Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 21 Apr 2013, 16:10 PM

Competition Eliminator Round 2 Eliminations
By Bob Orme





ENNIS, Texas - Results of round 2 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division, Second annual Texas Motorplex Old School Showdown:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   10 Alan Ellis                           4799 Bill Kent                    
E2                   0.068  6.596 206.64     ****WINNER****  0.009  6.760 173.25
        A/AA Index: 7.13 (+/-): -0.534             B/D Index: 7.27 (+/-): -0.510
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A White     ) 0.015  6.729 -0.421      (D Alexander ) 0.182  6.990 -0.280
 Qualified:             #4  6.468 -0.682                       #10  6.631 -0.639
2:58 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 73 degrees, relative humidity 42 percent, barometer 29.49 inches, adjusted altitude 1,762 feet.

Bill Kent's MOV: 0.0355 seconds (approximately 11 feet).

Alan Ellis' incremental times: 60ft-1.034 sec., 330ft-2.783, 660ft-4.239/168.11 mph, 1,000ft-5.511.
Bill Kent's incremental times: 60ft-1.014 sec., 330ft-2.782, 660ft-4.267/164.61 mph, 1,000ft-5.567.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   54 Travis Gusso                         4440 Kevin Self                   
E2                  -0.008 11.010  82.92     ****WINNER****  0.018  8.683 106.92
        D/SM Index: 8.99 (+/-):  2.020            F/EA Index: 8.47 (+/-):  0.213
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C Neff      ) 0.110  8.624 -0.366      (L Wofford   ) 0.129  8.445 -0.025
 Qualified:             #2  8.254 -0.736                        #8  7.823 -0.647


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5037 Richard Freeman                      5210 Duane Robison                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.205  6.880 147.33                    -0.035  8.046 131.91
       AA/AT Index: 7.04 (+/-): -0.160             C/A Index: 7.93 (+/-):  0.116
 Prior rounds:
E1    (K Hall      ) 0.114  6.602 -0.438      (C Benham    ) 0.161  7.436 -0.494
 Qualified:             #1  6.050 -0.990                        #7  7.281 -0.649
Freeman will face Kent in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   55 Will Hatcher                          564 Matt Harris                  
E2                   0.040  6.656 203.52     ****WINNER****  0.085  7.706 168.58
        A/DA Index: 7.11 (+/-): -0.454             D/A Index: 8.28 (+/-): -0.574
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Martin    ) -0.067  9.422  2.312      (D Smiley    ) 0.092  8.147 -0.133
 Qualified:            #17  6.654 -0.456                       #11  7.642 -0.638
Matt Harris' MOV: 0.0758 seconds (approximately 23 feet). He'll face Self in round three.

Matt Harris' incremental times: 60ft-1.079 sec., 330ft-3.148, 660ft-4.895/140.47 mph, 1,000ft-6.410.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   42 Donald Thomas                        4254 Scott Benham                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.041  7.364 152.81                     0.159  8.230 144.71
        C/ED Index: 7.87 (+/-): -0.506             B/T Index: 8.75 (+/-): -0.520
 Prior rounds:
E1    (K Mawhee    ) 0.061  7.797 -0.073      (R Brady     )       No Time      
 Qualified:             #3  7.161 -0.709                        #9  8.108 -0.642
Donald Thomas' MOV: 0.1042 seconds (approximately 22 feet).

Donald Thomas' incremental times: 60ft-1.005 sec., 330ft-2.909, 660ft-4.540/149.91 mph, 1,000ft-5.981.
Scott Benham's incremental times: 60ft-1.153 sec., 330ft-3.321, 660ft-5.170/132.36 mph, 1,000ft-6.780.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   41 Clark Smiley                           45 Joey Tanksley                
E2   ****WINNER****  1.119 No Time                                 No Time      
        BB/A Index: 7.99 (+/-): 92.009             B/D Index: 7.27 (+/-): 92.729
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Goodman   ) 0.078  8.699  0.709      (P Carbery   ) 0.009  9.479  2.209
 Qualified:             #6  7.334 -0.656                       #24  9.666  2.396
Tanksley was a no show. Smiley took the green light. He will face Thomas in round three.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- Caheely Wins Moser Shootout
Oct 21- LODRS 2-7 - Event Wrap Up
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035