Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 19 May 2013, 11:42 AM

Top Dragster Round 1 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





NORWALK, Ohio - Results of round 1 eliminations in Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division, Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  309 John Toolis                            33 Andrew Johnson               
E1                   0.017  6.620 207.59     ****WINNER****  0.033  6.429 217.84
         T/D  Dial: 6.52 (+/-):  0.100             T/D  Dial: 6.35 (+/-):  0.079
 Qualified:            #22  6.555 207.46                        #6  6.341 218.94
11:15 a.m. -- Andrew Johnson's MOV: 0.0056 seconds (approximately 20 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 374M Michael Smith                         333 Marco Abruzzi                
E1                   0.040  6.214 227.69     ****WINNER****  0.018  6.535 206.39
         T/D  Dial: 6.16 (+/-):  0.054             T/D  Dial: 6.51 (+/-):  0.025
 Qualified:             #2  6.171 228.00                       #18  6.514 208.39


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3166 Tom Elliott                          3110 John Deakins                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.042  6.536 198.23                     0.272  6.633 205.82
         T/D  Dial: 6.44 (+/-):  0.096             T/D  Dial: 6.59 (+/-):  0.043
 Qualified:            #12  6.441 213.23                       #28  6.605 203.25


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 370X Bill Riddle                          3510 Rob Moser                    
E1   ****WINNER****  0.021  6.661 196.30                     0.008  6.602 196.07
         T/D  Dial: 6.63 (+/-):  0.031             T/D  Dial: 6.50 (+/-):  0.102
 Qualified:            #26  6.598 204.39                       #10  6.417 216.13
Riddle will race Abruzzi in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   31 James Monroe                           39 Phillip Oakley               
E1                   0.010  6.509 209.20     ****WINNER****  0.006  6.659 183.77
         T/D  Dial: 6.47 (+/-):  0.039             T/D  Dial: 6.65 (+/-):  0.009
 Qualified:            #15  6.483 208.88                       #31  6.635 200.53


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3346 Mike Trauth                            32 Rick Forish                  
E1                   0.026  6.872 195.25     ****WINNER****  0.011  6.490 187.52
         T/D  Dial: 6.60 (+/-):  0.272             T/D  Dial: 6.42 (+/-):  0.070
 Qualified:            #25  6.595 204.14                        #9  6.415 211.83


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3613 Ron Biondo                           3848 Karma Hopper                 
E1                   0.031  6.472 204.11     ****WINNER****  0.002  6.647 200.68
         T/D  Dial: 6.49 (+/-): -0.018             T/D  Dial: 6.64 (+/-):  0.007
 Qualified:            #14  6.474 202.64                       #30  6.635 200.68
Hopper will race Johnson in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3851 Craig Sullivan                       3777 Keith McLennan               
E1                   0.021  6.549 203.61     ****WINNER****  0.014  6.140 216.03
         T/D  Dial: 6.58 (+/-): -0.031             T/D  Dial: 6.09 (+/-):  0.050
 Qualified:            #17  6.510 204.42                        #1  6.156 213.43
McLennan and Forish will race in the second round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3636 Dan Norris                           387A Christopher Carrico          
E1                  -0.216  6.583 203.52     ****WINNER****  0.017  6.524 207.43
         T/D  Dial: 6.31 (+/-):  0.273             T/D  Dial: 6.53 (+/-): -0.006
 Qualified:             #3  6.184 225.63                       #19  6.514 206.76


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3239 Ashley Tidrick                       323F Bob Mandell III              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.012  6.475 209.85                     0.012  6.639 201.61
         T/D  Dial: 6.42 (+/-):  0.055             T/D  Dial: 6.57 (+/-):  0.069
 Qualified:             #8  6.402 217.49                       #24  6.574 206.01


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 365W Troy Waterstraat                      317 Ed Dudley                    
E1                  -0.057  6.597 206.73     ****WINNER****  0.006  6.442 211.89
         T/D  Dial: 6.59 (+/-):  0.007             T/D  Dial: 6.42 (+/-):  0.022
 Qualified:            #27  6.602 205.04                       #11  6.426 211.79
Dudley will race Carrico in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 369K Harold Katz                           156 Michael Galofaro             
E1                   0.099  6.125 222.33     ****WINNER****  0.053  6.575 199.52
         T/D  Dial: 6.15 (+/-): -0.025             T/D  Dial: 6.55 (+/-):  0.025
 Qualified:             #5  6.278 213.94                       #21  6.549 207.85


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3991 JB Strassweg                         3939 John Loshbough               
E1                  -0.008  6.537 207.53     ****WINNER****  0.122  6.632 207.53
         T/D  Dial: 6.55 (+/-): -0.013             T/D  Dial: 6.55 (+/-):  0.082
 Qualified:            #16  6.497 206.70                       #32  6.647 207.24
Loshbough was really late at the tree but got the win anyway and will race Tidrick in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3958 Don Restauri Jr                      314B Troy Stone                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.038 10.389  81.18                           No Time      
         T/D  Dial: 6.53 (+/-):  3.859             T/D  Dial: 6.16 (+/-): 93.839
 Qualified:            #20  6.541 207.18                        #4  6.186 231.36
Stone's car broke in the staging lanes so Restauri got the win and will race Elliott in the second round. Restauri just launched and shut the car off at mid track.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3336 Kevin Fisher                         360K Bryan Keller                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.024  6.680 201.67                     0.012  6.470 208.46
         T/D  Dial: 6.68 (+/-):  0.000             T/D  Dial: 6.48 (+/-): -0.010
 Qualified:            #34  6.669 200.86                       #13  6.472 207.69
Fisher was in eliminations as an alternate for Kreitzer. He got the win and will race Galofaro in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3040 Cody Bayus                             37 Troy Galbraith               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.033  6.670 191.76                     0.065  6.697 188.86
         T/D  Dial: 6.64 (+/-):  0.030             T/D  Dial: 6.63 (+/-):  0.067
 Qualified:            #33  6.657 203.89                       #23  6.560 205.13
Bayus was in the field as an alternate for Edwards.He won this race and will meet Oakley in round two.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 16- LODRS 4-5 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035