Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 19 May 2013, 12:06 PM

Top Sportsman Round 1 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





NORWALK, Ohio - Results of round 1 eliminations in Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division, Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 338H Tony Fagnilli                        388T Billy Thoman                 
E1                   0.026  6.945 194.30     ****WINNER****  0.027  7.008 177.32
          TS  Dial: 6.96 (+/-): -0.015              TS  Dial: 6.97 (+/-):  0.038
 Qualified:            #19  6.960 197.33                        #5  6.712 206.51
11:40 a.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3551 Darryl McMillen                      1929 Jeff Brooks                  
E1                   0.034  7.112 195.36     ****WINNER****  0.014  6.847 194.49
          TS  Dial: 7.08 (+/-):  0.032              TS  Dial: 6.82 (+/-):  0.027
 Qualified:            #22  7.070 195.68                        #8  6.813 201.94


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1303 Bob Bauer                            395J James Wyatt                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.026  7.656 182.11                    -0.014  6.863 201.13
          TS  Dial: 7.63 (+/-):  0.026              TS  Dial: 6.89 (+/-): -0.027
 Qualified:            #28  7.602 182.60                       #14  6.870 191.10


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3749 Tim Molnar                            387 Mike Coughlin                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.053  6.987 197.62                     0.085  6.767 203.46
          TS  Dial: 6.92 (+/-):  0.067              TS  Dial: 6.72 (+/-):  0.047
 Qualified:            #18  6.930 198.73                        #4  6.690 209.72


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  132 Marc Caruso                          377A Gary Wojnowski Sr.           
E1   ****WINNER****  0.009  6.951 184.52                    -0.016  6.877 198.88
          TS  Dial: 7.19 (+/-): -0.239              TS  Dial: 6.87 (+/-):  0.007
 Qualified:            #25  7.194 189.71                       #11  6.847 198.73
Caruso will race Molnar in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3888 Rob Harvischak                       3211 Jerry Albert                 
E1                   0.012  7.214 188.57     ****WINNER****  0.013  6.854 202.67
          TS  Dial: 7.25 (+/-): -0.036              TS  Dial: 6.84 (+/-):  0.014
 Qualified:            #26  7.241 186.85                       #12  6.855 197.91
Albert and Thoman will race in the second round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 314C Brian Stultz                         341H Andy Horne                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.012  6.995 195.73                    -0.073  6.899 200.29
          TS  Dial: 7.03 (+/-): -0.035              TS  Dial: 6.89 (+/-):  0.009
 Qualified:            #23  7.100 184.22                        #9  6.834 200.38


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3798 Justin Sowders                        333 Marco Abruzzi                
E1                   0.022  7.977 175.39     ****WINNER****  0.016  6.979 182.06
          TS  Dial: 7.85 (+/-):  0.127              TS  Dial: 6.92 (+/-):  0.059
 Qualified:            #29  7.853 176.37                       #15  6.873 200.80
Abruzzi will race Brooks in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3477 Scott Wasko                            31 John Scali                   
E1                   0.044  6.949 195.87     ****WINNER****  0.013  7.079 192.99
          TS  Dial: 6.95 (+/-): -0.001              TS  Dial: 7.04 (+/-):  0.039
 Qualified:             #7  6.790 199.58                       #21  7.033 193.29
Scali will face off against Bauer in round number two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  378 Jeff Sexton                          3190 Glenn Butcher                
E1                   0.018  6.950 195.11     ****WINNER****  0.021  6.615 200.32
          TS  Dial: 6.87 (+/-):  0.080              TS  Dial: 6.59 (+/-):  0.025
 Qualified:            #16  6.879 192.77                        #2  6.586 211.56
Butcher will have a bye in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3772 Gary Wojnowski Jr.                    193 Ronnie Proctor               
E1                  -0.001  7.061 195.68     ****WINNER****  0.027  6.813 202.82
          TS  Dial: 7.04 (+/-):  0.021              TS  Dial: 6.79 (+/-):  0.023
 Qualified:            #20  7.026 195.53                        #6  6.773 202.33


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3287 Travis Argabright                      36 Lester Johnson               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.011  7.138 191.02                    -0.013  6.901 199.20
          TS  Dial: 7.11 (+/-):  0.028              TS  Dial: 6.84 (+/-):  0.061
 Qualified:            #24  7.112 192.74                       #10  6.841 201.85


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3233 Bob Mandell Jr.                       355 Randy Primozic               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.023  6.946 200.83                     0.049  6.718 207.46
          TS  Dial: 6.92 (+/-):  0.026              TS  Dial: 6.64 (+/-):  0.078
 Qualified:            #17  6.920 199.26                        #3  6.645 208.07
Mandell will race Argabright in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1372 Pat Donovan                          3815 Mike Jones                   
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.056  6.912 201.79
          TS  Dial: 6.87 (+/-): 93.129              TS  Dial: 6.87 (+/-):  0.042
 Qualified:            #27  7.325 186.72                       #13  6.864 202.18
Donovan did not answer the call so Jones had a free pass in this round. He'll race Proctor next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                 375 Mark Malcuit                 
E1                                            ****WINNER****  0.067  6.721 204.60
                                                    TS  Dial: 6.72 (+/-):  0.001
 Qualified:                                                       #1  6.490 212.13
Malcuit had the bye and will race Stultz in round two.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 26- LODRS 5-5 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 26- LODRS 3-6 - Event Wrap Up
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 24- LODRS 3-6 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035