Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Mar 2013, 18:13 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th annual Amalie Oil NHRA Gatornationals:



Round 2:

Mia Tedesco, Murrysville PA, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.066) 8.911 0.011, def. Scot LaMar,
Hawthorne FL, Forrester-Chevy, (0.004) 8.974 0.074

Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer-Chevy, Right lane, (0.013) 8.898 -0.002, def. Troy Williams
Jr., Bradenton FL, Phantom-Chevy, (0.001) 8.891 -0.009

Deborah Bogle, Cocoa FL, Spitzer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.038) 8.917 0.017, def. John Burghard,
Fredericktown OH, Mullis-Chevy, (0.067) 8.965 0.065

Mark Young, Palm Harbor FL, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.081) 8.959 0.059, def. John Biermann,
Loxahatchee FL, Miller-Chevy, (0.016) 8.867 -0.033

John Brannen, Dunedin FL, Phantom-Chev, Left lane, (0.016) 8.944 0.044, def. Kathy Woeber, Palm
City FL, Racetech-Chevy, (0.055) 8.897 -0.003

Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, Cressman-Chevy, Left lane, (0.031) 8.929 0.029, def. Richard Taylor,
Baxley GA, American-Chevy, (0.034) 8.931 0.031

Steve Cohen, Trilby FL, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.032) 8.933 0.033, def. Jeff Kundratic, Fallston
MD, Ed Quay-Ford, (0.003) 8.888 -0.012

Carl Watts, Alabaster AL, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.012) 9.118 0.218, def. Jim Woeber, Palm
City FL, Undercover-Chevy, (0.032) 9.282 0.382

Todd Ewing, Vinemount AL, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.051) 8.931 0.031, def. Matt Weston,
Hendersonville NC, American-GM, (0.028) 8.896 -0.004

Ed Richardson, Bradenton FL, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.018) 8.906 0.006, def. Mark Dennebaum,
Clark Summit PA, S&W-Chevy, (0.021) 8.855 -0.045

Brad Plourd, Avon IN, TNT-Chevy, Right lane, (0.008) 8.913 0.013, def. Jeremy Jensen, Clarksville
TN, Worthy-Chevy, (0.022) 8.841 -0.059

Chris DePascale, Parlin NJ, Mullis-Chevy, Right lane, (0.028) 8.896 -0.004, def. Ronnie Siani,
Harrisburg NC, Undercover-Chevy, (0.035) 8.876 -0.024

Gary Byrd, Pembroke Pines FL, Mullis-Pontiac, Left lane, (0.012) 8.923 0.023, def. Tommy Cable,
Hughesville MD, Race Tech-Chevy, (0.025) 8.890 -0.010

Bob Wheeler, Summerfield FL, Prowler-Chev, Left lane, (0.030) 8.905 0.005, def. Alan Kenny,
Kutztown PA, Dan Page-Chevy, (0.015) 8.896 -0.004

Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware OH, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.032) 8.900 0.000, def. Frank
Altilio, Apopka FL, Undercover-Chevy, (0.038) 8.914 0.014

Steve Furr, Harrisburg NC, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.033) 8.915 0.015, def. Don O'Neal,
Westchester IL, Mullis-Chevy, (0.005) 8.884 -0.016

Eli Prizament, Alachua FL, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.156) 8.936 0.036, def. David Scigliuto,
Largo FL, Worthy-Chevy, (-0.015 foul) 20.915 12.015


Round 3:

E Richardson, Left lane, (0.019) 8.900 0.000, def. S Furr, (-0.011 foul) 8.914 0.014

M Tedesco, Right lane, (0.015) 9.005 0.105, def. E Prizament, (0.057) 8.994 0.094

J Brannen, Right lane, (0.016) 8.908 0.008, def. D Bogle, (0.039) 8.911 0.011

G Byrd, Left lane, (0.026) 8.925 0.025, def. M Young, (-0.011 foul) 8.928 0.028

G Kamplain, Right lane, (0.003) 8.906 0.006, def. S Cohen, (0.035) 8.938 0.038

C Watts, Left lane, (0.019) 8.913 0.013, def. T Coughlin Jr., (0.015) 8.916 0.016

T Ewing, Right lane, (0.012) 8.902 0.002, def. C DePascale, (0.017) 8.889 -0.011

B Plourd, Right lane, (0.017) 8.951 0.051, def. F Aragona, (-0.014 foul) 8.937 0.037

B Wheeler, Left lane, (0.043) 8.890 -0.010, was unopposed


Round 4:

G Kamplain, Right lane, (0.027) 8.930 0.030, def. T Ewing, (0.012) 8.950 0.050

E Richardson, Right lane, (0.007) 8.920 0.020, def. B Plourd, (0.068) 8.867 -0.033

J Brannen, Left lane, (0.007) 8.957 0.057, was unopposed

M Tedesco, Right lane, (0.045) 8.874 -0.026, def. G Byrd, (-0.001 foul) 8.912 0.012

B Wheeler, Left lane, (0.007) 8.921 0.021, def. C Watts, (0.000) 8.879 -0.021


Round 5:

E Richardson, Left lane, (0.028) 9.023 0.123, def. J Brannen, (-0.001 foul) 8.988 0.088

M Tedesco, Right lane, (0.015) 8.921 0.021, def. B Wheeler, (0.013) 8.893 -0.007

G Kamplain, Right lane, (0.002) 8.879 -0.021, was unopposed


Round 6:

G Kamplain, Right lane, (0.032) 8.941 0.041, def. E Richardson, (0.014) 8.968 0.068

M Tedesco, Right lane, (0.067) 8.878 -0.022, was unopposed


Round 7:

G Kamplain, Left lane, (0.016) 8.919 0.019, def. M Tedesco, (0.055) 8.903 0.003

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award
Oct 13- LAS VEGAS 2 - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoffs Heads to Las Vegas
Oct 13- Demke, Harker Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035