 10.187 0.057

L Schmidt, Left lane, (0.003) 11.64 11.651 0.011, def. K Helms, (0.059) 10.13 10.172 0.042

P Unruh, Right lane, (0.018) 9.50 8.655 -0.845, def. J Adkinson, (-0.006 foul) 9.50 8.743 -0.757

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.029) 9.17 9.399 0.229, def. M Lund, (-0.025 foul) 9.80 10.518 0.718

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.025) 10.36 10.381 0.021, def. D Paz, (0.002) 11.62 11.677 0.057


Round 4:

D Latino, Left lane, (0.015) 9.81 9.816 0.006, def. K Lynch, (0.024) 10.21 10.241 0.031

L Hodge, Left lane, (0.008) 10.46 10.461 0.001, def. S Cummings, (0.021) 9.18 9.148 -0.032

P Unruh, Right lane, (0.018) 8.65 8.687 0.037, def. R Decker, (0.058) 9.86 9.887 0.027

L Schmidt, Left lane, (0.035) 11.64 11.643 0.003, def. J Santangelo, (0.017) 10.38 10.402 0.022


Round 5:

L Hodge, Left lane, (0.015) 10.48 10.537 0.057, def. L Schmidt, (0.011) 11.70 11.694 -0.006

P Unruh, Right lane, (0.004) 8.64 8.674 0.034, def. D Latino, (-0.002 foul) 9.77 9.800 0.030


Round 6:

P Unruh, Right lane, (0.005) 8.66 8.688 0.028, def. L Hodge, (0.027) 10.52 10.547 0.027

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 20- POMONA 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Nov 20- Top-rookie Crampton Receives NHRA Road to the Future Award
Nov 20- HDDRS - Through the Lens of Matt Polito
Nov 20- Enders-Stevens Crowned Champion After NHRA Finals Win
Nov 20- Matt Hagan Earns 2014 NHRA Funny Car Championship
Nov 20- Venables Leads Hagan, Mopar/Rocky Team to Championship
Nov 20- 2014 Mike Aiello Award Goes to Pro Stock Bike Racer Steve Johnson
Nov 20- Tony Schumacher Clinches 2014 Top Fuel World Championship in Qualifying at Pomona
Nov 20- Schumacher, U.S. Army Team Clinch 8th Top Fuel World Title
Nov 18- POMONA 2 - Special Awards

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035