Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 02 Jun 2013, 16:54 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



ENGLISHTOWN, N.J. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th Toyota NHRA Summernationals:



Round 1:

Joe Lisa, Vernon NJ, '87 Camaro, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.039) 10.25 10.249 -0.001, def. Robert Panza,
Manalapan NJ, '98 Grand Am, GT/EA, (0.050) 9.98 9.862 -0.118

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '96 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.023) 9.74 9.757 0.017, def. Steve
Comella, Webster NY, '68 Dart, SS/AH, (0.032) 8.79 8.747 -0.043

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, Left lane, (0.015) 8.97 9.135 0.165, def. Vito
Savino, Brewster NY, '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, (0.152) 9.99 10.524 0.534

Anthony Fetch, Berlleville NJ, '92 Camaro, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.72 10.686 -0.034, def. Jeff
Ellex, Lackawaxen PA, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, (-0.059 foul) 9.39 9.397 0.007

Larry Miller, Gettysburg PA, '70 Barracuda, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.007) 9.92 9.908 -0.012, def.
Jacques Blais, Tolland CT, '98 Mustang, GT/EA, (0.055) 9.83 9.771 -0.059

Norm Hall, Waldorf MD, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.070) 9.54 9.544 0.004, def. Larry
Jewell, Ulysses PA, '67 Corvette, SS/DA, (0.049) 9.63 9.623 -0.007

James Antonette, New Hyde Park NY, '98 Grand Am, SS/CS, Left lane, (0.044) 9.75 9.761 0.011, def.
Ronald Matcham, Grafton OH, '12 Mustang, SS/CA, (0.128) 9.16 9.053 -0.107

Ron Morehead, Milton NY, '82 Camaro, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.086) 10.09 10.053 -0.037, def. Dave
Garland, Greater Lakeburn NS, '67 Camaro, SS/IA, (0.040) 10.40 10.362 -0.038

Steve Smith, Homer NY, '91 Firebird, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.024) 10.24 10.258 0.018, def. Jeff La
Flair, Ridge NY, '55 Bel Air, SS/PA, (0.052) 12.47 12.453 -0.017

Brian Martel, Fredricksburg VA, '08 Colbalt, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.034) 9.51 9.499 -0.011, def. Jeff
Tripp, Jackson NJ, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, (0.098) 8.76 8.730 -0.030

Nick Scardelli, Manalapan NJ, '85 Capri, GT/KA, Right lane, (0.058) 10.69 10.701 0.011, def. Marty
Rinehart Jr, Thomasville PA, '69 Camaro, SS/EA, (0.052) 9.88 9.875 -0.005

Paul Cambria, Buffalo NY, '12 Camaro, SSA/A, Right lane, (0.027) 9.30 9.342 0.042, def. Bryan
Worner, Duncannon PA, '90 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.049) 9.96 9.992 0.032

Nick Chiles, Reedville VA, '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.004) 9.22 9.426 0.206, def. Robert
Park, Dundas ON, '86 Camaro, GT/GA, (-0.022 foul) 10.25 10.253 0.003

Bob Cupp, Alexandria VA, '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.48 10.498 0.018, def. Bobby
Fazio, Norristown PA, '64 Mustang, SS/L, (0.042) 10.64 10.662 0.022

Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '96 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.020) 9.97 10.071 0.101, def. Jim
Daniels, Bristol PA, '68 Dart, SS/AH, (0.074) 8.55 9.060 0.510

Eric Merryfield, Andover MA, '96 Dakota, GT/TD, Left lane, (0.019) 11.17 11.171 0.001, def. Jack
Sepanek, Moosic PA, '69 Camaro, SS/BA, (0.045) 9.27 9.305 0.035

Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '08 Cobalt, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.007) 9.33 9.353 0.023, def. Gary
Wolkwitz, Annandale NJ, '68 Dart, SS/AH, (-0.074 foul) 8.78 9.370 0.590

William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre PA, '83 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.039) 9.88 9.902 0.022, def. JC
Beattie Jr, Baltimore MD, '12 Camaro, SS/AAA, (0.102) 8.81 9.703 0.893

John Kakalecik, Whitehouse Station NJ, '70 Baracuda, SS/CA, Right lane, (0.043) 9.35 9.360 0.010,
def. Douglas Linke, Old Bridge NJ, '98 Firehawk, GT/DA, (0.066) 10.13 10.112 -0.018

Lincoln Morehead, Kingston NY, '90 Camaro, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.014) 10.21 10.227 0.017, def. Billy
Pires, Dighton MA, '85 Trans Am, SS/CM, (0.039) 9.33 9.339 0.009

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.014) 10.42 10.458 0.038, def. Greg
Porter, Suffolk VA, '87 Cutlass, SS/BS, (0.045) 9.46 9.554 0.094

Tim Hebert, Thibodaux LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.053) 8.87 8.847 -0.023, def. Bob
Bagley, Warsaw VA, '02 Camaro, GT/HA, (0.018) 10.36 10.326 -0.034

Kent Hanley, Newtown CT, '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.080) 9.60 9.859 0.259, def. Bo Kenney,
Manassas VA, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.039 foul) 8.40 9.469 1.069

Bob Hochrun, Colonia NJ, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.054) 9.90 9.897 -0.003, def. Doug
Chervanik, Sunbury PA, '82 Camaro, GT/KA, (0.150) 10.68 10.675 -0.005

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.029) 10.17 10.204 0.034, def. Sean
Gaffney, Rockland ON, '67 Camaro, SS/GA, (0.080) 9.80 9.758 -0.042

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.039) 9.85 9.860 0.010, def. Ray
Scardelli, Manalapan NJ, '97 Probe, GT/H, (0.051) 10.15 10.101 -0.049

Bob Letellier, Biddeford ME, '12 Camaro, SS/CA, Right lane, (0.109) 9.65 9.704 0.054, def. Bill
Marshall, Coram NY, '86 Camaro, GT/CA, (0.155) 9.70 9.714 0.014

Joe Teuton, Schriever LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.063) 8.83 8.838 0.008, def. David
Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, (0.033) 10.28 10.319 0.039

Bob Romanelli, Savannah GA, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, Right lane, (0.053) 8.68 8.717 0.037, def. James
Fontana, Oceanside NY, '65 Chevelle, SS/MA, (0.069) 11.50 11.498 -0.002

Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon PA, '00 Sebring, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.049) 10.44 10.443 0.003, def. Sam
Biondo, Clarksburg NJ, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, (0.029) 9.91 9.951 0.041

David Barton, Robesonia PA, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.054) 8.65 9.806 1.156, def. Brian
Stianchi, Edison NJ, '87 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.011) 10.07 15.039 4.969

Anthony Bongiovanni, Rockaway NJ, '08 Mustang, SS/BA, Left lane, (0.041) 9.12 9.283 0.163, def.
Michael Letellier, New York NY, '94 Firebird, SS/JA, NT-No Show

John Armstrong, Kingston NS, '69 Corvette, SSA/A, Left lane, (-0.002) 8.75 9.925 1.175, was
unopposed


Round 2:

B Romanelli, Right lane, (0.022) 8.68 8.710 0.030, def. J Lisa, (0.031) 10.20 10.232 0.032

A Fetch, Left lane, (0.015) 10.71 10.794 0.084, def. B Cupp, (0.060) 10.48 10.534 0.054

S Smith, Left lane, (0.012) 10.25 10.286 0.036, def. L Miller, (0.019) 9.88 9.910 0.030

S Smith, Left lane, (0.012) 10.25 10.286 0.036, def. L Miller, (0.019) 9.88 9.910 0.030

B Martel, Right lane, (0.015) 9.52 9.544 0.024, def. W Kennedy, (0.020) 9.89 9.911 0.021

J Santangelo, Right lane, (0.008) 10.43 10.453 0.023, def. J Antonette, (0.052) 9.76 9.772 0.012

A Bongiovanni, Left lane, (0.012) 9.29 9.354 0.064, def. B Letellier, (0.070) 9.62 9.602 -0.018

J Armstrong, Right lane, (0.019) 8.76 8.938 0.178, def. R Morehead, (0.056) 10.02 10.316 0.296

G Richard, Left lane, (0.056) 9.38 9.418 0.038, def. N Chiles, (0.049) 9.26 9.418 0.158

J Kakalecik, Left lane, (0.099) 9.36 9.356 -0.004, def. P Cambria, (0.095) 9.27 9.231 -0.039

L Morehead, Right lane, (0.046) 10.24 10.386 0.146, def. N Scardelli, (-0.004 foul) 10.70 10.723
0.023

M Iacono, Left lane, (0.006) 9.88 9.913 0.033, def. A Bertozzi, (0.061) 8.98 8.991 0.011

E Merryfield, Right lane, (0.062) 11.17 11.208 0.038, def. B Hochrun, (0.021) 9.87 10.026 0.156

K Hanley, Left lane, (0.079) 9.62 9.674 0.054, def. T Sheehan, (0.063) 10.45 10.446 -0.004

B Worner, Right lane, (0.007) 9.99 10.207 0.217, def. J Teuton, (0.063) 8.84 19.848 11.008

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.021) 10.16 10.197 0.037, def. P Biondo, (0.029) 9.75 9.792 0.042

D Barton, Right lane, (0.049) 9.30 8.674 -0.626, def. T Hebert, (0.069) 9.30 8.829 -0.471

N Hall, Left lane, (0.000) 9.54 12.415 2.875, was unopposed


Round 3:

A Bongiovanni, Left lane, (0.026) 9.28 9.286 0.006, def. S Smith, (0.005) 10.21 10.272 0.062

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.039) 9.88 10.002 0.122, def. E Merryfield, (0.251) 11.13 11.068 -0.062

A Fetch, Left lane, (0.020) 10.72 10.744 0.024, def. D Barton, (0.051) 8.65 8.729 0.079

L Morehead, Left lane, (0.024) 10.22 10.240 0.020, def. B Romanelli, (0.029) 8.67 8.687 0.017

N Hall, Right lane, (0.051) 9.54 9.597 0.057, def. B Martel, (0.023) 9.55 9.708 0.158

B Worner, Right lane, (0.042) 9.99 10.010 0.020, def. D Fletcher, (0.019) 10.17 10.248 0.078

G Richard, Right lane, (0.048) 9.37 9.355 -0.015, def. J Kakalecik, NT-No Show

J Armstrong, Left lane, (0.006) 8.76 8.795 0.035, def. K Hanley, NT-No Show

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.011) 10.43 10.568 0.138, was unopposed


Round 4:

N Hall, Left lane, (0.080) 10.40 9.636 -0.764, def. M Iacono, (-0.038 foul) 10.40 23.239 12.839

L Morehead, Left lane, (0.010) 10.24 10.265 0.025, def. A Fetch, (0.042) 10.76 10.754 -0.006

G Richard, Right lane, NT-No Timedef. A Dempsey, NT-No Time

J Armstrong, Left lane, (0.021) 8.80 8.805 0.005, def. G Richard, (0.038) 9.37 9.381 0.011

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.017) 10.45 10.466 0.016, def. B Worner, (0.034) 10.02 10.002 -0.018

A Bongiovanni, Right lane, (0.046) 9.90 9.320 -0.580, was unopposed

N Hall, Left lane, (0.080) 10.40 9.636 -0.764, def. M Iacono, (-0.038 foul) 10.40 23.239 12.839

L Morehead, Left lane, (0.010) 10.24 10.265 0.025, def. A Fetch, (0.042) 10.76 10.754 -0.006

J Armstrong, Left lane, (0.021) 8.80 8.805 0.005, def. G Richard, (0.038) 9.37 9.381 0.011

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.017) 10.45 10.466 0.016, def. B Worner, (0.034) 10.02 10.002 -0.018

A Bongiovanni, Right lane, (0.046) 9.90 9.320 -0.580, was unopposed


Round 5:

A Bongiovanni, Left lane, (0.036) 9.30 9.336 0.036, def. N Hall, (-0.003 foul) 9.57 9.718 0.148

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.005) 10.45 10.481 0.031, def. J Armstrong, (0.057) 8.83 8.828 -0.002

L Morehead, Right lane, (0.029) 10.90 10.393 -0.507, was unopposed


Round 6:

L Morehead, Left lane, (0.044) 10.29 10.304 0.014, def. A Bongiovanni, (0.040) 9.32 9.418 0.098

J Santangelo, Right lane, (0.004) 10.40 10.655 0.255, was unopposed


Round 7:

L Morehead, Left lane, (0.016) 10.27 10.278 0.008, def. J Santangelo, (0.039) 10.53 10.500 -0.030

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 30- READING - Back-To-Back Countdown Playoff Winner Courtney Force Makes More Funny Car History
Sep 30- READING - Fact Sheet
Sep 30- ST. LOUIS - Sunday Pro Mod Wrap Up
Sep 30- ST. LOUIS - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Sep 29- ST. LOUIS - Special Awards
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Bonus Points
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Sunday Wrap Up
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035