Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Tue, 30 Apr 2013, 12:10 PM

Rain Washes Out Action in Indy
Courtesy of NHRA Field Marketing





CLERMONT, Ind. -- Rains washed out Sunday's attempt at completing the NHRA Spring Spectacle of Speed, the season opener for the North Central Division's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis. A total of 452 of the 575 entries are still in competition.

Bill Reichert and Frank Manzo will lead the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car fields into eliminations that have been rescheduled for Sunday, May 5. Reichert clicked off a 5.301 second lap at 264.65 mph in qualifying for the top spot in alcohol dragster with Gord Gingles and Ken Perry qualified No. 2 and 3.

Defending Lucas Oil Funny Car National Champion Manzo went 5.523 at 262.95 mph followed by Andy Bohol and Paul Noakes

Lucas Oil Raceway will conduct a test session on Saturday, May 4 from 1-6 p.m. All spectator tickets from Sunday, April 28 for this event will be honored on Sunday, May 5.

Elimination ladders for all qualified fields and for Stock and Super Stock which completed their first round of eliminations remain unchanged.

The following are the final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Spring Spectacle of Speed event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.301 seconds, 264.65 mph
2) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.328, 270.70
3) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.341, 268.76
4) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.342, 271.57
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.350, 259.31
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.399, 265.90
7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.408, 266.27
8) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.567, 261.88
Not Qualified
9) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.604, 200.83
10) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.657, 255.97
11) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.765, 225.90
12) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 6.216, 178.85

First round TAD pairings
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.301 seconds, 264.65 mph vs.
8) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.567, 261.88

2) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.328, 270.70 vs.
7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.408, 266.27

3) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.341, 268.76 vs.
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.399, 265.90

4) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.342, 271.57 vs.
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.350, 259.31

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.523 seconds, 262.95 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.623, 258.91
3) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.658, 259.81
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.683, 255.43
5) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, 5.767, 248.80
6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '06 Camaro, 5.874, 249.35
7) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.013, 244.47
8) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.300, 167.59
Not Qualified
9) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.388, 214.35
10) Rob Pfeister, Louisville, Ky., '02 Camaro, 6.438, 184.65
11) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, (no time)

First round TAFC pairings
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.523 seconds, 262.95 mph vs.
8) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.300, 167.59

2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.623, 258.91 vs.
7) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.013, 244.47

3) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.658, 259.81 vs.
6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '06 Camaro, 5.874, 249.35

4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.683, 255.43 vs.
5) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, 5.767, 248.80

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, B/EA, 7.614 seconds, -0.686 (under index)
2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.324, -0.676
3) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.127, -0.663
4) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.359, -0.631
5) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.129, -0.631
6) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.363, -0.617
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.725, -0.615
8) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.740, -0.610
9) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.181, -0.609
10) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.731, -0.609

SUPER STOCK
1) Randy Hopkins, Mission, Texas, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.313 seconds, -1.087 (under index)
2) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '86 Monte Carlo, SS/JA, 9.916, -1.084
3) Kim Fritts, Greenup, Ill., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.321, -1.079
4) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.325, -1.075
5) Thomas Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.361, -1.039
6) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.862, -1.038
7) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/LA, 10.517, -1.033
8) J.J. Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.823, -1.027
9) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.385, -1.015
10) Mike Wagner, Lapeer, Mich., '09 Challenger, SS/FA, 9.438, -1.012

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Danny Byrd, Sikeston, Mo., '66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.363 seconds, -1.137 (under index)
2) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.580, -1.120
3) Tommy Mattingly, Louisville, Ky., '65 Chevelle Wgn, L/SA, 11.607, -1.093
4) Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '13 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.941, -1.059
5) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., '10 Challenger, B/S, 10.152, -1.048
6) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.953, -1.047
7) Larry Smith, Davenport, Fla., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.954, -1.046
8) Dave Edwards, Washington C.H., Ohio, '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.357, -1.043
9) Rick Winchester, Cincinnati, '72 Camaro, I/SA, 11.260, -1.040
10) Chris Mattingly, Shepherdsville, Ky., '01 Firebird, C/SA, 10.395, -1.005

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, 6.612 seconds, 211.96 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.645, 210.64
3) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.662, 207.08
4) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.694, 204.48
5) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.702, 206.76
6) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.720, 207.62
7) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.736, 206.45
8) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 6.796, 206.10
9) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.834, 199.91
10) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.850, 201.52

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.016 seconds, 233.28 mph
2) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.050, 242.02
3) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.112, 230.76
4) Don Hurst, Tell City, Ind., dragster, 6.144, 211.20
5) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.224, 223.21
6) Glen Vardy, Burlington, Ont., dragster, 6.266, 217.95
7) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.279, 220.69
8) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.312, 223.62
9) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.329, 218.23
10) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.329, 218.16

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Paul Austin, Seattle, '10 Artic Cat, 8.091 seconds, 158.63 mph
2) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '11 Ski Doo, 8.196, 156.05
3) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Ski Doo, 8.386, 153.23
4) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Ski Doo, 8.422, 153.67
5) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.460, 153.79
6) Rich Stumpf, Almont, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.540, 153.75
7) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski Doo, 8.653, 150.63





LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 30- LODRS 7-5 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Stock Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Top Dragster Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Street Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035