Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 16 Mar 2013, 11:42 AM

Competition Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
By Michael L. Jex





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th annual Amalie Oil NHRA Gatornationals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  213 David Eaton                            37 Steve Ambrose                
E1                   0.058  6.683 202.97     ****WINNER****  0.021  7.846 167.72
        A/AP Index: 7.22 (+/-): -0.537            J/AA Index: 8.39 (+/-): -0.544
 Qualified:            #29  6.810 -0.410                       #13  7.723 -0.667
11:25 a.m. Eaton had to wait a bit for the green, then danced left on the start before getting back in the groove. His Pro Stock style powerplant was not enough to move past Ambrose.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   38 Robert Bailey                        2467 Jim Kimbrough                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.062  6.651 180.67                     0.148  6.997 181.84
        A/ED Index: 7.21 (+/-): -0.559            C/DA Index: 7.60 (+/-): -0.603
 Qualified:            #24  6.603 -0.607                        #8  6.908 -0.692
Robert Bailey's MOV: 0.0426 seconds (approximately 11 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 5622 Jim Greenheck                        2207 Jeff Adkinson                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.040  7.292 183.39                     0.018  8.380 150.58
        C/AA Index: 7.91 (+/-): -0.618           D/SMA Index: 8.95 (+/-): -0.570
 Qualified:            #22  7.277 -0.633                        #6  8.248 -0.702
Adkinson got the better light, but gave up the stripe at the top end. Jim Greenheck's MOV: 0.0261 seconds (approximately 6 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  340 Terry Smith                          2211 Van Puckett                  
E1                   0.044  8.233 123.49     ****WINNER****  0.035  8.248 145.44
        D/DA Index: 7.92 (+/-):  0.313            G/AA Index: 8.85 (+/-): -0.602
 Qualified:            #23  7.288 -0.632                        #7  8.151 -0.699
This just in - Weather conditions: air temperature 73 degrees, relative humidity 40 percent, barometer 29.95 inches, adjusted altitude 1,365 feet, track temperature 85 degrees.

Smith's D/DA sounded sour, he pedaled a couple of times, and went silent at the top end.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  298 Pat Williams                            1 Bruno Massel                 
E1                  -0.113 10.264 101.81     ****WINNER****  0.074  8.018 111.76
        A/AP Index: 7.22 (+/-):  3.044             I/D Index: 7.27 (+/-):  0.748
 Qualified:            #31  6.908 -0.312                       #15  6.612 -0.658
Williams skated violently at the hit right at his red light on the tree, Massel lifted early, and Bruno will face Van Puckett in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  390 Ray Skillman                          394 Greg Kamplain                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.023  8.400 160.92                    -0.003  7.726 115.33
       E/SMA Index: 8.99 (+/-): -0.590            B/ED Index: 7.52 (+/-):  0.206
 Qualified:            #25  8.394 -0.596                        #9  6.831 -0.689
Ouch! .003 to the bad for Kamplain...

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   22 Grant Lewis                          213A Anthony Bertozzi             
E1                   0.014  8.708 134.75     ****WINNER****  0.009  7.842 146.94
       F/SMA Index: 9.18 (+/-): -0.472            B/SR Index: 8.39 (+/-): -0.548
 Qualified:            #28  8.706 -0.474                       #12  7.710 -0.680


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    3 Frank Aragona                        1414 Kevin Robb                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.068  8.219 126.39                    -0.148 14.700  58.71
        F/ED Index: 8.66 (+/-): -0.441            D/EA Index: 8.82 (+/-):  5.880
 Qualified:            #18  8.013 -0.647                        #2  8.038 -0.782


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1262 Kevin Houghtaling                    X169 Chris Wentzel                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.070  8.630 150.38                     0.072  7.289 170.54
        F/SM Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.670            A/EA Index: 7.84 (+/-): -0.551
 Qualified:            #16  8.651 -0.649                       #32  7.571 -0.269
Houghtaling will race Bailey's A Econo dragster in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2347 Tony Terry                              5 Arnie Martel                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.022  8.216 161.44                     0.070  7.650 164.09
        G/AA Index: 8.85 (+/-): -0.634            B/EA Index: 8.33 (+/-): -0.680
 Qualified:            #19  8.207 -0.643                        #3  7.559 -0.771
Tony Terry's MOV: 0.0027 seconds (approximately 8 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3553 Tony Pontillo                        2112 Jenny Treadwell              
E1                   0.070  6.821 194.32     ****WINNER****  0.031  7.900 152.47
        B/DA Index: 7.39 (+/-): -0.569            G/ED Index: 8.47 (+/-): -0.570
 Qualified:            #26  6.821 -0.569                       #10  7.785 -0.685
Treadwell will race Aragona in round two...

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  361 Bo Butner                              25 Lee Sharp                    
E1                   0.020  8.415 141.13     ****WINNER****  0.027  8.292 151.54
        D/SM Index: 8.99 (+/-): -0.575           D/SMA Index: 8.95 (+/-): -0.658
 Qualified:            #21  8.354 -0.636                        #5  8.224 -0.726
Sharp never trailed from 60-foot on. He will race Ambrose in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2126 Michael Hardee                        210 Rodney Rosenstiel            
E1   ****WINNER****  0.008  8.510 137.05                    -0.122  7.226 129.60
        D/SM Index: 8.99 (+/-): -0.480           AA/AM Index: 7.01 (+/-):  0.216
 Qualified:            #17  8.342 -0.648                        #1  6.196 -0.814
The almost two second wait for a green to go after Hardee proved too much for Rosenstiel - so the number one qualifier in comp is gone. Hardee will face Skillman in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  368 Fred Allen                           1995 Rob Carpenter                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.041  9.035 114.01                    -0.047 10.219  95.52
        C/SR Index: 9.04 (+/-): -0.005           F/SMA Index: 9.18 (+/-):  1.039
 Qualified:            #11  8.355 -0.685                       #27  8.667 -0.513
Allen's 34 Chevy will race Terry's BEA in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   13 Steve Szupka                         7004 Art Hodges                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.061  8.615 120.25                    -0.182  7.568 175.18
        G/EA Index: 8.76 (+/-): -0.145             C/A Index: 7.93 (+/-): -0.362
 Qualified:            #14  8.093 -0.667                       #30  7.563 -0.367
Szupka clicked it early after Hodges ended the race on the line, he'll face Greenheck in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   24 David Rampy                            21 Glen Treadwell               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.022  7.261 155.96                     0.060  8.401 132.71
        A/EA Index: 7.84 (+/-): -0.579            E/EA Index: 8.94 (+/-): -0.539
 Qualified:            #20  7.199 -0.641                        #4  8.187 -0.753
Rampy tracks down Treadwell - he'll race Bertozzi in the next round. 11:49 a.m.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 24- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Oct 23- One-on-One with John Force
Oct 23- Veteran Crew Chief Prock Joins DSR
Oct 22- John Force Accepts Crew Chief Jimmy Prock's Resignation Today
Oct 22- Tucker Regroups for Better Battle Against his Yankee Counterparts
Oct 22- Demke Locks Up TAD Title, Battle Now Is For 2nd Place
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035