Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 19 May 2013, 15:47 PM

Top Sportsman Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





NORWALK, Ohio - Results of round 2 eliminations in Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division, Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1303 Bob Bauer                              31 John Scali                   
E2                   0.002  7.682 181.32     ****WINNER****  0.018  7.080 190.32
          TS  Dial: 7.65 (+/-):  0.032              TS  Dial: 7.08 (+/-):  0.000
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Wyatt     ) 0.026  7.656  0.026      (S Wasko     ) 0.013  7.079  0.039
 Qualified:            #28  7.602 182.60                       #21  7.033 193.29
3:25 p.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3233 Bob Mandell Jr.                      3287 Travis Argabright            
E2   ****WINNER****  0.002  6.995 200.53                     0.031  7.160 190.62
          TS  Dial: 6.94 (+/-):  0.055              TS  Dial: 7.13 (+/-):  0.030
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Primozic  ) 0.023  6.946  0.026      (L Johnson   ) 0.011  7.138  0.028
 Qualified:            #17  6.920 199.26                       #24  7.112 192.74
Mandell will race Scali in the third round. Bob Mandell Jr.'s MOV: 0.0045 seconds (approximately 15 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  132 Marc Caruso                          3749 Tim Molnar                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.036  7.202 160.21                     0.031 No Time      
          TS  Dial: 6.89 (+/-):  0.312              TS  Dial: 6.98 (+/-): 93.019
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Wojnowski ) 0.009  6.951 -0.239      (M Couglin   ) 0.053  6.987  0.067
 Qualified:            #25  7.194 189.71                       #18  6.930 198.73
Molnar's car launched and the car shut down, coming to a stop about 200 feet from the starting line.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3815 Mike Jones                            193 Ronnie Proctor               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.018 No Time                          -0.024  6.798 202.36
          TS  Dial: 6.92 (+/-): 93.079              TS  Dial: 6.81 (+/-): -0.012
 Prior rounds:
E1    (P Donovan   ) 0.056  6.912  0.042      (G Wojnowski ) 0.027  6.813  0.023
 Qualified:            #13  6.864 202.18                        #6  6.773 202.33
Proctor's car came to a stop at midtrack. Jones will move on to the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  333 Marco Abruzzi                        1929 Jeff Brooks                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.027  7.257 149.46                    -0.003  6.822 202.36
          TS  Dial: 6.95 (+/-):  0.307              TS  Dial: 6.84 (+/-): -0.018
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Sowders   ) 0.016  6.979  0.059      (D McMillen  ) 0.014  6.847  0.027
 Qualified:            #15  6.873 200.80                        #8  6.813 201.94
Abruzzi will race Caruso in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 388T Billy Thoman                         3211 Jerry Albert                 
E2                   0.027  6.930 198.64     ****WINNER****  0.020  6.883 201.52
          TS  Dial: 6.98 (+/-): -0.050              TS  Dial: 6.88 (+/-):  0.003
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Fagnilli  ) 0.027  7.008  0.038      (R Harvischak) 0.013  6.854  0.014
 Qualified:             #5  6.712 206.51                       #12  6.855 197.91


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 314C Brian Stultz                          375 Mark Malcuit                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.025  7.153 165.58                    -0.003  7.450 132.00
          TS  Dial: 6.99 (+/-):  0.163              TS  Dial: 6.72 (+/-):  0.730
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A Horne     ) 0.012  6.995 -0.035                     0.067  6.721  0.001
 Qualified:            #23  7.100 184.22                        #1  6.490 212.13
Malcuit went red so Stultz will race Albert next time around.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                3190 Glenn Butcher                
E2                                            ****WINNER****  0.018  7.577 131.01
                                                    TS  Dial: 6.59 (+/-):  0.987
 Prior rounds:
E1                                           (J Sexton    ) 0.021  6.615  0.025
 Qualified:                                                       #2  6.586 211.56
Butcher had a bye run into a third-round matchup with Proctor.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 21- LODRS 5-5 - Event Preview
Aug 21- LODRS 3-6 - Event Preview
Aug 19- LODRS 6-6 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 19- LODRS 1-6 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 19- LODRS 1-6 - Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Aug 18- LODRS 6-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 18- LODRS 6-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 18- LODRS 6-6 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Aug 18- LODRS 6-6 - Super Stock Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 18- LODRS 6-6 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035