Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 10 Mar 2013, 12:24 PM

Pro Extreme Motorcycle Round 1 Eliminations
By Larry Sullivan





ROCKINGHAM, N.C. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Pro Extreme Motorcycle at the 2013 ADRL Tour presented by Speedtech, Dragpalooza IX:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    9 Travis Davis                           21 Kim Morrell                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.056  4.090 171.86                     0.112  4.224 167.07
 Qualified:             #8  4.149 171.23                        #9  4.166 168.66
12:06 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 66 degrees, relative humidity 31 percent, barometer 29.79 inches, adjusted altitude 960 feet, track temperature 82 degrees.

Davis led from the green, running his best ET of the event. Morrell's bike just wasn't up to snuff this weekend.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   12 Scott Gray                            766 Ryan Schnitz                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.017  4.127 173.18                     0.024  4.191 172.85
 Qualified:             #7  4.129 175.00                       #10  4.207 172.01
Gray left first and made his best run of the weekend, but Schnitz wasn't far back at the start and also made his best run of the event.

Scott Gray's incremental margins: 60ft(0.070), 330 ft(0.089). MOV: 0.0719 seconds (approximately 18 feet).


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    5 Ronald Procopio                       467 John Collins                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.015  4.108 173.43                     0.086  4.255 166.09
 Qualified:             #6  4.117 172.70                       #11  4.220 166.79
Procopio had a nice starting line advantage and he also made his best run of the weekend for the win.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  399 Richard Gadson                        111 Tyler Wilson                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.047  4.099 168.85                     0.002  6.792  64.47
 Qualified:             #5  4.115 170.82                       #12  4.223 167.84
Wilson launched hard, then the rear tire started shaking. He tried to get through it, but the bike turned into a bucking bronco and he had to lift. Gadson also made his best run of the weekend - so far, all four winners have posted improved times.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    3 Dave Norris                            77 Jay Fisher                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.084  4.106 169.57                     0.032  4.182 170.51
 Qualified:             #4  4.093 171.64                       #13  4.233 169.27
Fisher got a nice holeshot, but Norris was quick enough to make it up before half track.

Dave Norris' incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.030), 330 ft(0.013). MOV: 0.0242 seconds (approximately 6 feet). He broke the chain, not quite as quick as his qualifying run and won't have lane choice against Gadson in round two.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  252 Ashley Owens                          233 Monte Campbell               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.063  4.046 174.03                     0.045  4.139 170.28
 Qualified:             #3  4.085 173.01                       #14  4.271 163.45
Campbell had a smal edge at the green, but Owens made that up in the first 60 feet, then pulled away for the win, running his best ET of the event.

Ashley Owens' incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(0.000), 330 ft(0.043). MOV: 0.0751 seconds (approximately 19 feet). He will have lane choice against Procopio in the second round.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  730 Terry Schweigert                      301 Jack Young                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.056  4.077 174.77                     0.031  4.246 164.21
 Qualified:             #2  4.072 174.50                       #15  4.281 164.35
Schweigert made up for Young's holeshot in the first 60 feet, then pulled away for the win. He will have lane choice against Gray in round two.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    1 Eric McKinney                         336 Lamond Payne                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.042  4.052 174.08                    -0.078  4.441 154.58
 Qualified:             #1  4.071 174.50                       #16  4.399 158.09
Payne went red, then McKinney made his best run of the event and he will have lane choice against Davis in round two.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035