Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 07 Apr 2013, 21:10 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 14th annual SummitRacing.com NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.044) 8.94 8.979 0.039, def. Michael
Wesolowski, Mesa AZ, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.082) 8.92 8.997 0.077

Leo Glasbrennar, Chino CA, '97 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.076) 10.00 10.121 0.121, def. Tony
Mandella, Riverside CA, '71 Duster, GT/HA, (0.394) 11.24 24.363 13.123

Tim Hall, Fountain Valley CA, '74 Dart, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.123) 10.69 10.679 -0.011, def. Kip
Martin, Phoenix AZ, '64 Mustang, SS/L, (-0.009 foul) 10.60 10.666 0.066

Grant Singer, Regina SK, '90 Camaro, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.068) 9.32 9.329 0.009, def. Mike Cotten,
Broken Arrow OK, '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, (0.065) 10.25 10.264 0.014

Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Dart, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.084) 11.19 11.265 0.075, def. Norman
LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB, '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, (0.131) 9.88 10.094 0.214

Charlene Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.061) 10.84 10.849 0.009, def.
Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas NV, '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, (0.030) 9.33 9.328 -0.002

Mark Vieira, Turlock CA, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.008) 8.85 8.903 0.053, def. Byron Setters,
Red Deer AB, '09 G5, GT/CA, (0.038) 9.64 9.727 0.087

Ken Etter, Jurupa Valley CA, '93 Shadow, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.041) 10.49 10.523 0.033, def. Caitlin
Setters, Red Deer AB, '96 Camaro, GT/EA, (-0.008 foul) 10.29 10.278 -0.012

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.074) 10.28 10.295 0.015, def. Bill
Dyer, Port Byron IL, '85 Mustang, SS/N, (0.075) 11.22 11.241 0.021

Don Kennedy, Mesa AZ, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.043) 9.31 9.324 0.014, def. Jackie Alley,
Eagle ID, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, (0.024) 9.66 9.762 0.102

Cody Lane, North Bend WA, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.013) 9.08 9.079 -0.001, def. Larry
Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '01 S-10, GT/TA, (0.032) 10.67 10.654 -0.016

Tom Nolan, Lacombe AB, '09 G5, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.119) 9.56 9.835 0.275, def. John Winslow Sr.,
San Jose CA, '65 Coronet, GT/HA, (0.034) 10.65 11.376 0.726

Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.018) 9.81 9.847 0.037, def. Bob
Earleywine, Winchester CA, '69 Camaro, SS/H, (0.080) 10.22 10.178 -0.042

R.J. Torres, El Paso TX, '68 Mustang, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.039) 10.44 10.425 -0.015, def. Brad
Rounds, Reno NV, '02 S-10, SS/TB, (-0.064 foul) 9.39 9.434 0.044

Bob Bales, Chino CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.252) 9.84 9.864 0.024, def. Jim Rau,
Sacramento CA, '95 Mustang, GT/JA, (-0.008 foul) 11.26 11.702 0.442

Joe Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.035) 9.10 9.171 0.071, def.
Ritch Ahrens, Greeley CO, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, (-0.011 foul) 9.80 9.839 0.039

Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.056) 10.67 10.675 0.005, def. Bill
Blakeney, Bell CA, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.027) 10.39 10.439 0.049

Bob Marshall, Olds AB, '02 S-10, GT/TA, Right lane, (0.042) 10.06 10.121 0.061, def. Eric Bell,
Chandler AZ, '70 Challenger, SS/EA, (0.077) 9.59 9.639 0.049

Dan Mason, San Clemente CA, '85 Camaro, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.066) 9.65 9.657 0.007, def. Bo Butner,
Floyds Knobs IN, '88 Camaro, GT/GA, (0.062) 10.63 10.677 0.047

SergioFelipe Crespo, San Francisco CA, '66 Mustang, SS/EM, Left lane, (0.209) 9.95 10.213 0.263,
def. Dick Clark, Alpine CA, '64 Mustang, SS/M, (0.175) 11.05 11.663 0.613

Ray Menard, Scottsdale AZ, '90 Ciera, SS/CS, Right lane, (0.061) 9.59 9.590 0.000, def. George
Stassi Jr., Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, (-0.012 foul) 10.28 10.270 -0.010

Joe Sorensen, Woodburn OR, '69 Camaro, SS/EA, Left lane, (0.007) 10.42 10.449 0.029, def. Chuck
Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, (0.014) 9.88 9.879 -0.001

Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '99 Firebird, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.009) 10.58 10.648 0.068, def. Eddie
Leabo, Alta Loma CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.124) 10.40 10.421 0.021

Mike Pruss, Red Deer AB, '01 Firebird, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.088) 9.88 9.866 -0.014, def. Bryan
Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA, '69 Corvette, SS/BA, (0.083) 9.49 9.470 -0.020

Doug Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '97 Firebird, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.002) 9.48 9.485 0.005, def. Glenn
Snow, Saint George UT, '85 Firebird, GT/EA, (0.005) 10.43 10.424 -0.006

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.046) 11.21 11.219 0.009, def. Jim
Isherwood, Mission BC, '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, (0.068) 9.54 9.516 -0.024

Larry Zavala, Montebello CA, '91 Calais, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.004) 10.58 10.034 -0.546, def. Gary
Tackett, Corona CA, '95 Achieva, GT/CA, (-0.303 foul) 10.58 9.932 -0.648

Dan Cyr, Portland OR, '67 Nova, SS/CS, Right lane, (0.004) 9.93 9.971 0.041, def. John Stock,
Sandusky OH, '92 Cutlass, GT/MA, (-0.002 foul) 11.06 11.077 0.017

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.032) 10.37 10.347 -0.023, def. Mike
Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Mustang, GT/HA, (0.047) 10.55 10.517 -0.033

Keri Angeles Pari, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Firebird, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.32 10.316
-0.004, def. Shawn Blair, Everson WA, '68 Dart, SS/JA, (-0.001 foul) 10.42 10.481 0.061

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.012) 10.37 10.417 0.047, def. Frank
Grossi, Upland CA, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, (0.101) 9.42 9.476 0.056

Staci Smith, Lancaster CA, '93 Daytona, GT/DA, Left lane, (-0.097) 9.94 9.901 -0.039, def. Bernie
Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (-0.004 foul) 10.95 10.958 0.008

Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground WA, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.079) 9.83 9.846 0.016, def. Gregg
Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, NT-No Show

Bob Fordyce, Vista CA, '91 Calais, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.015) 10.13 10.132 0.002, def. Mark
Prothero, Whittier CA, '57 VW, SS/VX, NT-No Show

Randy Loge, Brentwood CA, '72 Demon, SS/KA, Right lane, (-0.065) 11.07 11.125 0.055, def. Gary
McGlasson, Los Lunas NM, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

L Glasbrennar, Left lane, (0.069) 10.01 9.988 -0.022, def. T Hall, (-0.073 foul) 10.70 10.706 0.006

G Singer, Left lane, (0.049) 9.33 9.345 0.015, def. J Faherty, (-0.084 foul) 9.10 9.281 0.181

R Loge, Right lane, (0.033) 11.13 11.135 0.005, def. B Marshall, (0.028) 10.12 10.139 0.019

R Brown, Left lane, (0.047) 10.67 10.719 0.049, def. M Pruss, (0.149) 9.86 9.905 0.045

M Vieira, Right lane, (0.006) 8.83 8.842 0.012, def. J Lang, (0.008) 11.22 11.240 0.020

J Irving, Right lane, (0.066) 11.19 11.194 0.004, def. T Gaynor, (0.060) 9.89 9.863 -0.027

K Etter, Left lane, (0.046) 10.53 10.554 0.024, def. D Bridgewater, (0.082) 10.62 10.635 0.015

B Bales, Right lane, (0.014) 9.85 10.071 0.221, def. T Nolan, (-0.023 foul) 9.57 9.597 0.027

D Thomas, Right lane, (0.035) 10.27 10.283 0.013, def. S Smith, (0.106) 9.92 9.942 0.022

M Faul, Left lane, (0.000) 10.68 10.197 -0.483, def. B Fordyce, (-0.100 foul) 10.68 10.148 -0.532

J Sorensen, Left lane, (0.029) 10.46 10.477 0.017, def. R Menard, (0.061) 9.59 9.608 0.018

C Lane, Left lane, (0.042) 9.09 9.069 -0.021, def. L Zavala, (-0.022 foul) 9.85 9.854 0.004

R Torres, Left lane, (0.019) 10.45 10.478 0.028, def. D Mason, (0.076) 9.62 9.614 -0.006

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.021) 8.96 8.973 0.013, def. D Smith, (0.045) 9.86 9.881 0.021

D Cyr, Left lane, (0.066) 9.96 9.967 0.007, def. K Angeles Pari, (0.062) 10.33 10.314 -0.016

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.015) 10.38 10.413 0.033, def. S Crespo, (0.047) 9.95 9.967 0.017

C Gullett, Right lane, (0.034) 10.84 10.887 0.047, def. D Broaddus, (0.073) 9.49 9.510 0.020

D Kennedy, Right lane, (0.049) 10.27 9.312 -0.958, was unopposed


Round 3:

J Irving, Right lane, (0.114) 11.19 11.279 0.089, def. B Bales, (0.103) 9.94 10.360 0.420

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.036) 10.02 10.102 0.082, def. D Thomas, (0.081) 10.28 10.325 0.045

K Etter, Left lane, (0.032) 10.55 10.576 0.026, def. M Vieira, (-0.054 foul) 8.85 8.848 -0.002

D Cyr, Left lane, (0.033) 10.00 10.063 0.063, def. D Kennedy, (0.080) 9.34 9.358 0.018

J Sorensen, Left lane, (0.025) 10.48 10.549 0.069, def. R Loge, (0.069) 11.15 11.187 0.037

R Brown, Left lane, (0.063) 10.72 10.737 0.017, def. R Torres, (0.021) 10.48 10.547 0.067

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.014) 10.43 10.457 0.027, def. C Gullett, (0.019) 10.86 10.901 0.041

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.016) 9.00 9.021 0.021, def. M Faul, (0.028) 10.49 10.506 0.016

G Singer, Left lane, (-0.120) 9.82 9.272 -0.548, def. C Lane, (0.039) 9.82 9.168 -0.652


Round 4:

J Irving, Right lane, (0.016) 11.19 11.214 0.024, def. K Etter, (0.046) 10.57 10.546 -0.024

J Sorensen, Left lane, (0.013) 10.48 10.477 -0.003, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.034) 10.07 10.063 -0.007

R Brown, Left lane, (0.037) 10.75 10.723 -0.027, def. D Cyr, (-0.033 foul) 10.05 10.074 0.024

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.012) 10.39 10.383 -0.007, was unopposed

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.060) 8.99 9.049 0.059, def. G Singer, (0.138) 9.38 9.394 0.014


Round 5:

R Brown, Left lane, (0.042) 10.73 10.789 0.059, def. J Sorensen, (0.079) 10.49 10.522 0.032

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.023) 10.38 10.396 0.016, def. J DeFrank, (0.022) 8.99 9.033 0.043

J Irving, Left lane, (0.748) NT-Took the green lightwas unopposed


Round 6:

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.014) 10.81 10.514 -0.296, def. J Irving, (-0.008 foul) 11.19 11.233 0.043

R Brown, Right lane, (0.079) 11.44 10.739 -0.701, was unopposed


Round 7:

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.018) 10.39 10.362 -0.028, def. R Brown, (0.027) 10.71 10.678 -0.032

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 16- CHARLOTTE 1 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Apr 16- HOUSTON - Girl Power on Display at O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Springnationals
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Special Awards
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 14- CHARLOTTE 1 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Sunday Wrap Up
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Championship Points
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Bonus Points
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035