Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Fri, 05 Apr 2013, 17:59 PM

Stock Eliminator Round 2 Class Eliminations
By Rick Green





LAS VEGAS - Results of round 2 class eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 14th annual SummitRacing.com NHRA Nationals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7411 Jon Irving                           7067 Broc Broaddus                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.127 12.612 103.00                    -0.111 13.062 102.44
        O/SA Index: 13.38 (+/-): -0.768           O/SA Index: 13.38 (+/-): -0.318
 Prior rounds:
C1    (R Unterseh  ) 0.056 12.617 103.39      (N LaPointe  ) 0.045 12.999 103.00
 Qualified:            #37 12.617 103.39                       #64 12.999 103.00
Weather conditions: air temperature 84 degrees, relative humidity 22 percent, barometer 27.75 inches, adjusted altitude 4,604 feet, track temperature 122 degrees.

Irving wins Class.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5009 Scott Burton                         7980 Steve Wann                   
C2                   0.049 10.688 109.89     ****WINNER****  0.053 10.472 124.24
        B/SA Index: 11.44 (+/-): -0.752           B/SA Index: 11.44 (+/-): -0.968
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Cyr       ) 0.016 10.637 122.83                     0.015 10.526 124.19
 Qualified:            #23 10.598 123.68                        #8 10.526 124.19


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7911 Clark Holroyd                         737 Dwight Machael               
C2                   0.088 10.678 121.33     ****WINNER****  0.017 10.638 122.96
        B/SA Index: 11.44 (+/-): -0.762           B/SA Index: 11.44 (+/-): -0.802
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J DeFrank   ) 0.011 10.679 122.30      (K Comstock  ) 0.049 10.706 123.47
 Qualified:            #38 10.679 122.30                       #32 10.650   NS  
Dwight Machael will face Steve Wann in the final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7307 Jeff Jerome                           706 Buddy Jensen                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.182 11.399 115.47                     0.020 11.815 110.06
        G/SA Index: 12.21 (+/-): -0.811           G/SA Index: 12.21 (+/-): -0.395
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.076 11.404 115.34      (Z Torres    ) 0.111 11.875 109.80
 Qualified:             #9 11.314   NS                         #63 11.826 110.33


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7962 George Thomson                             Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.042 11.686 112.12     
        G/SA Index: 12.21 (+/-): -0.524   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (G Barr      ) 0.198 11.542 115.44   
 Qualified:            #46 11.506 114.93                     Bye
George Thomson will face Jeff Jerome for the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7897 Andy Kimball                          652 Bob Gullett                  
C2                   0.178 11.087 120.39     ****WINNER****  0.031 11.281 117.68
         E/S Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.763            G/S Index: 12.11 (+/-): -0.829
 Prior rounds:
C1    (C Scheer    ) 0.219 11.105 120.09      (M Pruss     ) 0.026 11.236 117.39
 Qualified:            #39 11.105 120.09                       #12 11.236 117.39


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7797 Don Keen                             7784 Paul Wong                    
C2                  -0.009 10.954 122.30     ****WINNER****  0.156 13.918  91.88
         C/S Index: 11.55 (+/-): -0.596            U/S Index: 14.90 (+/-): -0.982
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Alvey     ) 0.075 11.175 122.30      (C Coulter   ) 0.184 14.016  92.71
 Qualified:            #66 11.175 122.30                       #11 14.016  92.71
Paul Wong will face Andy Kimball for the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    2 Leo Glasbrenner                      6241 Casey Plaizier               
C2                  -0.016 11.482  86.36     ****WINNER****  0.000 10.714 122.93
        C/SA Index: 11.60 (+/-): -0.118           C/SA Index: 11.60 (+/-): -0.886
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Stein     ) 0.006 10.628 111.81      (T Gaynor    ) 0.020 10.835 121.44
 Qualified:             #2 10.628 111.81                       #25 10.764 122.29


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7593 Richard Pauley                       5742 Al Corda                     
C2   ****WINNER****  0.066 10.636 122.72                    -0.007 10.886 106.31
        C/SA Index: 11.60 (+/-): -0.964           C/SA Index: 11.60 (+/-): -0.714
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Johnston  ) 0.127 10.663 122.47      (D Belli     ) 0.025 10.870 106.83
 Qualified:             #4 10.663 122.47                       #15 10.737 124.46
Richard Pauley will face Casey Plaizer for the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7185 Dave Bridgewater                     7446 Chuck Rayburn                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.127  9.786 124.88                     0.022 10.013 130.33
       CC/SA Index: 10.78 (+/-): -0.994          CC/SA Index: 10.78 (+/-): -0.767
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Dourlet   ) 0.108  9.900 116.86      (G Luneack   ) 0.089 10.034 129.72
 Qualified:             #5  9.846 125.11                       #18  9.921 131.83
Bridgewater wins class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    1 Brad Burton                          7042 Errol Farmer                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.048 11.047 119.12                    -0.027 11.112 117.56
        E/SA Index: 11.90 (+/-): -0.853           E/SA Index: 11.90 (+/-): -0.788
 Prior rounds:
C1    (S Grossi    ) 0.024 11.051 118.98      (P Haszlauer ) 0.025 11.139 117.50
 Qualified:            #10 11.016 119.25                       #24 11.064 118.09


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7710 Mark Maxwell                         7274 Larry Gilley                 
C2                   0.083 11.199 117.01     ****WINNER****  0.022 11.067 118.17
        E/SA Index: 11.90 (+/-): -0.701           E/SA Index: 11.90 (+/-): -0.833
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Durham    ) 0.094 11.200 116.79      (S Kathary   ) 0.004 11.115 117.83
 Qualified:            #14 11.034 117.84                       #34 11.115 117.83
Larry Gilley will face Brad Burton in the Class final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 339L Randi Lyn Shipp                       777 Earl Blake                   
C2   ****WINNER****  0.022 11.095 112.35                     0.028 11.161 118.08
        F/SA Index: 12.06 (+/-): -0.965           F/SA Index: 12.06 (+/-): -0.899
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Kirby     ) 0.184 11.056 119.33      (R Mangus    ) 0.046 11.238 117.39
 Qualified:             #1 11.056 119.33                       #27 11.238 117.39


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1977 Michael Iacono                             Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.013 11.501 101.35     
        F/SA Index: 12.06 (+/-): -0.559   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Brand II  ) 0.001 11.354 116.42   
 Qualified:            #35 11.281 117.65                     Bye
Michael Iacono will face Randi Lyn Shipp for the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  701 John Calvert                         1044 John Shaul                   
C2   ****WINNER****  0.086 10.205 124.02                     0.082 10.322 127.92
        A/SA Index: 11.19 (+/-): -0.985           A/SA Index: 11.19 (+/-): -0.868
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.103 10.270 127.37      (D Lambeck   ) 0.058 10.392 126.52
 Qualified:             #7 10.270 127.37                       #31 10.392 126.52


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7402 Tibor Kadar                          T700 Paul Cannan                  
C2                   0.027 10.315 128.69     ****WINNER****  0.044 10.290 128.19
        A/SA Index: 11.19 (+/-): -0.875           A/SA Index: 11.19 (+/-): -0.900
 Prior rounds:
C1    (C Smith     ) 0.015 10.338 127.75      (M Alley     ) 0.049 10.341 123.80
 Qualified:            #19 10.338 127.75                       #20 10.341 123.80
Paul Cannan's MOV: 0.0086 seconds (approximately 19 inches) and he will face John Calvert for the Class trophey.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7474 Justin Lamb                          6799 John Gaynor                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.057 10.965 108.59                    -0.022 11.153 120.13
        D/SA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.785           D/SA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.597
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.042 11.126 106.79      (T Seipel    ) 0.015 11.142 119.62
 Qualified:            #26 10.922 119.80                       #47 11.054 120.29


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7002 Jim Meador                                 Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.089 10.886 121.14     
        D/SA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.864   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Interlicch) 0.117 10.889 120.58   
 Qualified:            #17 10.889 120.58                     Bye
Jim Meador will face Justin Lamb for the Class trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 6655 Darrell Dietz                        7947 Bill O'Connor                
C2                   0.078  9.497 144.40     ****WINNER****  0.033 16.948  77.21
       AA/SA Index: 10.17 (+/-): -0.673           EF/S Index: 17.75 (+/-): -0.802
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Elliott   ) 0.045  9.549 142.93                     -0.004 17.045  76.03
 Qualified:            #51  9.549 142.93                       #33 16.960  76.77


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3231 Harry Doolittle                      6032 Jody Lang                    
C2   ****WINNER****  0.059 12.499  97.57                     0.035 12.605 103.75
        N/SA Index: 13.22 (+/-): -0.721           M/SA Index: 13.07 (+/-): -0.465
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Workman   ) 0.064 12.893  78.97      (C Ashley    ) 0.025 13.437  56.89
 Qualified:            #42 12.499 101.77                       #75 13.338  56.62
Harry Doolittle will face Bill O'Connor in the Class final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5702 Barry Pollard                        7360 Mike Loge                    
C2   ****WINNER****  0.056 11.639 110.41                     0.055 11.739 112.19
        H/SA Index: 12.36 (+/-): -0.721           H/SA Index: 12.36 (+/-): -0.621
 Prior rounds:
C1    (R Vargas Jr ) 0.017 11.749 106.42      (J Irving    ) 0.054 11.726 111.68
 Qualified:            #44 11.650 111.80                       #50 11.726 111.68
Barry Pollard wins class.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035