Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 19 May 2013, 12:36 PM

Competition Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





NORWALK, Ohio - Results of round 1 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division, Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  357 Rick Brown                           1213 Jake Savani                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.033  8.470 136.33                    -0.091  8.223 166.83
        B/TA Index: 8.79 (+/-): -0.320             D/A Index: 8.28 (+/-): -0.057
 Qualified:            #11  8.236 -0.554                       #25  8.045 -0.235
12:14 p.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1155 Tom Stalba                            361 Bo Butner                    
E1                   0.087  8.869 147.36     ****WINNER****  0.154  8.448 160.10
        L/AA Index: 9.34 (+/-): -0.471            E/SM Index: 9.00 (+/-): -0.552
 Qualified:            #21  8.908 -0.432                        #7  8.434 -0.566


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   38 Robert Bailey                        X169 Chris Wentzel                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.106  6.669 192.36                     0.040  7.431 177.81
        A/ED Index: 7.21 (+/-): -0.541            A/EA Index: 7.84 (+/-): -0.409
 Qualified:             #4  6.622 -0.588                       #18  7.374 -0.466
Bailey was late at the tree but he got the win anyway.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3073 Jeremy Bailey                         104 Frank Affronti               
E1                   0.071  7.439 169.32     ****WINNER****  0.073  7.808 161.79
        B/DA Index: 7.39 (+/-):  0.049            B/EA Index: 8.30 (+/-): -0.492
 Qualified:            #19  6.926 -0.464                        #5  7.718 -0.582


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  394 Greg Kamplain                        3308 John Frech                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.064  8.019 120.21                    -0.003  8.248 157.54
        B/ED Index: 7.47 (+/-):  0.549             F/D Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.352
 Qualified:             #6  6.891 -0.579                       #20  8.159 -0.441


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3304 Jim Primozic                           34 Brian Browell                
E1                   0.034  8.683 153.18     ****WINNER****  0.032  7.461 168.41
       D/SMA Index: 8.94 (+/-): -0.257             D/D Index: 7.79 (+/-): -0.329
 Qualified:            #24  8.681 -0.259                       #10  7.233 -0.557


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3185 Bert Dawson                             2 David Billingsley            
E1                   0.096  7.999 169.27     ****WINNER****  0.012  8.861 144.27
        B/EA Index: 8.30 (+/-): -0.301            L/AA Index: 9.34 (+/-): -0.479
 Qualified:            #23  8.022 -0.278                        #9  8.781 -0.559


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  340 Terry Smith                          A179 Donny Algieri                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.038  7.678 134.18                     0.016  8.440 159.17
        D/DA Index: 7.92 (+/-): -0.242            F/ED Index: 8.63 (+/-): -0.190
 Qualified:            #12  7.377 -0.543                       #26  8.396 -0.234
Smith will race Affronti in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  331 Ed Bennett                            390 Ray Skillman                 
E1   ****WINNER**** -0.038  6.964 159.51                    -0.030  8.535 146.15
         A/D Index: 7.03 (+/-): -0.066           E/SMA Index: 8.98 (+/-): -0.445
 Qualified:            #22  6.676 -0.354                        #8  8.420 -0.560
Two red lights but Skillman's was redder. Bennett gets the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   18 Al Ackerman                          3002 Pat Ross                     
E1   ****WINNER****  0.018  8.215 165.60                    -0.024  8.226 148.71
         F/D Index: 8.60 (+/-): -0.385             F/A Index: 8.54 (+/-): -0.314
 Qualified:             #2  8.002 -0.598                       #16  8.027 -0.513
Ackerman will have a bye in the second round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  336 Michael Lyons                         346 Mike Farrell                 
E1                   0.059  7.056 190.08     ****WINNER****  0.128  7.349 165.62
        B/ED Index: 7.47 (+/-): -0.414            A/EA Index: 7.84 (+/-): -0.491
 Qualified:            #27  7.628  0.158                       #13  7.300 -0.540
Farrell will meet up with Kamplain in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5622 Jim Greenheck                        199K Kyle Cultrera                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.249  7.597 153.63                    -0.023  9.182 142.93
        C/AA Index: 7.91 (+/-): -0.313            H/EA Index: 9.61 (+/-): -0.428
 Qualified:            #14  7.379 -0.531                       #28  9.874  0.264
A red light by Cultrera gave the win to Greenheck. He'll race Butner in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   37 Steve Ambrose                          32 Jason Coan                   
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.058  8.358 130.05
        J/AA Index: 8.35 (+/-): 91.649            G/EA Index: 8.76 (+/-): -0.402
 Qualified:            #17  7.852 -0.498                        #3  8.168 -0.592


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1170 Steve Levine                         3553 Tony Pontillo                
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.038  8.528 106.34
       AA/AM Index: 6.99 (+/-): 93.009            B/DA Index: 7.39 (+/-):  1.138
 Qualified:            #29  7.381  0.391                       #15  6.870 -0.520
Levine was a no show. Pontillo will race Bennett in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                  33 Chuck Haubiel                
E1                                            ****WINNER****  7.881 No Time      
                                                  C/SM Index: 8.76 (+/-): 91.239
 Qualified:                                                       #1  8.156 -0.604
Haubiel took the green for the win and will race Billingsley in round two.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 16- Pacemakers Dragway Park Extends NHRA Member Track Status
Apr 11- The Kenan Advantage Group Joins Michalek Brothers Racing for 2014
Apr 10- LODRS 4-1- Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 09- NHRA Factory Stock Showdown Rule Revisions
Apr 07- California Car Cover Celebrates 25 Years
Apr 07- LODRS 1-1- Event Wrap Up
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Gas Round 5 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035