Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Fri, 17 May 2013, 14:09 PM

Super Stock Round 1 Class Eliminations
By Rick Green





TOPEKA, Kan. - Results of round 1 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 25th annual NHRA Kansas Nationals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  554 Ron Roddel                           5002 Mike Town                    
C1                   0.197 10.948 121.74     ****WINNER****  0.022 11.122 117.51
       GT/MA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.802          GT/MA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.628
 Qualified:             #2 10.789 121.62                       #24 11.114 117.64
Mike Town's MOV: 0.0015 seconds (approximately 3 inches) for the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5901 Jeff Town                            5488 Dean Mesenbring              
C1   ****WINNER****  0.023 10.513 124.53                     0.062 10.776 120.85
       GT/IA Index: 11.20 (+/-): -0.687          GT/IA Index: 11.20 (+/-): -0.424
 Qualified:            #17 10.459 124.86                       #34 10.769 120.51
Town gets Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5919 Travis Sorokie                       4118 Pete Peery                   
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.030 10.029 131.47
       SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): 88.749          GT/FA Index: 10.80 (+/-): -0.771
 Qualified:            #33 10.815 120.60                       #13 10.016 131.65
Sorokie broke on the burnout and is pushed off.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5583 Dan Zrust                            4300 Lloyd Wofford                
C1                   0.033  9.331 128.77     ****WINNER****  0.012  8.727 152.37
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-):  0.031           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.573
 Qualified:            #42  9.203 145.28                       #26  8.730 152.16
Wolford gets the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5929 Brett Speer                          3988 Brent Voges                  
C1                  -0.006 10.606  98.27     ****WINNER****  0.146 10.201 116.05
       GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-):  0.106          GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.299
 Qualified:            #43 10.444 104.86                       #28  9.965 131.42
Voges wins Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5248 Shaun Vincent                        3575 Don O'Malley                 
C1   ****WINNER**** -0.004 10.466 128.35                    -0.004  9.873 131.48
       SS/FM Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.034          SS/HA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.727
 Qualified:            #40 10.398 128.74                       #21  9.899 131.43


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5016 Michael Compton                      5600 Michael Mans                 
C1                   0.046 29.696  44.23     ****WINNER****  0.103  8.742 154.92
       SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): 20.046           SS/AS Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.858
 Qualified:            #30  9.128 146.93                        #6  8.724 154.67


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   53 Mark Jenkins                         5270 Tim Nicholson                
C1                   0.020 10.102 130.28     ****WINNER****  0.013 10.133 128.43
        GT/E Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.398           GT/I Index: 10.95 (+/-): -0.817
 Qualified:            #37 10.108 130.69                        #8 10.117 128.76
Nicholson will get the bye in the semifinal.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4120 Chris Chaney                         4147 Rob Cruzen                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.064  9.833 133.83                     0.033  9.867 134.54
       GT/EA Index: 10.65 (+/-): -0.817          GT/EA Index: 10.65 (+/-): -0.783
 Qualified:            #20  9.936 130.89                       #16  9.902 134.19
Chris Chaney's MOV: 0.0035 seconds (approximately 8 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                 574 David Bogner                 
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.001  9.906 109.44
                                                 GT/EA Index: 10.65 (+/-): -0.744
 Qualified:                                                       #5  9.761 136.90
Bogner will face

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5517 Justin Jenkins                        541 Larry DeForrest              
C1   ****WINNER****  0.029  9.493 139.91                     0.226 10.285 107.43
       GT/BA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.757          GT/BA Index: 10.25 (+/-):  0.035
 Qualified:            #22  9.555 140.04                       #10  9.436 140.81
Jenkins wins Class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5830 Dennis Nelson                        5149 Phil Unruh                   
C1                   0.199 10.969 119.55     ****WINNER****  0.010  8.827 134.11
       SS/LA Index: 11.45 (+/-): -0.481          SS/CM Index: 9.50 (+/-): -0.673
 Qualified:            #31 10.944 120.00                       #11  8.702 155.92


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5592 Troy Ross                            4357 Jeremy Maples                
C1                  -0.019 10.557 125.27     ****WINNER**** -0.025  8.920 157.30
       GT/JA Index: 11.30 (+/-): -0.743         SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -0.480
 Qualified:            #12 10.507 125.93                       #32  8.928 154.37


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4403 Gary Emmons                          5461 Eric Pearson                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.091 10.125 118.92                     0.020 10.779 121.81
       SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.875          SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.221
 Qualified:             #9 10.173 129.82                       #44 10.961  98.61


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4156 Ed Wright                                  Bye
C1   ****WINNER**** -0.013 10.416 106.82     
       SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.584   
 Qualified:             #3 10.039 130.78                     Bye
Wright will face Gary Emmons in the SS/Ja final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5748 Marlin Bogner                          52 Jason Deforrest              
C1                   0.075  8.915 142.10     ****WINNER****  0.024  9.576 139.33
       SS/BM Index: 9.20 (+/-): -0.285           GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.824
 Qualified:            #35  8.774 150.40                       #15  9.633 138.73


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  456 Jeffrey Miller                       5424 Ron Parness                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.025 10.002 130.42                    -0.014  9.947 130.17
       SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.548          SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.603
 Qualified:            #36 10.151 113.35                       #23  9.903 131.04
Miller wins Class when Parness goes red.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   42 Jerry Emmons                         3307 Bill Rowe                    
C1                   0.010 10.404  99.88     ****WINNER****  0.054  9.936 130.34
       SS/FA Index: 10.45 (+/-): -0.046          SS/FA Index: 10.45 (+/-): -0.514
 Qualified:            #41 10.350  99.82                       #29  9.915 130.83
Rowe with the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4166 Larry Stewart                        4476 Harvey Emmons III            
C1   ****WINNER****  0.007 10.006 131.65                     0.084 10.034 106.45
       SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.694          GT/AA Index: 10.10 (+/-): -0.066
 Qualified:            #18  9.975 132.24                       #39  9.936 104.36


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5493 Don Duke                             5440 Gene Bichlmeier              
C1                  -0.026 10.283 128.92     ****WINNER****  0.048 11.493 113.86
        SS/H Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.217           SS/O Index: 12.20 (+/-): -0.707
 Qualified:            #45 No Time                             #14 11.423 114.31


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3306 Larry Hodge                          5250 Todd Patterson               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.072 10.370 126.42                           No Time      
       GT/GA Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.530          SS/AM Index: 9.00 (+/-): 90.999
 Qualified:            #27 10.344 126.67                        #4  8.107 169.38


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5088 Mike Bogina                            57 Doug Baumgardner             
C1                         No Time           ****WINNER**** -0.015  9.482 140.49
       SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): 89.799          SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.718
 Qualified:            #38  9.930 133.01                       #19  9.485 140.09
Bogina was a no-show and Baumgar gets the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                  58 Bill Dyer                    
C1                                            ****WINNER****  0.009 11.092 119.86
                                                  SS/N Index: 11.95 (+/-): -0.858
 Qualified:                                                       #7 11.099 120.28
Dyer will face Gene Bichlmeier in the Stick Combo semifinal.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5004 Larry Schmidt                        5723 Ernie Penner                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.004 12.158 105.93                           No Time      
       SS/PA Index: 12.65 (+/-): -0.492          GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): 88.949
 Qualified:             #1 11.625 110.85                       #25 10.462 125.24
Penner is a no-show.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 24- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035