Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Mar 2013, 18:13 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th annual Amalie Oil NHRA Gatornationals:



Round 1:

Russell Linke, Old Bridge NJ, '97 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.028) 10.46 10.455 -0.005, def. Jeremy
Waibel, Frostproof FL, '69 Camaro, B/SA, NT-No Show

Jeremy Preston, W. Palm Beach FL, '03 Corvette, C/SA, Right lane, (0.052) 11.40 10.489 -0.911, def.
Bo Kenney, Manassas VA, '08 Mustang, AA/SA, NT-No Show

Gary Russell, East Sparta OH, '67 Camaro, F/S, Right lane, (0.062) 10.90 10.942 0.042, def. Ron
Ortiz, Englewood FL, '67 Belvedere, U/SA, NT-No Show

Gary Coe, Portland OR, '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, Left lane, (0.348) 8.85 8.837 -0.013, def. Jim
Marshall, Indian Land SC, '98 Camaro, C/SA, (-0.011 foul) 10.43 10.770 0.340

Alex Cortezzo III, Wind Gap PA, '10 Dodge, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.159) 9.85 9.810 -0.040, def. Terry
Nagel, Breckenridge MI, '68 Camaro, F/SA, (-0.033 foul) 10.90 11.035 0.135

Bruce Kerber, Cedar MN, '96 Corvette, C/SA, Left lane, (0.037) 10.44 10.506 0.066, def. Dan Dobson,
Gainesville FL, '83 Malibu, N/SA, (0.051) 12.33 12.396 0.066

Gary Summers, Franklin KY, '85 Mustang, N/S, Left lane, (0.145) 11.98 12.045 0.065, def. Casey
Miles, Boca Raton FL, '69 Camaro, F/S, (0.102) 11.65 11.776 0.126

Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang, AAA/S, Left lane, (0.491) 8.83 9.163 0.333, def. Nica Hodges,
Simi Valley CA, '86 Camaro, H/SA, (-0.150 foul) 11.59 12.067 0.477

Randall Campbell, Gray KY, '86 Chevy C-10, Q/SA, Left lane, (0.023) 12.95 12.986 0.036, def. Jeff
Hairrington, Perry GA, '13 Mustang, B/SA, (0.057) 10.15 10.162 0.012

Todd Ewing, Cullman AL, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.037) 10.70 10.929 0.229, def. Mack Reeves,
DeLeon Springs FL, '09 Challenger, CC/SA, (0.384) 10.17 13.685 3.515

Jimmy Hildago Jr., Donaldsonville LA, '04 GTO, E/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 10.77 10.790 0.020, def.
Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '11 Challenger, A/S, (0.047) 9.99 9.980 -0.010

Frank Maiolo, Mt Vernon NY, '12 Mustang, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.020) 9.01 9.018 0.008, def. Garry
Glazener, Jackson SC, '72 Mustang, E/SA, (0.066) 10.86 10.918 0.058

Paula Cambria, Buffalo NY, '00 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.027) 10.34 10.542 0.202, def. Leonard
Mattingly, Cox Creek KY, '00 Firebird, B/SA, (0.035) 10.24 10.632 0.392

Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang, D/SA, Right lane, (0.053) 10.58 10.603 0.023, def. Jim
Roberts, Portsmouth RI, '69 Camaro, G/S, (0.069) 11.14 11.165 0.025

Dick Kincaid, Canton OH, '67 Chevy II, F/SA, Left lane, (0.042) 11.42 11.447 0.027, def. Dustan
Lowell, Kensington NH, '72 Duster, G/SA, (0.025) 11.00 11.049 0.049

Phil Combs, De Mossville KY, '66 Chevy II, K/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 11.95 11.912 -0.038, def. Bruce
Noland, Winchester VA, '71 Corvette, A/SA, (-0.017 foul) 9.98 10.021 0.041

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.067) 10.28 10.304 0.024, def. Merrill
Schrimscher, Lake Mary FL, '85 Camaro, G/SA, (0.027) 11.33 11.314 -0.016

Harold Costello, Kewanna IN, '00 Firebird, A/SA, Left lane, (0.080) 10.11 10.085 -0.025, def.
Brandon Wood, Lakeland GA, '10 Challenger, CC/SA, (0.014) 10.23 10.204 -0.026

Charley Downing, Britton MI, '10 Mustang, G/S, Left lane, (0.006) 10.95 11.045 0.095, def. Mickey
Whaley, Kinston NC, '69 Camaro, C/SA, (0.079) 10.48 10.544 0.064

Michelle Chiles, Reedville VA, '10 Challenger, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.023) 9.91 9.975 0.065, def.
Russell Johnson, Sharpsburg GA, '67 Fairlane, F/SA, (0.049) 10.86 10.926 0.066

Brenda Grubbs, Plant City FL, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.010) 10.35 10.444 0.094, def. Drew
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang, AA/SA, (-0.015 foul) 8.85 9.307 0.457

Kenneth Miele, Egg Harbor Twp NJ, '10 Mustang, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.116) 10.60 9.768 -0.832, def.
Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales LA, '09 Challenger, E/SA, (-0.040 foul) 10.78 11.013 0.233

Larry Hill, Hickory KY, '70 Barracuda, A/SA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.19 10.388 0.198, def. Bill
Klomps, Bayfield ON, '75 Omega, L/SA, (0.213) 12.14 12.190 0.050

Corey Hopkins, North Branch MN, '13 Mustang, B/SA, Right lane, (0.035) 11.25 10.144 -1.106, def.
Tommy Cable, Hughesville MD, '02 Corvette, B/SA, (0.088) 11.25 10.440 -0.810

Kevin Skinner, Grove City OH, '13 Mustang, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.104) 8.85 8.878 0.028, def. Randi
Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, (0.057) 10.49 10.598 0.108

Don Himes, Port Charlotte FL, '79 LeMans, Q/SA, Left lane, (0.076) 12.84 12.880 0.040, def. Randy
Eakins, Sikeston MO, '10 Challenger, D/SA, (0.074) 10.65 10.579 -0.071

McNeal Freeman, Conyers GA, '85 Caprice, V/SA, Left lane, (0.158) 14.88 14.785 -0.095, def. Larry
Smith, Davenport FL, '10 Challenger, A/SA, (-0.007 foul) 10.30 10.090 -0.210

Jeff Teuton, Houma LA, '09 Challenger, F/SA, Right lane, (0.037) 10.68 10.714 0.034, def. Jennifer
McCormack, Oxford MI, '96 Dakota, K/SA, (0.031) 11.81 11.858 0.048

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '13 Mustang, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.041) 9.73 9.789 0.059, def. Butch
Payne, Rome GA, '94 Firebird, D/SA, (0.082) 10.53 10.582 0.052

Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville LA, '91 Corvette, H/SA, Right lane, (0.064) 11.24 11.295 0.055, def.
Paul Wong, Las Vegas NV, '86 C-10, U/S, (0.079) 13.49 13.357 -0.133

Steve Szupka, Willow Grove PA, '85 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.011) 11.30 11.289 -0.011, def. Gary
Norman, Lawtey FL, '85 Camaro, H/SA, (0.002) 11.61 11.594 -0.016

Chris Holbrook, Livonia MI, '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, Right lane, (0.119) 8.65 9.020 0.370, def. Gary
Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang, A/SA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

D Himes, Right lane, (-0.029) 13.80 12.949 -0.851, was unopposed

G Russell, Left lane, (0.007) 10.96 10.890 -0.070, def. J Teuton, (-0.005 foul) 10.72 10.834 0.114

J Hidalgo, Right lane, (0.020) 11.31 11.365 0.055, def. K Miele, (0.056) 9.68 9.665 -0.015

K Skinner, Left lane, (0.077) 8.85 8.926 0.076, def. P Combs, (0.047) 11.93 12.042 0.112

C Hopkins, Right lane, (-0.029) 10.16 10.944 0.784, def. G Summers, (-0.003 foul) 11.98 14.975
2.995

L Hill, Left lane, (0.046) 10.27 10.217 -0.053, def. T Lowe, (-0.140 foul) 11.64 11.714 0.074

D Kincaid, Left lane, (0.055) 11.52 11.471 -0.049, def. C Holbrook, (-0.096 foul) 8.65 8.908 0.258

J Hildago Jr., Left lane, (0.023) 10.80 10.800 0.000, def. J Preston, (0.021) 10.47 10.515 0.045

H Costello, Right lane, (0.001) 10.11 10.155 0.045, def. E Brooks, (-0.090 foul) 10.57 11.141 0.571

B Kerber, Left lane, (0.098) 10.51 10.560 0.050, def. B Grubbs, (-0.012 foul) 10.53 10.496 -0.034

D Fezell, Right lane, (-0.023) 8.79 8.824 0.034, def. R Campbell, NT-No Show

S Szupka, Left lane, (0.037) 11.35 11.361 0.011, def. G Coe, (-0.059 foul) 8.90 8.990 0.090

B Butner, Right lane, (0.030) 9.79 9.823 0.033, def. R Linke, (0.049) 10.51 10.566 0.056

C Downing, Left lane, (0.011) 10.96 10.969 0.009, def. J Adkinson, (0.085) 10.31 10.339 0.029

M Freeman, Left lane, (0.094) 14.88 14.952 0.072, def. P Cambria, (-0.005 foul) 10.31 10.412 0.102

T Ewing, Left lane, (0.021) 10.74 10.953 0.213, def. F Maiolo, (-0.057 foul) 9.06 9.037 -0.023

M Chiles, Left lane, (0.099) 10.60 9.673 -0.927, def. A Cortezzo III, (0.007) 10.60 9.940 -0.660


Round 3:

C Downing, Right lane, (0.137) 10.93 10.923 -0.007, def. D Kincaid, (-0.014 foul) 11.44 11.430
-0.010

C Hopkins, Left lane, (-0.002) 10.19 10.345 0.155, def. J Hidalgo, (-0.006 foul) 11.33 11.345 0.015

T Ewing, Left lane, (0.064) 10.74 10.773 0.033, def. D Himes, (0.075) 12.93 12.955 0.025

J Hildago Jr., Left lane, (0.007) 10.81 10.816 0.006, def. L Hill, (0.007) 10.19 10.214 0.024

B Butner, Right lane, (0.040) 9.81 9.892 0.082, def. D Fezell, (0.282) 8.79 8.962 0.172

H Costello, Right lane, (0.007) 10.11 10.147 0.037, def. M Freeman, (0.143) 14.88 14.904 0.024

M Chiles, Right lane, (0.069) 9.97 9.883 -0.087, def. B Kerber, (-0.037 foul) 10.50 10.529 0.029

G Russell, Left lane, (0.018) 10.90 10.909 0.009, def. S Szupka, (0.048) 11.35 11.321 -0.029

K Skinner, Right lane, (0.038) 8.85 8.868 0.018, was unopposed


Round 4:

T Ewing, Left lane, (0.004) 10.74 10.804 0.064, def. C Hopkins, (0.126) 10.19 10.169 -0.021

G Russell, Right lane, (0.075) 10.90 10.919 0.019, def. K Skinner, (0.037) 8.85 8.913 0.063

B Butner, Right lane, (0.009) 9.82 9.891 0.071, def. H Costello, (0.067) 10.14 10.202 0.062

M Chiles, Right lane, (0.054) 9.90 9.896 -0.004, def. J Hildago Jr., (0.052) 10.82 10.799 -0.021

C Downing, Right lane, (-0.015) 10.93 11.002 0.072, was unopposed


Round 5:

C Downing, Left lane, (0.008) 10.93 11.002 0.072, def. T Ewing, (0.042) 10.74 10.845 0.105

B Butner, Right lane, (0.030) 9.82 10.054 0.234, def. G Russell, (-0.020 foul) 10.92 10.962 0.042

M Chiles, Left lane, (0.046) 10.60 24.736 14.136, was unopposed


Round 6:

B Butner, Left lane, (0.014) 10.60 9.667 -0.933, def. M Chiles, (0.001) 10.60 9.789 -0.811

C Downing, Left lane, (0.023) 11.90 10.939 -0.961, was unopposed


Round 7:

B Butner, Right lane, (0.014) 9.67 9.679 0.009, def. C Downing, (0.010) 10.94 10.976 0.036

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 19- HOUSTON - Top Fuel Standout Bob Vandergriff Aiming for the Stars
Apr 19- NHRA Announces Marketing Partnership with Pilot Flying J
Apr 19- Lincoln Technical Institute Renews as Official Technical School of NHRA
Apr 19- Douglas Motorsports Park becomes NHRA Member Track
Apr 19- Three Live Broadcasts Highlight 2014 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series TV Schedule
Apr 18- HOUSTON - Funny Car'S Tim Wilkerson Ready to End Streak with Victory
Apr 18- HOUSTON - Fact Sheet
Apr 16- CHARLOTTE 1 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Apr 16- HOUSTON - Girl Power on Display at O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Springnationals
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Special Awards

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035