Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Mar 2013, 18:13 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th annual Amalie Oil NHRA Gatornationals:



Round 1:

Dick Lux, San Antonio TX, '64 Comet, SS/M, Left lane, (0.180) 10.77 10.909 0.139, def. Bobby
Warren, Clinton NC, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.162) 10.30 10.473 0.173

Jeff Lewis, Davie FL, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.020) 10.08 10.118 0.038, def. Drew
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.044) 8.38 8.394 0.014

Brad Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '87 Camaro, GT/E, Left lane, (0.022) 9.51 9.696 0.186, def. Carey
Bales, Lebanon IN, '04 Honda, SS/DX, (-0.076 foul) 8.00 9.174 1.174

Stan Perry, Nashville TN, '86 Achieva, GT/KA, Right lane, (0.044) 10.63 10.651 0.021, def. Brandon
Wilkinson, Bowling Green KY, '69 Corvette, SS/B, (0.069) 8.92 8.890 -0.030

Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '70 Duster, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.025) 9.92 9.950 0.030, def. Bob
Marshall, Columbus OH, '65 Coronet, SSA/A, (0.046) 9.37 9.387 0.017

Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.004) 9.20 9.214 0.014, def. Kenny
Schindler, Hendersonville TN, '71 Corvette, SS/BA, (0.090) 9.05 9.093 0.043

Mike Saye, Johnston SC, '91 Firebird, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.008) 10.23 10.249 0.019, def. Russ
Linke, Old Bridge NJ, '73 Corvette, SS/JA, (0.062) 10.04 10.043 0.003

Leonard Mattingly, Cox{s Creek KY, '96 Achieva, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.031) 9.78 9.911 0.131, def.
Steven Johnson, Dobson NC, '95 Grand Am, SS/CM, (-0.074 foul) 8.59 8.622 0.032

Jimmy Spell, Stedman NC, '90 Camaro, GT/K, Left lane, (0.093) 10.33 10.357 0.027, def. Matt Hoover,
Adamsville TN, '01 S-10, GT/TB, (0.138) 9.89 9.932 0.042

Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.016) 8.67 8.655 -0.015, def. Gary
Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang, GT/AA, (-0.212 foul) 9.27 9.376 0.106

Herbie Null, Greencastle PA, '87 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.043) 9.69 9.701 0.011, def. Mark
Nowicki, Gaylord MI, '98 Avenger, GT/DA, (0.038) 9.86 9.883 0.023

Tony Cafaro, Brandon FL, '02 Firebird, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.132) 10.28 10.282 0.002, def. David
Simmons, Suwanee GA, '65 Chevy II SW, SS/KA, (0.056) 10.74 10.831 0.091

Mike Pearson, Tampa FL, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.238) 10.13 10.130 0.000, def. Gary
Summers, Franklin KY, '85 Mustang, SS/M, (0.110) 10.67 10.642 -0.028

Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort AL, '07 Cavalier, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.079) 10.40 9.495 -0.905, def.
Pat Clifford, Apopka FL, '85 Camaro, GT/CA, (-0.028 foul) 10.40 9.775 -0.625

Michael Kubiak, Grafton OH, '13 Mustang, SS/CA, Left lane, (0.055) 9.02 9.057 0.037, def. Merrill
Schrimscher, Lake Mary FL, '66 Nova, SS/HA, (0.075) 9.97 9.993 0.023

Jay Slane, Palm Harbor FL, '86 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.006) 10.28 10.332 0.052, def. Ronald
Matcham, Grafton OH, '12 Mustang, SS/CA, (0.058) 9.00 9.115 0.115

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '96 Firebird, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.029) 9.58 9.588 0.008, def. Bob
Bagley, Warsaw VA, '02 Camaro, GT/HA, (0.046) 10.12 10.100 -0.020

Jimmy Bridges, Nashville TN, '65 Corvette, SS/B, Left lane, (0.069) 8.85 8.859 0.009, def. Ronnie
McCarty Jr, Hazelhurst GA, '88 Camaro, GT/BA, (0.043) 9.44 9.519 0.079

Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, Right lane, (0.147) 8.36 8.476 0.116, def. Tony
Conte, Clearwater FL, '84 Camaro, SS/AS, (0.502) 8.89 8.894 0.004

Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '90 Calais, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.016) 10.29 10.363 0.073, def. Eddie
Diaz, Casselberry FL, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.124) 10.22 10.221 0.001

Gary Coccaro, Panama City FL, '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.028) 8.68 8.697 0.017, def. James
Wilson, Mocksville NC, '97 Firebird, GT/AA, (0.043) 9.28 9.335 0.055

Andy Fogle, Aiken SC, '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.062) 9.13 9.628 0.498, def. Chuck
Trotter, Sanford FL, '08 Mustang, SS/D, (0.124) 9.36 9.843 0.483

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.038) 10.10 10.099 -0.001, def. Jake
Sealey, Aiken SC, '93 Mustang, GT/MA, (0.041) 11.02 11.002 -0.018

Brian Martel, Magnolia DE, '08 Colbalt, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.031) 9.41 9.464 0.054, def. Ronnie
Dutton, Southside AL, '80 Monza, GT/KA, (-0.003 foul) 10.40 10.458 0.058

Emily Volkman, Coraopolis PA, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, Right lane, (0.066) 10.06 10.077 0.017, def.
Dennis Steward, Port Orange FL, '90 Daytona, GT/IA, (0.057) 10.32 10.354 0.034

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.042) 8.76 8.845 0.085, def. James
Hill, Fayetteville GA, '64 Mustang, GT/K, (0.136) 10.17 10.210 0.040

Joseph Teuton, Houma LA, '11 Challenger, SS/CA, Left lane, (0.063) 9.20 9.747 0.547, def. Roy Hill,
Sophia NC, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.080 foul) 8.40 14.440 6.040

Arthur Leong, Richmond Hill GA, '95 Neon, SS/GS, Left lane, (0.119) 12.75 12.831 0.081, def. Bill
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '13 Mustang, SS/BA, (0.109) 8.84 8.836 -0.004

Chuck Gallagher, Lexington NC, '94 Sunbird, SS/AM, Left lane, (0.014) 8.19 8.387 0.197, def. Randy
Hopkins, Mission TX, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.025 foul) 8.39 8.304 -0.086

Steve Comella, Webster NY, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.073) 8.45 8.484 0.034, def. Bo Kenney,
Manassas VA, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.044) 8.30 12.815 4.515

Jimmy Ronzello, Rockwood MI, '10 Mustang, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.002) 9.28 9.440 0.160, def. Richard
Mace, Jacksonville FL, '01 Firebird, GT/DA, (0.003) 10.12 10.463 0.343

Paul Cambria, Buffalo NY, '12 Camaro, SSA/A, Right lane, (0.050) 8.71 8.805 0.095, def. Robert
Carpenter, Niagara Falls NY, '67 Camaro, SS/GA, (0.083) 9.95 9.851 -0.099


Round 2:

A Leong, Right lane, (-0.118) 12.77 13.084 0.314, def. M Saye, NT-No Show

L Mattingly, Right lane, (0.061) 9.94 9.979 0.039, def. J Lewis, (0.062) 10.10 10.154 0.054

L Mattingly, Right lane, (0.061) 9.94 9.979 0.039, def. K Helms, NT-No Show

K Helms, Left lane, (0.046) 9.96 10.064 0.104, def. J Spell, (-0.028 foul) 10.38 10.386 0.006

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.085) 10.11 10.135 0.025, def. J Ronzello, (0.031) 9.30 9.379 0.079

G Coccaro, Right lane, (0.008) 8.71 8.749 0.039, def. J Slane, (0.077) 10.33 10.363 0.033

T Pearson, Right lane, (0.090) 9.49 9.513 0.023, def. A Wade, (-0.007 foul) 9.24 9.264 0.024

S Perry, Right lane, (0.057) 10.68 10.675 -0.005, def. M Kubiak, (-0.042 foul) 9.02 9.022 0.002

M Crutchfield, Right lane, (0.116) 8.69 8.704 0.014, def. J Teuton, (0.085) 9.16 9.124 -0.036

M Pearson, Right lane, (0.103) 10.16 10.425 0.265, def. J Bridges, (-0.092 foul) 8.85 15.269 6.419

S Comella, Left lane, (0.057) 8.48 8.592 0.112, def. R Skillman, (0.177) 8.42 8.717 0.297

H Null, Left lane, (0.031) 9.72 9.729 0.009, def. B Martel, (0.008) 9.45 9.487 0.037

A Fogle, Right lane, (0.026) 9.16 9.189 0.029, def. T Cafaro, (-0.004 foul) 10.32 10.351 0.031

B Dennis, Left lane, (0.010) 10.28 10.361 0.081, def. P Cambria, (-0.109) NT-Broke After Staging

E Volkman, Right lane, (0.018) 10.09 10.104 0.014, def. C Gallagher, NT-Broke Before Staging

B Zaskowski, Left lane, (0.022) 9.53 9.553 0.023, def. P Biondo, (0.037) 9.61 9.627 0.017

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.037) 8.77 8.798 0.028, def. D Lux, (0.054) 10.77 10.758 -0.012


Round 3:

H Null, Left lane, (0.027) 9.70 9.737 0.037, def. G Coccaro, (0.033) 8.69 8.726 0.036

E Volkman, Right lane, (0.071) 10.06 10.128 0.068, def. A Leong, (-0.375 foul) 12.79 13.092 0.302

B Zaskowski, Right lane, (0.026) 9.52 9.603 0.083, def. M Pearson, (0.030) 10.14 10.229 0.089

K Helms, Right lane, (0.070) 9.94 9.943 0.003, def. S Perry, (0.046) 10.65 10.689 0.039

T Pearson, Left lane, (0.109) 9.48 9.848 0.368, def. L Mattingly, (0.259) NT-Broke After Staging

M Crutchfield, Right lane, (-0.009) 8.67 8.859 0.189, def. B Dennis, (-0.017 foul) 10.29 27.901
17.611

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.000) 8.75 8.815 0.065, def. A Fogle, (0.048) 9.16 9.191 0.031

S Comella, Left lane, (0.065) 8.49 8.482 -0.008, def. D Rampy, (0.023) 10.13 10.115 -0.015


Round 4:

M Crutchfield, Right lane, (0.078) 8.74 8.762 0.022, def. T Pearson, (-0.031 foul) 9.52 9.639 0.119

H Null, Right lane, (0.001) 9.76 9.762 0.002, def. E Volkman, (0.005) 10.14 10.122 -0.018

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.015) 8.81 8.804 -0.006, def. K Helms, (-0.015 foul) 9.98 14.434 4.454

B Zaskowski, Left lane, (0.079) 9.59 9.691 0.101, def. S Comella, (0.063) 8.55 9.492 0.942


Round 5:

H Null, Right lane, (0.011) 9.75 9.781 0.031, def. B Zaskowski, (0.013) 9.59 9.622 0.032

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.004) 8.81 8.982 0.172, def. M Crutchfield, (-0.020 foul) 8.77 8.839 0.069


Round 6:

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.028) 8.82 8.832 0.012, def. H Null, NT-No Time

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

Round 6: A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.028) 8.82 8.832 0.012, def. H Null, (0.031) 9.77 9.754 -0.016

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 11- FEATURE- Reyes on Tour: Beech Bend Hot Rod Reunion Part 2
Jul 09- DENVER - Fact Sheet
Jul 09- FEATURE- Reyes on Tour: Beech Bend Hot Rod Reunion Part 1
Jul 08- NORWALK - Special Awards
Jul 08- NORWALK - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Jul 08- NORWALK - Pro Mod Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 06- NORWALK - Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 06- NORWALK - Championship Points
Jul 06- NORWALK - Pro Mod Championship Points
Jul 06- NORWALK - Bonus Points

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035