Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Fri, 05 Apr 2013, 18:13 PM

Super Stock Round 2 Class Eliminations
By Rick Green





LAS VEGAS - Results of round 2 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 14th annual SummitRacing.com NHRA Nationals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7390 John Winslow Sr.                     7702 Mike Graham                  
C2                   0.042 10.707 122.83     ****WINNER****  0.022 10.491 122.78
       GT/HA Index: 11.24 (+/-): -0.533          GT/HA Index: 11.24 (+/-): -0.749
 Prior rounds:
C1    (T Mandella  ) 0.130 10.748 121.83                     0.055 10.826 103.98
 Qualified:            #38 10.698 122.29                       #23 10.493 126.45
Weather conditions: air temperature 85 degrees, relative humidity 21 percent, barometer 27.72 inches, adjusted altitude 4,703 feet, track temperature 123 degrees.

Mike Graham gets the class win.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                  75 Mike Cotten                  
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.026 10.299 128.04
                                                 SS/JA Index: 11.19 (+/-): -0.891
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (T Hall      ) 0.167 10.316 127.80
 Qualified:                                                       #4 10.264 128.41


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7420 Eddie Leabo                          6383 Shawn Blair                  
C2                   0.081 10.443 126.97     ****WINNER****  0.006 10.448 125.52
       SS/JA Index: 11.19 (+/-): -0.747          SS/JA Index: 11.19 (+/-): -0.742
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Irving    ) 0.032 10.451 126.62      (B Cunningham) 0.025 10.447 125.23
 Qualified:            #35 10.564 125.82                       #30 10.493 124.86
Shawn Blair will face Mike Cotten in the class final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5629 Ritch Ahrens                         7411 Gary Tackett                 
C2                  -0.010 10.128 115.68     ****WINNER****  0.043 10.106 132.59
       GT/CA Index: 10.58 (+/-): -0.452          GT/CA Index: 10.58 (+/-): -0.474
 Prior rounds:
C1    (N LaPointe  ) 0.086  9.816 134.47      (B Bales     ) 0.020 10.088 116.43
 Qualified:            #19  9.807 134.73                       #44 10.133 107.64


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  757 Larry Zavala                               Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.016  9.966 133.49     
       GT/CA Index: 10.58 (+/-): -0.614   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Setters   ) 0.014  9.743 132.04   
 Qualified:            #24  9.837 132.71                     Bye
Larry Zavala will face Gary Tackett in the class final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  640 Don Thomas                           7451 Glenn Snow                   
C2   ****WINNER****  0.063 10.276 129.27                     0.072 10.817 106.64
       GT/EA Index: 10.83 (+/-): -0.554          GT/EA Index: 10.83 (+/-): -0.013
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.055 10.305 128.53      (C Setters   ) 0.037 10.444 127.53
 Qualified:            #39 10.288 128.77                       #51 10.475 127.38
Don Thomas wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7401 Darren Smith                          718 Chuck Stubeck                
C2                   0.048  9.965 132.62     ****WINNER****  0.085  9.901 131.91
       SS/FA Index: 10.63 (+/-): -0.665          SS/FA Index: 10.63 (+/-): -0.729
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.048 14.387  99.02      (K Angeles Pa) 0.189  9.921 131.70
 Qualified:            #14  9.823 133.00                       #25  9.896 132.04
Chuck Stubeck wins class by five feet.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  711 Mark Prothero                              Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.844 10.925 120.84     
       SS/VX Index: 11.80 (+/-): -0.875   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Clark     ) 0.258 10.910 122.42   
 Qualified:            #11 10.941 121.32                     Bye


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   58 Bill Dyer                             765 Kip Martin                   
C2   ****WINNER****  0.038 11.231 118.58                    -0.014 10.646 122.91
        SS/N Index: 12.16 (+/-): -0.929           SS/L Index: 11.44 (+/-): -0.794
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.086 11.281 118.32      (B Earleywine) 0.058 10.615 123.23
 Qualified:             #7 11.263 118.22                       #13 10.630 123.15
Bill Dyer will face Mark Prothero for the Stick Combo class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  357 Rick Brown                           7031 Gregg Luneack                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.087 10.704 123.72                    -0.010 10.777 121.75
       SS/KA Index: 11.44 (+/-): -0.736          SS/KA Index: 11.44 (+/-): -0.663
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.088 10.728 124.51      (R Loge      ) 0.013 10.996 112.14
 Qualified:            #20 10.673 124.16                       #46 11.014 105.71
Rick Brown wins Class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4466 Robert Cruzen                          73 Don Kennedy                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.052  9.286 141.79                           No Time      
       GT/AA Index: 10.27 (+/-): -0.984          GT/AA Index: 10.27 (+/-): 89.729
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Broaddus  ) 0.052  9.323 141.80      (F Grossi    ) 0.010  9.405 128.01
 Qualified:            #15  9.464 116.24                        #1  9.319 140.85
Kennedy rolled the beam and Cruzen gets the Class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3573 John Stock                                 Bye
C2   ****WINNER**** -0.008 11.127 119.38     
       GT/MA Index: 11.95 (+/-): -0.823   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Butner    ) 0.047 11.118 119.01   
 Qualified:             #8 11.066 119.95                     Bye


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    5 Ken Etter                               1 Jimmy DeFrank                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.026 10.530 125.52                           No Time      
       GT/IA Index: 11.39 (+/-): -0.860          SS/CM Index: 0.00 (+/-): 99.999
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Fletcher  ) 0.058 10.520 125.83      (J Lang      ) 0.012  9.025 145.11
 Qualified:            #10 10.529 125.53                       #32  8.983 150.68
DeFrank is a no-show.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7189 SergioFelipe Crespo                  7568 Bryan Broaddus               
C2   ****WINNER****  0.015 10.050 135.14                           No Time      
       SS/EM Index: 10.17 (+/-): -0.120          SS/BA Index: 0.00 (+/-): 99.999
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Rounds    ) 0.023 10.071 135.77      (M Wesolowski) 0.066  9.525 140.69
 Qualified:            #59  9.978 136.66                       #36  9.494 141.30
Broaddus is a no-show.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 6688 Mike Pruss                           7228 Bill Blakeney                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.054  9.920 133.72                     0.053 10.456 124.32
       SS/HA Index: 10.78 (+/-): -0.860          SS/HA Index: 10.78 (+/-): -0.324
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.003 10.056 119.60      (G Stassi Jr ) 0.058 10.455 124.97
 Qualified:             #5  9.872 134.51                       #56 10.497 124.75
Mike Pruss wins Class...

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7155 Leo Glasbrennar                        69 Tom Gaynor                   
C2                   0.030 10.013 132.59     ****WINNER****  0.098  9.883 133.35
       GT/DA Index: 10.68 (+/-): -0.667          GT/DA Index: 10.68 (+/-): -0.797
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Faul      ) 0.024  9.992 132.97                     0.030  9.879 133.98
 Qualified:            #31  9.997 132.59                       #12  9.851 133.54


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                  76 Staci Smith                  
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.005  9.922 134.22
                                                 GT/DA Index: 10.68 (+/-): -0.758
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (B Fordyce   ) 0.021  9.923 134.48
 Qualified:                                                      #22  9.925 134.26
Staci Smith will face Tom Gaynor for the class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7185 Dave Bridgewater                     5441 Gary McGlasson               
C2                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.014 13.772  67.89
       SS/GA Index: 0.00 (+/-): 99.999           SS/GA Index: 10.73 (+/-):  3.042
 Prior rounds:
C1    (R Torres    ) 0.023 10.645 124.61                     0.144  9.993 129.74
 Qualified:            #60 10.571 125.40                       #18  9.951 131.55
Bridgewater is a no-show and McGlasson wins Class.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 25- One-on-One with Courtney Force
Oct 24- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Oct 23- One-on-One with John Force
Oct 23- Veteran Crew Chief Prock Joins DSR
Oct 22- John Force Accepts Crew Chief Jimmy Prock's Resignation Today
Oct 22- Tucker Regroups for Better Battle Against his Yankee Counterparts
Oct 22- Demke Locks Up TAD Title, Battle Now Is For 2nd Place
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035