Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 18 May 2013, 21:10 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



TOPEKA, Kan. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 25th annual NHRA Kansas Nationals:



Round 1:

Austin Williams, Burleson TX, '72 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (0.040) 11.24 11.266 0.026, def. Stan
Kopejtka, Atkison NE, '84 Aries Wgn, EF/S, (0.046) 17.22 17.195 -0.025

Wayne Stephenson, Bellevue NE, '79 Lebaron, J/SA, Left lane, (0.024) 11.84 11.897 0.057, def.
Marion Stephenson, Williamsport TN, '72 Gran Sport, G/SA, (0.100) 11.72 11.688 -0.032

Marlene Nelson, Hugo MN, '68 Chevelle, J/SA, Left lane, (0.026) 12.24 12.390 0.150, def. Mike
Staab, LaCrosse KS, '70 Nova, D/S, (0.210) 10.89 10.987 0.097

Jeff Cunningham, Marquette KS, '73 Corvette, G/SA, Right lane, (0.051) 11.25 11.369 0.119, def.
Kevin Leinart, Beemer NE, '69 Dart, R/SA, (0.021) 13.66 13.632 -0.028

John Brimer, Burleson TX, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.051) 10.29 10.387 0.097, def. Joe
LeBlanc, Westmoreland KS, '81 Malibu, M/SA, (0.077) 12.52 12.610 0.090

Mike Jeffrey, Lexington NE, '80 Diplomat, V/SA, Left lane, (0.054) 14.67 14.767 0.097, def. Scott
Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, G/SA, (0.208) 11.45 11.483 0.033

Hugh Meeks, Pike Road AL, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.107) 10.47 10.503 0.033, def. Steve
Couch, Sidney NE, '09 Challenger, D/SA, (0.089) 11.07 11.132 0.062

Tom Moock, Eagle NE, '83 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, Right lane, (0.163) 12.50 12.595 0.095, def. Daryl
Bureski, Elgin IL, '70 4-4-2, F/SA, (-0.001 foul) 11.47 11.544 0.074

Nick Siebert, Wamego KS, '85 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.072) 11.61 11.654 0.044, def. Monty
Jones, Osceola NE, '86 Chevy II, Q/SA, (0.068) 13.54 13.617 0.077

William Carrell, Ardmore OK, '69 Chevelle, H/SA, Left lane, (0.008) 11.59 11.626 0.036, def. Amanda
Matusek, Olathe KS, '08 Mustang, AA/SA, (-0.001 foul) 9.77 9.800 0.030

Tyler Wudarczyk, Topeka KS, '69 Nova, G/SA, Left lane, (0.044) 11.54 11.595 0.055, def. Bryon
Dixon, Mitchell SD, '72 Duster, E/SA, (0.121) 11.43 11.346 -0.084

Carson Pedigo, Andover KS, '70 Chevelle, C/SA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.77 10.818 0.048, def. Brett
Speer, Little Falls MN, '70 Nova, B/SA, (-0.003 foul) 10.67 10.674 0.004

Judi Bureski, Dixon IL, '70 4-4-2, F/SA, Right lane, (0.070) 11.44 11.477 0.037, def. Don Duke,
Indianola IA, '68 Camaro, B/S, (0.143) 10.48 10.520 0.040

Tom Barrett, Brainerd MN, '69 Nova, B/S, Left lane, (0.074) 10.69 10.683 -0.007, def. Chris
Kemmerer, Wichita KS, '10 Challenger, A/SA, NT-No Show

Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '12 Camaro, BB/SA, Left lane, (0.039) 9.41 9.433 0.023, def. Chris
Stephenson, Tipton IN, '73 Apollo, I/SA, (0.019) 11.78 11.776 -0.004

Troy Henderson, Haven KS, '68 Camaro, A/S, Left lane, (0.000) 10.38 10.478 0.098, def. Randy
Eakins, Sikeston MO, '10 Challenger, C/SA, (0.097) 10.80 10.804 0.004

Tim Tosto, Wentzville MO, '99 Camaro, C/S, Left lane, (0.048) 10.79 10.931 0.141, def. Rachelle
Thibert, Louisburg KS, '81 Malibu, K/SA, (0.167) 11.88 11.983 0.103

Brent Kopejtka, Norfolk NE, '86 Charger, EF/S, Left lane, (0.063) 17.07 17.161 0.091, def. Arthur
Thibert, Tilbury ON, '80 Malibu, K/SA, (0.136) 11.86 11.954 0.094

Russ Speer, Ottertail MN, '78 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.083) 11.86 11.873 0.013, def. Harvey
Emmons III, Friendswood TX, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.064) 10.51 10.544 0.034

Trista Henderson, Kansas City KS, '69 Nova, A/S, Right lane, (0.088) 10.46 10.495 0.035, def.
Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales LA, '09 Challenger, E/SA, (0.070) 10.75 10.806 0.056

Gary Emmons, Friendswood TX, '98 Firebird, C/SA, Right lane, (0.007) 10.60 10.671 0.071, def. Tim
Snivley, Fayetville AR, '85 Camaro, H/SA, (0.072) 11.67 11.684 0.014


Round 2:

G Emmons, Right lane, (0.022) 10.69 10.761 0.071, def. N Siebert, (0.052) 11.70 11.693 -0.007

H Meeks, Right lane, (0.008) 10.51 10.507 -0.003, def. W Carrell, (-0.012 foul) 11.61 11.669 0.059

A Williams, Left lane, (0.017) 11.30 11.301 0.001, def. J Cunningham, NT-Left Before Tree

J Brimer, Right lane, (0.030) 10.36 10.366 0.006, def. M Jeffrey, (0.061) 14.80 14.801 0.001

T Henderson, Right lane, (0.060) 10.49 10.526 0.036, def. C Pedigo, (0.039) 10.84 10.800 -0.040

R Speer, Right lane, (0.036) 11.90 11.908 0.008, def. W Stephenson, (-0.009 foul) 11.92 11.942
0.022

T Henderson, Right lane, (0.035) 10.38 10.636 0.256, was unopposed

J Bureski, Right lane, (0.021) 11.47 11.526 0.056, def. T Patterson, (-0.033 foul) 9.46 9.519 0.059

B Kopejtka, Left lane, (0.050) 17.15 17.249 0.099, def. T Tosto, (0.062) 10.80 10.787 -0.013

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.004) 11.61 11.626 0.016, def. T Barrett, (0.030) 10.73 10.725 -0.005

M Nelson, Left lane, (0.110) 12.32 12.342 0.022, def. T Moock, (-0.072 foul) 12.50 12.583 0.083


Round 3:

J Brimer, Right lane, (0.032) 10.36 10.345 -0.015, was unopposed

A Williams, Left lane, (0.020) 11.32 11.332 0.012, def. T Henderson, (-0.016 foul) 10.54 13.154
2.614

T Wudarczyk, Right lane, (0.061) 11.64 11.689 0.049, def. M Nelson, (0.062) 12.34 12.407 0.067

J Bureski, Left lane, (0.008) 11.52 11.646 0.126, def. H Meeks, (0.046) 10.54 11.929 1.389

G Emmons, Right lane, (0.027) 10.73 10.756 0.026, def. T Henderson, (0.102) 10.53 10.577 0.047

R Speer, Right lane, (0.041) 11.91 11.910 0.000, def. B Kopejtka, (0.027) 17.22 17.243 0.023


Round 4:

R Speer, Right lane, (0.030) 11.95 11.992 0.042, def. G Emmons, (0.041) 10.78 10.825 0.045

A Williams, Left lane, (0.127) 11.85 11.311 -0.539, def. J Bureski, (0.091) 11.85 11.583 -0.267

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.027) 11.71 11.768 0.058, def. J Brimer, (0.082) 10.38 10.422 0.042


Round 5:

R Speer, Right lane, (0.048) 11.98 11.966 -0.014, def. T Wudarczyk, (0.031) 11.70 11.670 -0.030

A Williams, Right lane, (0.022) 11.37 11.386 0.016, was unopposed


Round 6:

A Williams, Right lane, (0.040) 11.39 11.443 0.053, def. R Speer, (0.042) 11.94 12.025 0.085

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 18- DALLAS - Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Top Sportsman Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 3 Class Eliminations
Sep 18- DALLAS - Competition Eliminator Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Eliminations Ladder
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Round 2 Class Eliminations
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Round 1 Class Eliminations
Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Class Eliminations Qualifying

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035