Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Mar 2013, 18:13 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th annual Amalie Oil NHRA Gatornationals:



Round 1:

Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford, J/AA, Right lane, (0.021) 8.39 7.846 -0.544, def. David
Eaton, Merritt Island FL, '32 Bantam, A/AP, (0.058) 7.22 6.683 -0.537

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Agan-GM, A/ED, Left lane, (0.062) 7.21 6.651 -0.559, def. Jim Kimbrough,
Pace FL, ProStart, C/DA, (0.148) 7.60 6.997 -0.603

Jim Greenheck, Schofield WI, '12 Camaro, C/AA, Left lane, (0.040) 7.91 7.292 -0.618, def. Jeff
Adkinson, Damascus GA, '10 Cobalt, D/SMA, (0.018) 8.95 8.380 -0.570

Van Puckett, Monroe GA, '05 Cavalier, G/AA, Right lane, (0.035) 8.85 8.248 -0.602, def. Terry
Smith, Middletown OH, Advanced, D/DA, (0.044) 7.92 8.233 0.313

Bruno Massel, Woodridge IL, Spitzer-Chevy, I/D, Right lane, (0.074) 7.27 8.018 0.748, def. Pat
Williams, W. Palm Beach FL, '07 Cobalt, A/AP, (-0.113 foul) 7.22 10.264 3.044

Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '07 Cobalt, E/SMA, Left lane, (0.023) 8.99 8.400 -0.590, def. Greg
Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer-Chevy, B/ED, (-0.003 foul) 7.52 7.726 0.206

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '34 Roadster, B/SR, Right lane, (0.009) 8.39 7.842 -0.548, def. Grant
Lewis, Jesup GA, '05 Grand Am, F/SMA, (0.014) 9.18 8.708 -0.472

Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, Ken Keir-Mopar, F/ED, Left lane, (0.068) 8.66 8.219 -0.441, def. Kevin
Robb, Denver PA, '07 Cavalier, D/EA, (-0.148 foul) 8.82 14.700 5.880

Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond VA, '98 Grand Am, F/SM, Left lane, (0.070) 9.30 8.630 -0.670, def.
Chris Wentzel, Coudersport PA, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.072) 7.84 7.289 -0.551

Tony Terry, Forest VA, '11 Cobalt, G/AA, Left lane, (0.022) 8.85 8.216 -0.634, def. Arnie Martel,
Tewksbury MA, '07 GTO, B/EA, (0.070) 8.33 7.650 -0.680

Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Undercover-Chevy, G/ED, Right lane, (0.031) 8.47 7.900 -0.570,
def. Tony Pontillo, Kenosha WI, Spitzer, B/DA, (0.070) 7.39 6.821 -0.569

Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '09 G5, D/SMA, Right lane, (0.027) 8.95 8.292 -0.658, def. Bo Butner,
Floyds Knobs IN, '10 Cobalt, D/SM, (0.020) 8.99 8.415 -0.575

Michael Hardee, Hampstead NC, '05 Sunfire, D/SM, Left lane, (0.008) 8.99 8.510 -0.480, def. Rodney
Rosenstiel, Pace FL, '23-T Ford, AA/AM, (-0.122 foul) 7.01 7.226 0.216

Fred Allen, Mary Esther FL, '34 Chevy, C/SR, Left lane, (0.041) 9.04 9.035 -0.005, def. Rob
Carpenter, Niagara Falls NY, '10 Cobalt, F/SMA, (-0.047 foul) 9.18 10.219 1.039

Steve Szupka, Willow Grove PA, '32 Bantam, G/EA, Left lane, (0.061) 8.76 8.615 -0.145, def. Art
Hodges, Simi Valley CA, '13 Cobalt, C/A, (-0.182 foul) 7.93 7.568 -0.362

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.022) 7.84 7.261 -0.579, def. Glen
Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA, (0.060) 8.94 8.401 -0.539


Round 2:

R Bailey, Right lane, (0.018) 7.16 7.474 0.314, def. K Houghtaling, (-0.007 foul) 9.13 8.783 -0.347

S Szupka, Left lane, (0.108) 8.76 8.162 -0.598, def. J Greenheck, (0.112) 7.80 7.311 -0.489

S Ambrose, Left lane, (0.025) 8.35 7.885 -0.465, def. L Sharp, (0.057) 8.80 8.440 -0.360

F Aragona, Left lane, (0.023) 8.66 8.374 -0.286, def. J Treadwell, NT-No Show

T Terry, Right lane, (0.089) 8.72 10.247 1.527, def. F Allen, (-0.010 foul) 9.04 9.576 0.536

M Hardee, Left lane, (0.056) 8.99 8.342 -0.648, def. R Skillman, (0.055) 8.90 8.491 -0.409

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.028) 8.35 7.757 -0.593, def. D Rampy, (0.013) 7.77 7.230 -0.540

B Massel, Left lane, (0.105) 7.27 6.727 -0.543, def. V Puckett, (0.064) 8.75 8.272 -0.478


Round 3:

F Aragona, Right lane, (0.074) 8.66 8.248 -0.412, def. S Szupka, NT-No Show

S Ambrose, Left lane, (0.076) 8.35 7.817 -0.533, def. M Hardee, (0.007) 8.85 8.404 -0.446

B Massel, Right lane, (0.083) 7.23 6.755 -0.475, def. T Terry, (0.051) 8.72 8.288 -0.432

R Bailey, Left lane, (0.038) 7.16 7.588 0.428, def. A Bertozzi, (-0.005 foul) 8.26 10.086 1.826


Round 4:

F Aragona, Left lane, (0.051) 8.66 8.098 -0.562, def. R Bailey, (0.071) 7.16 6.612 -0.548

S Ambrose, Right lane, (0.016) 8.32 7.700 -0.620, def. B Massel, (0.047) 7.23 6.584 -0.646


Round 5:

F Aragona, Left lane, (0.024) 8.60 8.228 -0.372, def. S Ambrose, (-0.500 foul) 8.20 17.656 9.456

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 19- DALLAS - Pro Stock Motorcycle Qualifying Notes, Session #2
Sep 19- DALLAS - Top Alcohol Dragster Qualifying Notes, Session #2
Sep 19- DALLAS - Top Alcohol Dragster Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Sep 19- DALLAS - Top Alcohol Funny Car Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Sep 19- DALLAS - Top Alcohol Funny Car Qualifying Notes, Session #2
Sep 19- DALLAS - Top Fuel Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 19- DALLAS - Top Fuel Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Sep 19- DALLAS - Funny Car Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 19- DALLAS - Funny Car Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Sep 19- DALLAS - Pro Stock Qualifying, Session #1 Order

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035