Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 19 May 2013, 15:11 PM

Top Dragster Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





NORWALK, Ohio - Results of round 2 eliminations in Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division, Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 370X Bill Riddle                           333 Marco Abruzzi                
E2                   0.021  6.622 198.00     ****WINNER****  0.006  6.548 208.59
         T/D  Dial: 6.63 (+/-): -0.008             T/D  Dial: 6.54 (+/-):  0.008
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Moser     ) 0.021  6.661  0.031      (M Smith     ) 0.018  6.535  0.025
 Qualified:            #26  6.598 204.39                       #18  6.514 208.39
2:59 p.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3040 Cody Bayus                             39 Phillip Oakley               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.002  6.649 194.86                     0.051  6.638 190.08
         T/D  Dial: 6.64 (+/-):  0.009             T/D  Dial: 6.63 (+/-):  0.008
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Galbraith ) 0.033  6.670  0.030      (J Monroe    ) 0.006  6.659  0.009
 Qualified:            #33  6.657 203.89                       #31  6.635 200.53


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3336 Kevin Fisher                          156 Michael Galofaro             
E2                   0.020  6.724 200.83     ****WINNER****  0.016  6.567 200.38
         T/D  Dial: 6.69 (+/-):  0.034             T/D  Dial: 6.56 (+/-):  0.007
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Keller    ) 0.024  6.680  0.000      (H Katz      ) 0.053  6.575  0.025
 Qualified:            #34  6.669 200.86                       #21  6.549 207.85


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3848 Karma Hopper                           33 Andrew Johnson               
E2                   0.020  6.699 200.80     ****WINNER****  0.024  6.447 212.06
         T/D  Dial: 6.65 (+/-):  0.049             T/D  Dial: 6.42 (+/-):  0.027
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Biondo    ) 0.002  6.647  0.007      (J Toolis    ) 0.033  6.429  0.079
 Qualified:            #30  6.635 200.68                        #6  6.341 218.94
Johnson will race Abruzzi in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3166 Tom Elliott                          3958 Don Restauri Jr              
E2                  -0.038  6.562 211.00     ****WINNER****  0.019  7.745 144.86
         T/D  Dial: 6.52 (+/-):  0.042             T/D  Dial: 6.56 (+/-):  1.185
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Deakins   ) 0.042  6.536  0.096      (T Stone     ) 0.038 10.389  3.859
 Qualified:            #12  6.441 213.23                       #20  6.541 207.18


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 387A Christopher Carrico                   317 Ed Dudley                    
E2                   0.025  6.548 207.21     ****WINNER****  0.025  6.455 208.68
         T/D  Dial: 6.53 (+/-):  0.018             T/D  Dial: 6.45 (+/-):  0.005
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Norris    ) 0.017  6.524 -0.006      (T Waterstraa) 0.006  6.442  0.022
 Qualified:            #19  6.514 206.76                       #11  6.426 211.79
Dudley will race Bayus in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   32 Rick Forish                          3777 Keith McLennan               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.004  6.440 206.54                     0.028  6.169 216.45
         T/D  Dial: 6.44 (+/-):  0.000             T/D  Dial: 6.12 (+/-):  0.049
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Trauth    ) 0.011  6.490  0.070      (C Sullivan  ) 0.014  6.140  0.050
 Qualified:             #9  6.415 211.83                        #1  6.156 213.43
Forish will race Galofaro in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3239 Ashley Tidrick                       3939 John Loshbough               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.029  6.492 214.93                           No Time      
         T/D  Dial: 6.45 (+/-):  0.042             T/D  Dial: 6.45 (+/-): 93.549
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Mandell II) 0.012  6.475  0.055      (J Strassweg ) 0.122  6.632  0.082
 Qualified:             #8  6.402 217.49                       #32  6.647 207.24
Loshbough did not answer the call to Tidrick had a single run into a third-round race against Restauri.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- Caheely Wins Moser Shootout
Oct 21- LODRS 2-7 - Event Wrap Up
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035