Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 18 May 2013, 21:10 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



TOPEKA, Kan. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 25th annual NHRA Kansas Nationals:



Round 1:

Ron Parness, Conifer CO, '67 Chevy II, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.013) 9.92 9.946 0.026, def. Brett
Speer, Little Falls MN, '89 Camaro, GT/DA, (0.048) 10.34 10.358 0.018

Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '10 Challenger, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.060) 10.00 10.010 0.010, def. Jerry
Emmons, Pasadena TX, '69 Camaro, SS/FA, NT-Broke Before Staging

Larry Hodge, La Place IL, '86 Monte Carlo, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.39 10.446 0.056, def. David
Bogner, Kearney NE, '92 Daytona, GT/EA, (0.051) 9.79 9.822 0.032

Tim Nicholson, Concordia KS, '66 Chevy II, GT/I, Right lane, (0.016) 10.15 10.218 0.068, def.
Michael Compton, Neosho MO, '92 Camaro, SS/BS, (0.079) 9.16 9.125 -0.035

Bill Rowe, Eureka MO, '67 Nova, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.050) 9.96 9.945 -0.015, def. Bill Dyer, Port
Byron IL, '85 Mustang, SS/N, (-0.003 foul) 11.10 11.140 0.040

Jason Deforrest, Andover MN, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.026) 9.62 9.657 0.037, def. Dennis
Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu, SS/LA, (0.052) 10.96 11.020 0.060

Pete Peery, Bowie TX, '91 Calais, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.029) 10.04 10.056 0.016, def. Mark Jenkins,
Marysville NE, '91 Calais, GT/E, (0.014) 10.11 10.158 0.048

Doug Baumgardner, Wichita KS, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.081) 9.50 9.533 0.033, def. Dan
Zrust, Maple Grove MN, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (-0.500 foul) 9.25 11.087 1.837

Larry DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.138) 9.52 9.660 0.140, def. Travis
Sorokie, Sauk Rapids MN, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, (-0.014 foul) 10.69 10.620 -0.070

Don O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.036) 9.90 10.048 0.148, def. Shaun
Vincent, Omaha NE, '02 Trans Am, SS/FM, (0.095) 10.42 10.588 0.168

Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.021) 8.73 8.758 0.028, def. Todd
Patterson, Augusta KS, '10 Cobalt, SS/AM, (-0.015 foul) 8.13 9.893 1.763

Marlin Bogner, Kearney NE, '92 Daytona, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.045) 8.80 8.939 0.139, def. Troy
Ross, Emporia KS, '90 Camaro, GT/JA, (0.042) 10.59 10.563 -0.027

Don Duke, Indianola IA, '66 Nova, SS/H, Left lane, (0.024) 10.20 10.230 0.030, def. Justin Jenkins,
Beatrice NE, '10 Cobalt, GT/BA, (0.038) 9.59 9.606 0.016

Gary Emmons, Friendswood TX, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.022) 10.20 10.268 0.068, def.
Brent Voges, Defiance MO, '91 Calais, GT/DA, (0.060) 9.98 10.029 0.049

Harvey Emmons III, Friendswood TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.002) 9.71 9.715 0.005, def.
Jeff Town, Spring Hill KS, '87 Somerset, GT/IA, (0.005) 10.49 10.517 0.027

Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/MA, Left lane, (0.117) 11.75 10.861 -0.889, def. Mike
Town, Paola KS, '84 Regal, GT/MA, (-0.008 foul) 11.75 11.133 -0.617

Eric Pearson, Rochester MN, '70 AMX, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.024) 10.76 10.806 0.046, def. Gene
Bichlmeier, Norfolk NE, '55 Chevy Wgn, SS/O, (-0.095 foul) 11.48 11.513 0.033

Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.041) 8.75 8.767 0.017, def. Dean
Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro, GT/IA, (0.059) 10.77 10.785 0.015

Jeffrey Miller, Pasadena TX, '67 Camaro, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.009) 10.05 10.059 0.009, def. Michael
Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird, SS/AS, (-0.023 foul) 8.75 8.874 0.124

Jeremy Maples, Coweta OK, '12 Mustang, SS/AA, Right lane, (0.046) 8.95 9.039 0.089, def. Chris
Chaney, Claremore OK, '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, (0.031) 9.81 9.925 0.115

Jeremy Maples, Coweta OK, '12 Mustang, SS/AA, Right lane, (0.046) 8.95 9.039 0.089, def. Rob
Cruzen, Cleveland OK, '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, NT-No Show

Rob Cruzen, Cleveland OK, '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.067) 9.88 9.874 -0.006, def. Mike
Bogina, Olathe KS, '70 Barracuda, SS/DA, NT-No Show

Ed Wright, Tulsa OK, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.005) 10.08 10.120 0.040, def. Ernie
Penner, Osborne MB, '99 Firebird, GT/HA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

P Unruh, Right lane, (0.026) 8.85 8.854 0.004, was unopposed

R Roddel, Right lane, (-0.018) 11.75 10.899 -0.851, was unopposed

L Hodge, Left lane, (0.026) 10.41 10.499 0.089, def. R Cruzen, (-0.033 foul) 9.88 9.916 0.036

E Pearson, Right lane, (0.030) 10.81 10.814 0.004, def. J Miller, (0.035) 10.09 10.060 -0.030

R Parness, Right lane, (0.020) 9.93 9.978 0.048, def. L DeForrest, (-0.004 foul) 9.55 9.530 -0.020

L Stewart, Left lane, (0.015) 10.03 10.031 0.001, def. J Deforrest, (0.040) 9.61 9.624 0.014

T Nicholson, Right lane, (0.021) 10.19 10.212 0.022, def. D O'Malley, (0.039) 9.90 9.913 0.013

G Emmons, Right lane, (0.015) 10.23 10.199 -0.031, def. D Duke, (-0.052 foul) 10.28 10.331 0.051

P Peery, Left lane, (0.017) 10.05 10.065 0.015, def. L Wofford, (0.021) 8.77 8.782 0.012

H Emmons III, Right lane, (0.055) 9.72 9.741 0.021, def. B Rowe, (0.062) 9.96 9.954 -0.006

J Maples, Left lane, (0.025) 9.01 9.049 0.039, def. D Baumgardner, (0.005) 9.55 9.533 -0.017

E Wright, Right lane, (0.454) 10.13 10.168 0.038, def. M Bogner, (0.029) 8.82 9.844 1.024


Round 3:

P Peery, Right lane, (0.031) 10.06 10.060 0.000, def. L Stewart, (0.015) 10.03 10.052 0.022

T Nicholson, Right lane, (0.019) 10.22 10.272 0.052, def. E Wright, (0.136) 10.18 10.151 -0.029

R Parness, Left lane, (0.033) 9.98 10.000 0.020, def. E Pearson, (0.034) 10.81 10.809 -0.001

H Emmons III, Right lane, (0.012) 9.71 9.719 0.009, def. R Roddel, (0.119) 10.93 10.848 -0.082

J Maples, Left lane, (0.029) 9.03 9.060 0.030, def. L Hodge, (0.060) 10.41 10.423 0.013

G Emmons, Right lane, (0.024) 10.19 10.204 0.014, def. P Unruh, (0.038) 8.75 8.755 0.005


Round 4:

T Nicholson, Right lane, (0.035) 10.31 13.935 3.625, def. R Parness, (-0.018 foul) 10.09 10.279
0.189

H Emmons III, Right lane, (0.084) 9.76 9.854 0.094, def. J Maples, (-0.001 foul) 9.05 9.106 0.056

P Peery, Left lane, (0.041) 10.08 10.198 0.118, def. G Emmons, (0.052) 10.24 10.385 0.145


Round 5:

H Emmons III, Right lane, (0.049) 9.90 9.919 0.019, def. P Peery, (0.048) 10.12 10.147 0.027

T Nicholson, Left lane, (0.088) 10.29 10.310 0.020, was unopposed


Round 6:

T Nicholson, Left lane, (0.025) 10.31 10.314 0.004, def. H Emmons III, (0.030) 9.85 9.880 0.030

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 24- Circle K Renews Sponsorship of Tradition-Rich NHRA Winternationals
Nov 24- POMONA 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Nov 24- One-on-One with Top Fuel Champion
Nov 23- One-on-One with Funny Car Champion
Nov 22- One-on-One with Pro Stock Motorcycle Champion
Nov 20- POMONA 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Nov 20- Top-rookie Crampton Receives NHRA Road to the Future Award
Nov 20- HDDRS - Through the Lens of Matt Polito
Nov 20- Enders-Stevens Crowned Champion After NHRA Finals Win
Nov 20- Matt Hagan Earns 2014 NHRA Funny Car Championship

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035