Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 02 Jun 2013, 16:54 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th Toyota NHRA Summernationals:



Round 1:

Don Pires Jr., somerset MA, '72 Nova, H/SA, Left lane, (0.101) 11.42 11.599 0.179, def. Kevin
Hawkins, Warwick RI, '72 4-4-2, F/SA, (0.136) 11.85 12.401 0.551

Mike Quartarone, Tabernacle NJ, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Right lane, (0.037) 11.67 11.696 0.026, def.
Brooks Lee, Binghamton NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.054) 10.50 10.498 -0.002

Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang, AAA/S, Left lane, (-0.168) 8.91 9.055 0.145, def. Mike Jones,
Seymour CT, '69 Chevelle, O/SA, (-0.040 foul) 12.98 12.929 -0.051

John Warhime, Baltimore MD, '84 Cutlass, L/SA, Left lane, (0.039) 12.19 12.276 0.086, def. Johnny
Fisher, Raleigh NC, '80 Mirada, K/SA, (-0.029 foul) 11.77 12.219 0.449

David Ficacci, Whippany NJ, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.016) 10.35 10.416 0.066, def. Daniel
Lynch, Clifton Park NY, '69 Camaro, H/SA, (0.041) 11.54 11.590 0.050

Robert Dean, Evans City PA, '94 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.068) 10.55 10.551 0.001, def. Robert
Don, Foxboro MA, '86 Caprice, N/SA, (0.108) 12.52 12.527 0.007

Bruce Noland, Winchester VA, '71 Corvette, A/SA, Right lane, (0.038) 10.12 10.136 0.016, def. Bob
Bender, Perryville MD, '69 Kingswood, O/SA, NT-Broke Before Staging

Pete Dutko, S. Plainfield NJ, '86 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.018) 11.91 11.860 -0.050, def. Frank
Ferrucci, Paterson NJ, '90 Camaro, J/SA, (0.071) 11.71 11.581 -0.129

Sal Biondo, Maspeth NY, '02 Camaro, FS/AC, Left lane, (0.024) 9.56 9.553 -0.007, def. Ron
Infantino, Nutley NJ, '69 Camaro, F/SA, (0.068) 11.16 11.141 -0.019

Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield VA, '98 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.011) 10.72 10.756 0.036, def.
Michelle Chiles, Fredericksburg VA, '10 Challenger, CC/SA, (0.042) 10.17 10.154 -0.016

Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '12 Mustang, FS/DC, Right lane, (0.026) 9.06 9.147 0.087, def. Joe
Cokinos, Elmwood Park NJ, '96 S-10, O/S, (0.178) 12.30 12.299 -0.001

Jeffrey Jewell, Bangor PA, '00 Trans Am, A/SA, Left lane, (0.038) 10.32 10.383 0.063, def. Eddie
Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang, D/SA, (0.018) 10.58 10.681 0.101

Joe DeMarzo, Mahopac NY, '72 Nova, H/SA, Left lane, (0.038) 11.25 11.301 0.051, def. Louis
Centolanza, Newburgh NY, '69 Barracuda, F/S, (0.136) 11.26 11.300 0.040

Russell Linke, Old Bridge NJ, '97 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 10.69 10.737 0.047, def. Don
Pires, Dighton MA, '69 Nova, H/SA, (0.008) 11.80 11.859 0.059

JC Beattie Jr., Gwynn Oaks MD, '09 Challenger, FS/AC, Right lane, (0.060) 9.63 9.640 0.010, def.
Tom O'Loughlin, Braintree MA, '68 Chevelle, F/SA, (0.061) 11.33 11.379 0.049

Todd Hoven, Milltown NJ, '68 Firebird, C/S, Left lane, (0.059) 10.52 10.571 0.051, def. Chris
Holbrook, Livonia MI, '13 Mustang, FS/DC, (0.055) 8.95 9.049 0.099

Serge Couterier, Montreal PQ, '64 Dodge, B/SA, Left lane, (0.019) 10.79 10.844 0.054, def. Mike
Kubiak, Grafton OH, '13 Mustang, AA/SA, (-0.445 foul) 9.16 9.396 0.236

Kenneth DePascale, Sayreville NJ, '84 Cutlass, L/SA, Left lane, (0.030) 12.48 12.664 0.184, def.
Jim Roberts, Portsmouth RI, '69 Camaro, G/S, (-0.047 foul) 11.12 11.164 0.044

Paul Cambria, Buffalo NY, '94 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.181) 11.40 10.559 -0.841, def. Anthony
Fetch, Clifton NJ, '94 Camaro, C/SA, (0.052) 11.40 11.152 -0.248

Mike Epprecht, Harleysville PA, '94 Caprice, Q/SA, Left lane, (0.061) 13.15 13.124 -0.026, def.
Woody Pagano, Watertown CT, '69 Nova, B/SA, (-0.017 foul) 10.35 10.380 0.030

Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury MA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.003) 10.32 10.353 0.033, def. Victor
Guilmino, Martinsburg WV, '72 Mustang, D/SA, (0.086) 10.84 10.833 -0.007

Joe Lisa, Vernon NJ, '68 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.056) 10.87 10.908 0.038, def. Chris Butcher,
Burlington MA, '86 Camaro, H/SA, (0.089) 11.44 11.470 0.030

Edward Bednaz, Terryville CT, '69 Nova, B/S, Right lane, (0.065) 10.34 10.356 0.016, def. Lenny
Williams, Poughkeepsie NY, '71 Gran Sport, F/SA, (0.033) 11.32 11.376 0.056

James Perrone, Shirley NY, '69 Nova, G/SA, Right lane, (0.106) 11.35 11.577 0.227, def. Bo Kenney,
Manassas VA, '08 Mustang, FS/DC, (0.039) 9.10 12.714 3.614

John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '62 Sport Fury, A/SA, Right lane, (0.052) 10.03 10.105 0.075, def. Carl
Massafra, Shelton CT, '69 Camaro, F/SA, (0.091) 11.14 11.189 0.049

Steve Szupka, Willow Grove PA, '85 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.008) 11.54 11.604 0.064, def. Nick
Reiter, Warminister PA, '71 Charger, D/SA, (0.040) 11.25 11.239 -0.011

Johnny Williams, Smithfield RI, '71 4-4-2, F/SA, Right lane, (0.038) 11.23 11.343 0.113, def. Bryan
Bardekoff, Commack NY, '64 Fury, B/SA, (0.039) 10.35 10.579 0.229

Eugene Monahan, Brockton MA, '89 Firebird, J/SA, Right lane, (0.062) 11.61 11.635 0.025, def. Bob
Conway, Oak Ridge NJ, '80 Malibu, L/SA, (0.056) 12.06 12.172 0.112

Billy Pires, Dighton MA, '72 Nova, G/SA, Left lane, (0.013) 11.62 11.537 -0.083, def. Stan
Giermanski, Linden NJ, '70 Nova, B/SA, (-0.079 foul) 10.47 10.446 -0.024

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '95 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.031) 10.61 10.610 0.000, def. Joe
Mocci, Wayside NJ, '69 Camaro, M/SA, (0.020) 12.48 12.496 0.016

Dave Connolly, Mooresville NC, '12 Camaro, FS/AC, Left lane, (0.015) 9.66 9.707 0.047, def. Ken
Robinson, Toms River NJ, '67 Camaro, E/SA, (0.052) 10.98 11.014 0.034

Jeanne Linke, Old Bridge NJ, '86 Camaro, J/SA, Left lane, (0.039) 11.73 11.758 0.028, def. John
Leach, Baltimore MD, '69 Roadrunner, C/SA, (-0.058 foul) 10.57 10.551 -0.019

Paula Cambria, Buffalo NY, '12 Camaro, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 9.46 9.539 0.079, def. Dennis
Chapman, Toms River NJ, '88 Shadow, BF/S, (0.193) 14.21 14.227 0.017

John Fedeli, Staten Island NY, '76 Cutlass, K/SA, Left lane, (0.044) 12.19 12.225 0.035, def. Tex
Miller, Fayetteville PA, '72 Mustang, E/SA, (-0.075 foul) 10.89 10.952 0.062

Frank Maiolo, Mt Vernon NY, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.037) 10.43 10.429 -0.001, def. Kenneth
Miele, Egg Harbor Twp NJ, '10 Mustang, G/SA, (0.016) 11.08 11.049 -0.031

David Barton, Robesonia PA, '09 Challenger, FS/AC, Left lane, (0.083) 9.71 9.683 -0.027, def. Mike
Letellier, Biddeford ME, '72 Nova, G/SA, (-0.002 foul) 11.56 11.632 0.072

Tom Dauber, Bellerose NY, '66 Chevy II, G/SA, Left lane, (0.008) 11.58 11.595 0.015, def. Katie
Sepanek, Moosic PA, '72 Chevelle, I/SA, (0.054) 11.47 11.456 -0.014

Bob Letellier, Biddeford ME, '98 Firebird, A/SA, Left lane, (0.067) 10.59 10.657 0.067, def.
Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield PA, '11 Challenger, FS/DC, (-0.004 foul) 9.17 10.855 1.685

Tim Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.028) 11.07 11.211 0.141, def. Jack
Matyas, Bethlehem PA, '13 Camaro, CC/SA, (0.033) 9.79 10.248 0.458

Larry Pappas, Wayne NJ, '98 Formula, B/SA, Left lane, (0.043) 10.49 10.523 0.033, def. Michael
Iacono, Wading River NY, '84 Camaro, H/SA, (0.040) 11.59 11.576 -0.014

Steve Ficacci, E. Hanover NJ, '08 Mustang, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 9.10 9.164 0.064, def. Bill
Quinn, Winfield NJ, '67 Camaro, E/SA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

J Perrone, Right lane, (0.051) 11.39 11.422 0.032, def. R Dean, NT-No Show

J DeMarzo, Right lane, (0.055) 11.29 11.520 0.230, def. D Fezell, (-0.012 foul) 8.91 12.050 3.140

P Dutko, Left lane, (0.149) 11.91 11.939 0.029, def. M Epprecht, (0.083) 13.14 13.117 -0.023

S Simmons, Left lane, (0.038) 10.75 10.754 0.004, def. J Boudreau, (0.054) 10.32 10.369 0.049

S Szupka, Right lane, (0.049) 11.58 11.591 0.011, def. D Ficacci, (0.026) 10.40 10.438 0.038

B Noland, Right lane, (0.005) 10.17 10.205 0.035, def. M Quartarone, (0.024) 11.67 11.687 0.017

R Linke, Left lane, (0.014) 10.71 10.713 0.003, def. F Maiolo, (0.026) 10.41 10.431 0.021

J Williams, Right lane, (0.057) 11.29 11.362 0.072, def. P Cambria, (0.048) 10.56 10.644 0.084

T Dauber, Right lane, (0.028) 11.60 11.571 -0.029, def. J Linke, (0.023) 11.78 11.740 -0.040

J Shaul, Right lane, (0.105) 10.06 10.072 0.012, def. P Cambria, (0.065) 9.47 9.528 0.058

B Pires, Left lane, (0.049) 11.60 12.636 1.036, def. G Richard, (-0.029 foul) 9.12 11.559 2.439

J Lisa, Right lane, (0.039) 10.89 10.872 -0.018, def. J Fedeli, (0.047) 12.22 12.200 -0.020

D Pires Jr., Left lane, (0.028) 11.47 11.475 0.005, def. E Bednaz, (0.089) 10.37 10.372 0.002

J Warhime, Left lane, (0.080) 12.70 12.248 -0.452, def. K DePascale, (-0.120 foul) 12.70 15.851
3.151

S Biondo, Left lane, (0.022) 10.50 9.562 -0.938, def. D Barton, (0.026) NT-Broke After Staging

S Ficacci, Right lane, (0.036) 9.16 9.314 0.154, def. L Pappas, (0.076) 10.53 12.112 1.582

T Fletcher, Left lane, (0.024) 11.10 11.260 0.160, def. J Beattie Jr., (-0.032 foul) 9.63 9.648
0.018

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.021) 10.62 10.632 0.012, def. E Monahan, (-0.050 foul) 11.63 11.605
-0.025

J Jewell, Left lane, (0.073) 11.00 10.340 -0.660, def. B Letellier, (0.088) 11.00 14.801 3.801

D Connolly, Right lane, (0.011) 9.66 9.637 -0.023, def. S Couterier, NT-No Show

T Hoven, Left lane, (0.032) 11.35 10.586 -0.764, was unopposed


Round 3:

T Dauber, Left lane, (0.003) 11.54 11.574 0.034, def. J Williams, (0.062) 11.29 11.278 -0.012

S Simmons, Right lane, (0.010) 10.74 10.766 0.026, def. J Warhime, (-0.005 foul) 12.25 12.262 0.012

T Hoven, Left lane, (0.012) 10.57 10.595 0.025, def. S Szupka, (0.019) 11.55 11.571 0.021

B Pires, Left lane, (0.000) 11.62 11.661 0.041, def. R Linke, (0.042) 10.71 10.696 -0.014

J Shaul, Left lane, (0.070) 10.12 10.127 0.007, def. J DeMarzo, (0.036) 11.26 11.320 0.060

D Pires Jr., Left lane, (0.012) 11.49 11.589 0.099, def. J Santangelo, (-0.006 foul) 10.61 10.698
0.088

D Connolly, Right lane, (0.035) 9.63 9.644 0.014, def. P Dutko, (-0.033 foul) 11.90 11.921 0.021

S Biondo, Right lane, (0.037) 9.54 9.566 0.026, def. T Fletcher, (0.060) 11.08 11.093 0.013

J Lisa, Left lane, (0.026) 10.87 10.919 0.049, def. S Ficacci, (0.060) 9.12 9.140 0.020

B Noland, Right lane, (0.033) 11.00 10.097 -0.903, def. J Jewell, (0.082) 11.00 10.294 -0.706

J Perrone, Left lane, (-0.004) 11.43 11.469 0.039, was unopposed


Round 4:

S Simmons, Right lane, (0.049) 10.76 10.771 0.011, def. T Hoven, (0.029) 10.59 10.626 0.036

J Lisa, Left lane, (0.050) 10.87 10.916 0.046, def. B Noland, (0.099) 10.13 10.102 -0.028

J Shaul, Right lane, (0.066) 10.08 10.107 0.027, def. D Connolly, (0.077) 9.64 9.661 0.021

D Pires Jr., Left lane, (0.009) 11.52 11.599 0.079, def. T Dauber, (0.066) 11.57 11.630 0.060

J Perrone, Left lane, (0.045) 11.48 11.493 0.013, def. S Biondo, (-0.004 foul) 9.55 9.658 0.108

B Pires, Right lane, (0.018) 11.62 11.759 0.139, was unopposed


Round 5:

J Lisa, Right lane, (-0.021) 10.92 10.987 0.067, def. J Perrone, (-0.016 foul) 11.52 11.606 0.086

D Pires Jr., Left lane, (0.034) 11.53 11.522 -0.008, def. B Pires, (-0.500 foul) 11.68 25.536
13.856

S Simmons, Left lane, (0.009) 10.78 11.021 0.241, def. J Shaul, (0.172) 10.11 10.632 0.522


Round 6:

D Pires Jr., Left lane, (0.022) 11.57 11.535 -0.035, def. J Lisa, (0.004) 11.00 10.946 -0.054

S Simmons, Right lane, (0.068) 11.55 10.821 -0.729, was unopposed


Round 7:

D Pires Jr., Left lane, (0.027) 11.52 11.586 0.066, def. S Simmons, (0.066) 10.81 10.854 0.044

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 23- Anderson Back in the Seat of Summit Racing Hot Rod in Houston
Apr 22- HOUSTON - Texan Steve Torrence has First Texas Top Fuel Win in Sights
Apr 22- J&A Service Named presenting Sponsor of NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series Event in Houston
Apr 22- Impact Custom Mouthguards Help Protect 320-MPH Smiles
Apr 21- Rottler Partners with Team Wilkerson
Apr 21- Jesse James to Unveil Jesse James Firearms Unlimited Top Fuel Dragster
Apr 21- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Apr 19- HOUSTON - Top Fuel Standout Bob Vandergriff Aiming for the Stars
Apr 19- NHRA Announces Marketing Partnership with Pilot Flying J
Apr 19- Lincoln Technical Institute Renews as Official Technical School of NHRA

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035