Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 11 Mar 2013, 16:49 PM

Lucas Winners Crowned in South Georgia
Courtesy of NHRA Field Marketing





CECIL, Ga. -- In the final results from South Georgia Motorsports Park and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Terry Smith and Peter Biondo led all winners from Sunday's eliminations.

Smith, Middletown, Ohio, ran down Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., clocking in at 7.432 seconds at 165.46 mph to Treadwell's 8.033, 148.61 in Comp Eliminator and Biondo took out veteran racer David Rampy in Super Stock with his '96 Firebird. Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., went 129.34 for the win in Super Stock.

A pair of Georgia racers won for the home state with Bruce Thrift winning in the Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman class and Robbie Shaw in Stock Eliminator. Thrift, Waycross, Ga., drove his '07 GTO to a lap of 6.912 at 199.94 mph to beat Donny Urban's 7.154, 177.70 and Bowdon, Ga., resident Shaw won in his '01 Firebird over Peter Noriega and his '80 Malibu.

In the Southeast Division Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster class it was Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., knocking out Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla. Freer went 6.876 at 195 mph to Cohen, 7.123, 186.

Other winners this weekend included Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., in Super Comp; John Taylor, Naples, Fla., in Super Gas; Ed Pauley, Shelby, N.C., in Super Street; Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., in 10.00 Index; Jake Sealey, Aiken, S.C., in 11.00; and Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., in 12.00.

NHRA Southeast Division racers head to Auto Plus Raceway, in Gainesville, Fla., for the Amalie Oil NHRA Gatornationals this coming weekend, March 14-17.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Ultimate Sportsman Weekend event at SGMP:

COMP ELIMINATOR
Terry Smith, Middletown, Ohio, Advanced, D/DA, 7.432, 165.46 def.
Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 8.033, 148.61.

SUPER STOCK
Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '96 Firebird, GT/DA, 9.639, 129.34 def.
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.151, 128.92.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 12.362, 77.60 def.
Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, M/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 9.567, 119.08 def.
Danny Waters, LaGrange, N.C., dragster, foul.

SUPER GAS
John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, 9.889, 164.49 def.
Brad Plourd, Cullman, Ala., '03 Corvette, 9.886, 160.92.

SUPER STREET
Ed Pauley, Shelby, N.C., '68 Camaro, 10.917, 122.36  def.
Greg Brannon, Debary, Fla., '65 Chevy II, 10.942, 129.50.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., '07 GTO, 6.912, 199.94 def.
Donny Urban, Pittsboro, N.C., '06 Cobalt, 7.154, 177.70.

TOP DRAGSTER
Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., dragster, 6.876, 195.42 def.
Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 7.123, 186.87.

10.00 INDEX
Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.013, 133.13 def.
Stan Sinack, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 9.986, 133.12.

11.00 INDEX
Jake Sealey, Aiken, S.C., '93 Mustang, 11.001, 116.79 def.
Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '92 Mustang, 10.987, 117.04.

12.00 INDEX
Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu SW, 12.033, 109.82 def.
Derek Putnam, Gainesville, Fla., '95 Firebird, 11.998, 107.45.





LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 31- Ferre Set to Make Top Alcohol Dragster Debut- Press Release
Jul 28- LODRS 5-4 - Event Wrap Up
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035