Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 19 May 2013, 15:27 PM

Competition Eliminator Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





NORWALK, Ohio - Results of round 2 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division, Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   17 Al Ackerman                                Bye
E2   ****WINNER****  2.143 No Time           
         F/D Index: 8.60 (+/-): 91.399    
 Prior rounds:
 Qualified:            #99 No Time                           Bye
Ackerman had the bye so he took the green to advance to round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   32 Jason Coan                             34 Brian Browell                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.021  8.188 158.19                     0.021  7.386 179.35
        G/EA Index: 8.76 (+/-): -0.572             D/D Index: 7.79 (+/-): -0.404
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Ambrose   ) 0.058  8.358 -0.402      (J Primozic J) 0.032  7.461 -0.329
 Qualified:             #3  8.168 -0.592                       #10  7.233 -0.557


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3553 Tony Pontillo                         331 Ed Bennett                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.012  6.897 192.93                    -0.049  6.649 205.60
        B/DA Index: 7.39 (+/-): -0.493             A/D Index: 7.03 (+/-): -0.381
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Levine    ) 0.038  8.528  1.138      (R Skillman  ) -0.038  6.964 -0.066
 Qualified:            #15  6.870 -0.520                       #22  6.676 -0.354


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  357 Rick Brown                             38 Robert Bailey                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.010  8.261 162.80                     0.045  6.644 203.71
        B/TA Index: 8.79 (+/-): -0.529            A/ED Index: 7.17 (+/-): -0.526
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Savani    ) 0.033  8.470 -0.320      (C Wentzel   ) 0.106  6.669 -0.541
 Qualified:            #11  8.236 -0.554                        #4  6.622 -0.588
Brown will race Pontillo in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  361 Bo Butner                            5622 Jim Greenheck                
E2                   0.025  8.541 160.71     ****WINNER****  0.056  7.424 179.68
        E/SM Index: 8.95 (+/-): -0.409            C/AA Index: 7.91 (+/-): -0.486
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Stalba    ) 0.154  8.448 -0.552      (K Cultrera  ) 0.249  7.597 -0.313
 Qualified:             #7  8.434 -0.566                       #14  7.379 -0.531
Greenheck will race Coan in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  394 Greg Kamplain                         346 Mike Farrell                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.008  6.962 183.17                     0.021  7.342 180.16
        B/ED Index: 7.47 (+/-): -0.508            A/EA Index: 7.84 (+/-): -0.498
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Frech     ) 0.064  8.019  0.549      (M Lyons     ) 0.128  7.349 -0.491
 Qualified:             #6  6.891 -0.579                       #13  7.300 -0.540
Kamplain got the win and will race Ackerman next time around.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  340 Terry Smith                           104 Frank Affronti               
E2                   0.019  7.415 177.32     ****WINNER****  0.039  7.746 174.41
        D/DA Index: 7.92 (+/-): -0.505            B/EA Index: 8.30 (+/-): -0.554
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Algier    ) 0.038  7.678 -0.242      (J Bailey    ) 0.073  7.808 -0.492
 Qualified:            #12  7.377 -0.543                        #5  7.718 -0.582


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   33 Chuck Haubiel                           2 David Billingsley            
E2                   0.187  8.179 162.70     ****WINNER****  0.006  8.841 149.96
        C/SM Index: 8.76 (+/-): -0.581            L/AA Index: 9.34 (+/-): -0.499
 Prior rounds:
E1                         No Time            (B Dawson    ) 0.012  8.861 -0.479
 Qualified:             #1  8.156 -0.604                        #9  8.781 -0.559
Billingsley will race Affronti in round three.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - 10.00 Index Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - 11.00 Index Final, Round 4 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035