Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 16 Jun 2013, 18:00 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



BRISTOL, Tenn. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 13th annual Ford NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals presented by Tri-Cities Area Ford Dealers:



Round 1:

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.026) 9.05 9.137 0.087, def. Amanda Manuel, Winston-Salem NC, '09
G5, GT/BA, NT-No Show

Bobby Warren, Clinton NC, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.048) 10.49 10.614 0.124, def. Mickey Whaley, Kinston NC, '67 Chevy II,
SS/GA, (0.016) 10.55 10.711 0.161

Craig Marshall, Columbus OH, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, Left lane, (0.007) 9.20 9.249 0.049, def. Roger Keeling, Scott Depot WV, '09
Cobalt, GT/DA, (0.040) 9.90 9.920 0.020

Steven Johnson, Dobson NC, '95 Grand Am, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.037) 8.93 9.128 0.198, def. Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '12 Mustang,
SS/CA, (-0.036 foul) 9.04 9.156 0.116

James Wilson, Mocksville NC, '97 Firebird, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.141) 9.65 9.652 0.002, def. Craig Hankinson, Newton NC, '10
Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.030 foul) 8.54 8.542 0.002

Drew Skillman, Greenwood IN, '13 Mustang, SS/BA, Left lane, (0.016) 9.07 9.253 0.183, def. Halcy Hatfield, Delbarton WV, '66 Chevy
II, SS/LA, (0.190) 11.02 11.085 0.065

Ronnie Traupman, Baden PA, '05 Grand Am, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.018) 9.15 9.143 -0.007, def. Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang,
SS/AAA, (0.086) 8.49 8.475 -0.015

Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '10 Challenger, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.048) 10.07 10.081 0.011, def. Mickey Summers, Statesville NC, '69
Camaro, SS/DA, (0.082) 10.20 10.177 -0.023

Ronald Matcham, Grafton OH, '12 Mustang, SS/CA, Right lane, (0.023) 9.10 9.034 -0.066, def. Brad Zaskowski, Belding MI, '87 Camaro,
GT/E, (-0.001 foul) 9.86 9.862 0.002

Herbie Null, Greencastle PA, '87 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.044) 9.89 9.912 0.022, def. Tom Beasley, Scott Depot WV, '93 Grand Am,
GT/BA, (0.089) 10.00 10.007 0.007

David Tatum III, Palmetto GA, '98 S-10, GT/TA, Right lane, (0.020) 10.46 10.419 -0.041, def. Brian Oakes, Taylorsville NC, '69
Camaro, SS/CA, (-0.063 foul) 9.27 9.308 0.038

Larry Miller, Gettysburg PA, '70 Barracuda, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.008) 10.06 10.165 0.105, def. Leonard Mattingly, Coxs Creek KY, '96
Achieva, GT/HA, (-0.016 foul) 10.28 10.232 -0.048

Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.025) 8.86 8.847 -0.013, def. Stephen McCreary, Cana VA, '05
Sunfire, SS/DS, (0.023) 10.09 10.041 -0.049

Aaron Allison, E. Palestine OH, '90 Cavalier, SS/BM, Left lane, (0.021) 9.03 9.054 0.024, def. Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '94
Beretta, GT/DA, (0.024) 9.76 9.791 0.031

Rylee Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.043) 10.48 10.457 -0.023, def. Gary Summers, Franklin KY, '85
Mustang, SS/M, (0.003) 10.75 10.718 -0.032

Mike Stokes, Hopkinsville KY, '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.004) 8.87 8.860 -0.010, def. Bob Marshall, Columbus OH, '65
Coronet, SSA/A, (0.011) 9.70 9.669 -0.031

Grant Lewis, Jesup GA, '05 Grand Am, SS/EM, Right lane, (0.027) 9.23 9.247 0.017, def. Larry Stott, Columbus NC, '69 Camaro, SS/GA,
(-0.138 foul) 10.39 10.353 -0.037

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.36 10.392 0.032, def. Andy Fogle, Aiken SC, '05 Cavalier,
GT/AA, (0.021) 9.43 9.482 0.052

Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon PA, '00 Sebring, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.042) 10.55 10.561 0.011, def. Brandon Peterson, Randleman NC, '91
Camaro, GT/FA, (0.043) 10.75 10.771 0.021

Ryan Richardson, Greenbrier TN, '92 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.024) 10.51 10.530 0.020, def. David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87
Camaro, GT/IA, (0.032) 10.49 10.523 0.033

Jeff Longhany, Wade NC, '73 Duster, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.035) 10.68 10.768 0.088, def. Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA,
NT-No Show


Round 2:

A Allison, Left lane, (0.031) 9.03 9.140 0.110, def. S Johnson, DQ-Staging Violation

R Traupman, Right lane, (0.017) 9.16 9.136 -0.024, def. R Richardson, (0.001) 10.50 10.464 -0.036

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.016) 9.17 9.325 0.155, def. G Lewis, (-0.021 foul) 9.24 9.267 0.027

T Sheehan, Right lane, (0.025) 10.57 10.583 0.013, def. D Skillman, (0.035) 9.08 9.111 0.031

L Miller, Left lane, (0.032) 10.06 10.093 0.033, def. M Stokes, (0.092) 8.88 8.872 -0.008

H Null, Right lane, (0.026) 9.91 9.910 0.000, def. B Warren, (0.048) 10.44 10.476 0.036

J Longhany, Right lane, (0.020) 10.77 10.793 0.023, def. C Marshall, (0.073) 9.08 9.036 -0.044

R Stufflebeam, Left lane, (-0.008) 10.49 10.494 0.004, def. D Tatum III, DQ-Staging Violation

L Stewart, Left lane, (0.005) 10.09 10.101 0.011, def. L Wofford, (-0.002 foul) 8.86 8.878 0.018

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.029) 10.37 10.364 -0.006, def. J Wilson, (0.042) 9.68 9.673 -0.007

R Matcham, Left lane, (-0.010) 9.04 9.073 0.033, was unopposed


Round 3:

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.004) 9.27 9.282 0.012, def. T Sheehan, (0.021) 10.58 10.575 -0.005

R Traupman, Left lane, (0.025) 9.14 9.182 0.042, def. J Longhany, (0.005) 10.78 10.761 -0.019

R Stufflebeam, Left lane, (0.003) 10.50 10.488 -0.012, def. L Miller, (0.031) 10.06 10.034 -0.026

R Matcham, Right lane, (0.102) 9.07 9.013 -0.057, def. L Stewart, (-0.006 foul) 10.09 10.097 0.007

A Allison, Left lane, (0.012) 9.00 9.165 0.165, was unopposed

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.025) 10.30 10.278 -0.022, def. H Null, NT-No Show


Round 4:

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.000) 9.13 9.121 -0.009, def. R Stufflebeam, (-0.017 foul) 10.50 10.572 0.072

R Matcham, Right lane, (0.111) 9.03 9.098 0.068, def. R Traupman, (-0.042 foul) 9.18 9.553 0.373

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.000) 9.03 10.345 1.315, def. A Allison, (0.013) 9.06 9.040 -0.020


Round 5:

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.020) 10.33 10.355 0.025, def. R Matcham, (-0.134 foul) 9.02 9.151 0.131

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.018) 9.23 9.250 0.020, was unopposed


Round 6:

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.009) 9.15 9.172 0.022, def. D Fletcher, (0.063) 10.37 10.365 -0.005

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 23- One-on-One with John Force
Oct 23- Veteran Crew Chief Prock Joins DSR
Oct 22- John Force Accepts Crew Chief Jimmy Prock's Resignation Today
Oct 22- Tucker Regroups for Better Battle Against his Yankee Counterparts
Oct 22- Demke Locks Up TAD Title, Battle Now Is For 2nd Place
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035