Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 07 Apr 2013, 21:10 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 14th annual SummitRacing.com NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Tony Mandella, Riverside CA, '10 Challenger, BB/SA, Left lane, (0.118) 10.48 10.551 0.071, def.
Andy Kimball, Henderson NV, '66 Fairlane, E/S, (0.131) 11.01 11.073 0.063

Mike Johnston, Highland CA, '97 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.069) 11.36 27.920 16.560, def. Clark
Holroyd, Chino CA, '69 Nova, B/SA, NT-No Show

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, Left lane, (0.000) 12.59 12.652 0.062, def. Jon
Irving, Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen Wgn, O/SA, (0.067) 12.57 12.564 -0.006

Dwight Machael, Las Vegas NV, '62 Fury, B/SA, Right lane, (0.057) 10.73 10.707 -0.023, def. Dave
Workman, Casa Grande AZ, '88 Mustang, L/SA, (0.058) 12.73 12.680 -0.050

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '69 Barracuda, B/SA, Left lane, (0.030) 10.70 10.702 0.002, def. George
Thomson, Acton CA, '72 Cutlass, G/SA, (0.098) 11.49 11.419 -0.071

Earl Blake, Las Vegas NV, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 11.23 11.235 0.005, def. Karen
Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '13 Mustang, B/SA, (0.138) 11.08 11.051 -0.029

Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, '67 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.000) 11.42 11.421 0.001, def. Mark
Maxwell, LaGrange CA, '72 LeMans, E/SA, (0.026) 11.11 11.086 -0.024

Paul Haszlauer, Las Vegas NV, '71 Duster, E/SA, Left lane, (0.032) 11.23 11.424 0.194, def. Paul
Wong, Las Vegas NV, '86 Truck, U/S, (0.116) 14.02 14.196 0.176

Paul Cannan, Devore CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.086) 10.41 10.417 0.007, def. Jeff
Interlicchia, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, D/SA, (0.022) 11.20 11.166 -0.034

Bob Elliott, Phoenix AZ, '84 Cutlass, K/SA, Left lane, (0.073) 12.74 12.739 -0.001, def. Larry
Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69 Dart, E/SA, (0.028) 11.12 11.107 -0.013

Sante Grossi, Riverside CA, '71 Challenger, E/SA, Right lane, (0.039) 11.12 11.123 0.003, def. Don
Keen, Palmdale CA, '69 Mustang, C/S, (0.060) 11.02 11.012 -0.008

Bob Gullett, Calgary AB, '68 Nova, G/S, Right lane, (0.086) 11.21 11.241 0.031, def. Mike Loge,
Antioch CA, '72 Barracuda, H/SA, (-0.015 foul) 11.74 11.736 -0.004

Jim Durham, Storyford CA, '72 Duster, E/SA, Left lane, (0.016) 11.18 11.155 -0.025, def. John
Calvert, Lancaster CA, '10 Mustang, A/SA, (0.033) 10.24 10.187 -0.053

John Dourlet, Telluride CO, '64 Savoy, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.020) 10.30 10.267 -0.033, def. Mick
Alley, Eagle ID, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.023 foul) 10.32 10.324 0.004

Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat AB, '10 Mustang, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.100) 9.49 9.597 0.107, def. Dan
Cyr, Surprise AZ, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.209) 10.63 10.611 -0.019

Curtis Coulter, Las Vegas NV, '69 Cyclone, D/S, Left lane, (0.061) 11.10 11.093 -0.007, def. Mark
Kirby, Bakersfield CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, (0.038) 11.20 11.176 -0.024

Richard Pauley, Saugus CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, Left lane, (0.030) 10.76 10.797 0.037, def. Harry
Doolittle, Wickenberg AZ, '02 Firebird, N/SA, (0.114) 12.49 12.448 -0.042

Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.072) 10.39 10.434 0.044, def. Ted
Seipel, San Leandro CA, '98 Firebird, D/SA, (0.021) 11.39 11.374 -0.016

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '70 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.072) 10.91 10.952 0.042, def. Broc
Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '96 Camaro, O/SA, (0.038) 12.97 12.911 -0.059

Jerry Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart, C/SA, Left lane, (0.026) 10.78 10.786 0.006, def. George Barr,
Overton NV, '70 Chevelle, G/SA, (0.053) 11.87 11.872 0.002

Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley CA, '64 Belvedere, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.040) 9.91 9.919 0.009, def.
Chris Ashley, Chandler AZ, '90 Camaro, J/SA, (-0.025 foul) 12.06 11.996 -0.064

Michael Brand II, Thornton CO, '73 Firebird, F/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 11.35 11.225 -0.125, def.
Barry Pollard, Regina SK, '76 Roadrunner, H/SA, (-0.041 foul) 11.57 12.388 0.818

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '00 Corvette, C/SA, Right lane, (0.026) 10.72 10.710 -0.010, def. Craig
Scheer, Yorba Linda CA, '70 Nova, B/S, (-0.169 foul) 10.83 11.389 0.559

Errol Farmer, Las Vegas NV, '71 Barracuda, E/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 11.06 11.174 0.114, def. Mike
Pruss, Red Deer AB, '67 Camaro, F/S, (0.165) 11.70 11.786 0.086

Tibor Kadar, Peoria AZ, '64 Fairlane, A/SA, Left lane, (0.028) 10.41 10.564 0.154, def. Norman
LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB, '68 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, (0.097) 12.70 12.829 0.129

Brad Burton, Kirkland WA, '72 Formula, E/SA, Right lane, (0.053) 11.02 11.043 0.023, def. Dennis
Alvey, Cornville AZ, '68 Mustang, A/S, (0.113) 10.44 10.452 0.012

John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '62 Sport Fury, A/SA, Left lane, (0.052) 10.33 10.440 0.110, def. John
Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Dart, H/SA, (0.052) 12.13 12.354 0.224

Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '73 Duster, G/SA, Right lane, (0.051) 11.31 11.349 0.039, def. John
Gaynor, Vancouver WA, '98 Camaro, D/SA, (0.110) 11.03 11.019 -0.011

Kayla Mozeris, Peoria AZ, '88 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 11.84 11.877 0.037, def. Leo
Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, C/SA, (0.021) 10.72 10.780 0.060

Scott Burton, Golden CO, '70 Formula, B/SA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.62 10.644 0.024, def. Raul Vargas
Jr., Gilbert AZ, '76 Aspen, H/SA, (0.060) 11.87 11.876 0.006

Buddy Jensen, Peoria AZ, '67 Camaro, G/SA, Right lane, (0.006) 11.70 11.752 0.052, def. Casey
Plaizier, Edmonton AB, '96 Firebird, C/SA, (0.091) 10.76 10.781 0.021

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '69 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.041) 11.29 11.295 0.005, def.
Charlie Smith, Modesto CA, '70 GTX, A/SA, (0.012) 10.90 10.893 -0.007

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.038) 10.56 10.636 0.076, def. Steve
Kathary, Sylmar CA, '72 Mustang, E/SA, (0.073) 11.29 11.387 0.097

Eric Reyes, Petaluma CA, '12 Camaro, BB/SA, Left lane, (0.028) 9.50 9.723 0.223, def. Richard
Unterseh, Peoria AZ, '81 Firebird, O/SA, (-0.063 foul) 12.63 12.653 0.023

Jim Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.012) 10.87 10.896 0.026, def. Tommy
Gaynor, Vancouver WA, '96 Corvette, C/SA, (0.027) 11.00 11.033 0.033

Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '12 Camaro, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.091) 9.80 9.836 0.036, def. Dave
Belli, Newport Beach CA, '96 Firebird, C/SA, (0.013) 10.86 10.839 -0.021

Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '74 Firebird, I/SA, Right lane, (0.007) 11.70 11.719 0.019, def.
Zack Torres, El Paso TX, '86 Camaro, G/SA, (0.095) 12.21 12.218 0.008

Gregg Luneack, Vista CA, '63 Savoy, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.088) 10.57 10.517 -0.053, def. Bill
O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, (-0.019 foul) 16.94 16.957 0.017

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '69 Barracuda, F/SA, Right lane, (0.138) 11.05 11.085 0.035, was
unopposed


Round 2:

B Gullett, Right lane, (0.007) 11.24 11.279 0.039, def. J Shaul, (0.023) 10.29 10.356 0.066

S Wann, Left lane, (-0.018) 10.67 10.659 -0.011, def. E Blake, (-0.026 foul) 11.23 11.198 -0.032

A Corda, Right lane, (0.018) 10.72 10.707 -0.013, def. B Elliott, (-0.015 foul) 12.72 12.766 0.046

J Meador, Left lane, (0.045) 10.84 10.926 0.086, def. L Lindholm, (0.124) 11.70 11.724 0.024

R Mangus, Right lane, (0.005) 11.43 11.499 0.069, def. G Luneack, (0.097) 10.51 10.542 0.032

S Grossi, Left lane, (0.049) 11.15 11.150 0.000, def. J Jerome, (-0.021 foul) 11.33 11.347 0.017

D Lambeck, Right lane, (0.037) 10.41 10.409 -0.001, def. P Haszlauer, (0.054) 11.25 11.245 -0.005

S Burton, Right lane, (-0.002) 10.63 10.588 -0.042, def. R Pauley, (-0.079 foul) 10.76 10.783 0.023

T Kadar, Left lane, (0.018) 10.37 10.642 0.272, def. M Johnston, (0.050) 11.27 12.088 0.818

J Durham, Right lane, (0.044) 11.15 11.164 0.014, def. J Lamb, (0.036) 10.95 11.058 0.108

D Machael, Left lane, (0.050) 10.72 10.773 0.053, def. D Dietz, (0.050) 9.44 9.505 0.065

E Farmer, Right lane, (0.022) 11.07 11.122 0.052, def. D Bridgewater, (0.107) 9.81 9.781 -0.029

R Shipp, Left lane, (0.037) 11.07 11.102 0.032, def. J Dourlet, (0.108) 10.26 10.274 0.014

J Lang, Left lane, (0.037) 12.61 12.832 0.222, def. C Rayburn, (-0.034 foul) 9.96 9.893 -0.067

M Iacono, Left lane, (0.031) 11.31 11.364 0.054, def. C Coulter, (0.079) 11.11 11.119 0.009

B Burton, Right lane, (0.062) 11.03 11.122 0.092, def. J Stein, (0.233) 10.78 10.795 0.015

P Cannan, Right lane, (0.008) 10.42 10.426 0.006, def. T Mandella, (0.048) 10.12 10.050 -0.070

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.028) 10.60 10.618 0.018, def. E Reyes, (0.108) 9.51 9.582 0.072

M Brand II, Left lane, (0.019) 11.29 11.333 0.043, def. B Jensen, (-0.076 foul) 11.70 11.701 0.001

K Mozeris, Left lane, (0.002) 12.51 11.812 -0.698, was unopposed


Round 3:

S Burton, Left lane, (0.068) 10.67 10.708 0.038, def. R Mangus, (0.044) 11.57 11.546 -0.024

J Meador, Left lane, (0.006) 10.90 10.942 0.042, def. J Durham, (0.007) 11.23 11.209 -0.021

P Cannan, Right lane, (0.056) 10.48 10.483 0.003, def. B Burton, (0.037) 11.08 11.147 0.067

T Kadar, Right lane, (0.015) 10.41 10.457 0.047, def. S Grossi, (0.060) 11.22 11.228 0.008

E Farmer, Left lane, (0.016) 11.15 11.164 0.014, def. A Corda, (0.026) 10.80 10.845 0.045

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.085) 11.44 10.611 -0.829, def. D Machael, (0.052) 11.44 10.694 -0.746

R Shipp, Left lane, (0.059) 11.17 11.167 -0.003, def. D Lambeck, (0.105) 10.52 10.509 -0.011

K Mozeris, Left lane, (0.011) 11.90 12.020 0.120, def. B Gullett, (0.118) 11.27 11.303 0.033

J Lang, Right lane, (0.021) 12.70 12.750 0.050, def. S Wann, (0.040) 10.73 10.774 0.044

M Brand II, Right lane, (0.008) 12.06 11.154 -0.906, def. M Iacono, (0.047) 12.06 11.190 -0.870


Round 4:

K Mozeris, Right lane, (0.030) 11.93 12.009 0.079, def. J Meador, (-0.021 foul) 10.94 12.382 1.442

T Kadar, Left lane, (0.010) 10.40 10.425 0.025, def. S Burton, (-0.063 foul) 10.67 10.787 0.117

J Lang, Left lane, (0.040) 12.71 12.831 0.121, def. J DeFrank, (-0.008 foul) 10.70 10.797 0.097

P Cannan, Right lane, (0.009) 10.48 10.470 -0.010, def. E Farmer, (0.028) 11.15 11.122 -0.028

R Shipp, Left lane, (0.023) 12.06 10.990 -1.070, def. M Brand II, (0.033) 12.06 11.145 -0.915


Round 5:

T Kadar, Left lane, (0.044) 10.41 10.398 -0.012, def. R Shipp, (0.059) 11.15 11.129 -0.021

K Mozeris, Right lane, (0.024) 11.91 11.951 0.041, def. P Cannan, (0.060) 10.48 10.474 -0.006

J Lang, Right lane, (0.008) 13.07 12.851 -0.219, was unopposed


Round 6:

K Mozeris, Right lane, (0.043) 11.91 11.879 -0.031, def. J Lang, (0.035) 12.69 12.648 -0.042

T Kadar, Left lane, (0.016) 10.30 10.499 0.199, was unopposed


Round 7:

K Mozeris, Right lane, (0.011) 11.89 11.875 -0.015, def. T Kadar, (0.048) 10.38 10.343 -0.037

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 24- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Oct 23- One-on-One with John Force
Oct 23- Veteran Crew Chief Prock Joins DSR
Oct 22- John Force Accepts Crew Chief Jimmy Prock's Resignation Today
Oct 22- Tucker Regroups for Better Battle Against his Yankee Counterparts
Oct 22- Demke Locks Up TAD Title, Battle Now Is For 2nd Place
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035