Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Mar 2013, 12:42 PM

Pro Stock Motorcycle Round 1 Eliminations
By Michael L. Jex





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th annual Amalie Oil NHRA Gatornationals:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    7 Scotty Pollacheck                       8 Michael Ray                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.008  6.896 193.07                    -0.054  6.939 193.07
 Qualified:             #8  6.855 192.30                        #9  6.868 195.08
12:36 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 72 degrees, relative humidity 40 percent, barometer 29.90 inches, adjusted altitude 1,397 feet, track temperature 94 degrees.

Pollacheck and Ray have each won 1 times against the other in prior events. Ray's weekend ends on the starting line against his teammate...


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    1 Eddie Krawiec                         573 Mike Berry                   
E1   ****WINNER****  5.006  6.942 189.31                           No Time      
 Qualified:            #10  6.882 194.04                        #7  6.844 195.42
This was wild - Krawiec's bike lost fire right on the line, so the crew had to scramble up to refire it. When Krawiec staged, Berry left the starting line... The tree had not been activated, so he got no time, no run, and Krawiec sat there for five seconds before heading down the track and into the next round.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   10 Shawn Gann                           1528 John Hall                    
E1                   0.046  6.895 193.63     ****WINNER****  0.040  6.889 191.02
 Qualified:            #11  6.898 193.60                        #6  6.840 195.51
John Hall's MOV: 0.0123 seconds (approximately 3 feet).

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  301 Adam Arana                              2 Andrew Hines                 
E1                   0.054  6.913 191.43     ****WINNER****  0.016  6.886 192.69
 Qualified:            #12  6.900 194.16                        #5  6.836 194.66
Andrew Hines' MOV: 0.0654 seconds (approximately 18 feet).

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  533 Jim Underdahl                           4 Hector Arana                 
E1                   0.020  6.926 191.35     ****WINNER****  0.016  6.860 194.74
 Qualified:            #14  6.906 195.31                        #3  6.805 196.39
Hector Arana's incremental times: 60ft-1.049 sec., 330ft-2.831, 660ft-4.370/159.02 mph, 1,000ft-5.711. Arana will race Hall in round two, and Arana will have lane choice.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  412 Michael Phillips                        3 Hector Arana Jr              
E1                   0.016  9.170  93.15     ****WINNER****  0.037  6.829 195.00
 Qualified:            #15  6.910 195.48                        #2  6.805 197.36
That makes two of the Arana team still in the field - Hector Jr will race 2012 champion Eddie Krawiec in the next round and Arana will have lane choice.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    9 LE Tonglet                            751 Steve Johnson                
E1                  -0.006  6.890 193.77     ****WINNER****  0.043  6.881 194.32
 Qualified:            #13  6.903 194.55                        #4  6.825 197.02
Something came off Steve's bike going downtrack, but it didn't seem to affect his performance. Tonglet left too soon, and Johnson will face Andrew Hines in round two. by five thousandths of a second Johnson will have lane choice.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  200 Chip Ellis                              6 Matt Smith                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.036  7.009 192.06                     0.033  7.221 190.03
 Qualified:            #16  6.910 191.00                        #1  6.804 197.28
The last race of the session is a big upset - Smith slows more than Ellis, and the number one qualifier is gone! Ellis will face Pollacheck in the next round, and Pollacheck will have lane choice. 12:50 p.m.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award
Oct 13- LAS VEGAS 2 - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoffs Heads to Las Vegas
Oct 13- Demke, Harker Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Oct 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Oct 13- K&N Filters Announces 2015 Horsepower Challenge Sweepstakes
Oct 12- CHARLOTTE 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035