Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 16 Mar 2013, 10:34 AM

Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Final Order



GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Final order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 44th annual Amalie Oil NHRA Gatornationals:

Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-)

  1  210  AA/AM Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace FL, '23-T Ford     6.196  7.01  -0.814
  2 1414   D/EA Kevin Robb, Denver PA, '07 Cavalier        8.038  8.82  -0.782
  3    5   B/EA Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '07 GTO        7.559  8.33  -0.771
  4   21   E/EA Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford    8.187  8.94  -0.753
  5   25  D/SMA Lee Sharp, Maryville TN, '09 G5            8.224  8.95  -0.726
  6 2207  D/SMA Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '10 Cobalt     8.248  8.95  -0.702
  7 2211   G/AA Van Puckett, Monroe GA, '05 Cavalier       8.151  8.85  -0.699
  8 2467   C/DA Jim Kimbrough, Pace FL, ProStart           6.908  7.60  -0.692
  9  394   B/ED Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg IN, Spitzer-Che  6.831  7.52  -0.689
 10 2112   G/ED Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth FL, Under  7.785  8.47  -0.685
 11  368   C/SR Fred Allen, Mary Esther FL, '34 Chevy      8.355  9.04  -0.685
 12 213A   B/SR Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '34 Roadster 7.710  8.39  -0.680
 13   37   J/AA Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford    7.723  8.39  -0.667
 14   13   G/EA Steve Szupka, Willow Grove PA, '32 Bantam  8.093  8.76  -0.667
 15    1    I/D Bruno Massel, Woodridge IL, Spitzer-Chevy  6.612  7.27  -0.658
 16 1262   F/SM Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond VA, '98 Grand  8.651  9.30  -0.649
 17 2126   D/SM Michael Hardee, Hampstead NC, '05 Sunfire  8.342  8.99  -0.648
 18    3   F/ED Frank Aragona, Freehold NJ, Ken Keir-Mopar 8.013  8.66  -0.647
 19 2347   G/AA Tony Terry, Forest VA, '11 Cobalt          8.207  8.85  -0.643
 20   24   A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam       7.199  7.84  -0.641
 21  361   D/SM Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '10 Cobalt     8.354  8.99  -0.636
 22 5622   C/AA Jim Greenheck, Schofield WI, '12 Camaro    7.277  7.91  -0.633
 23  340   D/DA Terry Smith, Middletown OH, Advanced       7.288  7.92  -0.632
 24   38   A/ED Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Agan-GM          6.603  7.21  -0.607
 25  390  E/SMA Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '07 Cobalt     8.394  8.99  -0.596
 26 3553   B/DA Tony Pontillo, Kenosha WI, Spitzer         6.821  7.39  -0.569
 27 1995  F/SMA Rob Carpenter, Niagara Falls NY, '10 Coba  8.667  9.18  -0.513
 28   22  F/SMA Grant Lewis, Jesup GA, '05 Grand Am        8.706  9.18  -0.474
 29  213   A/AP David Eaton, Merritt Island FL, '32 Bantam 6.810  7.22  -0.410
 30 7004    C/A Art Hodges, Simi Valley CA, '13 Cobalt     7.563  7.93  -0.367
 31  298   A/AP Pat Williams, W. Palm Beach FL, '07 Cobalt 6.908  7.22  -0.312
 32 X169   A/EA Chris Wentzel, Coudersport PA, '32 Bantam  7.571  7.84  -0.269

       ------------ Not Qualified ------------

 33 2229   B/AA Lonnie Johnson, Ettrick VA, '99 Neon R/T   7.490  7.57  -0.080


Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 24- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Dec 18- Rob Wendland Named Crew Chief for McMillen's Top Fuel Team
Dec 18- Courtney Force Looks Back at 2014 and Forward to 2015
Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035