Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 24 Feb 2013, 19:41 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



CHANDLER, Ariz. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 29th annual NHRA Arizona Nationals:



Round 1:

Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.146) 11.00 10.168 -0.832, def.
Tim Hall, Fountain Valley CA, '74 Dart, SS/JA, (0.004) 11.00 10.583 -0.417

Abe Loewen, Regina SK, '98 Grand Am, SS/FM, Right lane, (0.017) 9.76 9.766 0.006, def. Randy Loge,
Brentwood CA, '72 Demon, SS/KA, (0.048) 10.93 10.921 -0.009

Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.026) 8.56 8.576 0.016, def. Tom Gaynor,
Battle Ground WA, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, (0.081) 9.88 9.835 -0.045

Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk NE, '55 Chevy Wgn, SS/O, Left lane, (0.037) 11.42 11.447 0.027, def.
Rodger Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.068 foul) 9.04 9.165 0.125

Rick Brown, Lebanon OH, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.003) 10.51 10.515 0.005, def. Mark Faul,
Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/DA, (0.027) 10.21 10.178 -0.032

Kip Martin, Phoenix AZ, '64 Mustang, SS/L, Right lane, (0.047) 10.44 10.481 0.041, def. Gregg
Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, (0.011) 10.83 10.819 -0.011

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '10 Cobalt, SS/DM, Left lane, (0.054) 8.87 8.873 0.003, def. Ritch
Ahrens, Greeley CO, '96 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.055) 10.02 10.055 0.035

Bob Marshall, Olds AB, '02 S-10, GT/TB, Left lane, (0.003) 10.05 10.073 0.023, def. Michael
Wesolowski, Mesa AZ, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.154 foul) 8.70 15.420 6.720

Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.026) 9.61 9.678 0.068, def. Grant
Singer, Regina SK, '90 Camaro, SS/DM, (0.094) 9.29 9.363 0.073

Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, Left lane, (-0.011) 9.75 9.748 -0.002, def.
Eric Pearson, Rochester MN, '70 AMX, SS/JA, (-0.006 foul) 10.69 11.567 0.877

Doug Baumgardner, Wichita KS, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.061) 9.30 9.303 0.003, def. Jeffrey
Johnson, Aurora CO, '88 Cougar, GT/EA, (0.075) 10.05 10.064 0.014

Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas NV, '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.031) 9.19 9.232 0.042, def. Rick
McKinney, Richmond BC, '84 Cutlass, SS/LA, (0.027) 10.85 10.907 0.057

Mike Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Mustang, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.046) 10.37 10.348 -0.022, def. Joe
Sorensen, Woodburn OR, '69 Camaro, SS/EA, (0.047) 10.28 10.251 -0.029

Bob Fordyce, Vista CA, '91 Calais, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.085) 9.55 9.531 -0.019, def. Steve Wann,
Modesto CA, '98 Avenger, GT/AA, (-0.011 foul) 9.90 9.890 -0.010

Dan Cyr, Portland OR, '67 Nova, SS/CS, Left lane, (0.088) 9.77 9.779 0.009, def. Jack Bystrom,
Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Camaro, SS/FA, (0.107) 9.54 9.596 0.056

Ken Etter, Jurupa Valley CA, '93 Shadow, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.030) 10.21 10.210 0.000, def. Don
Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/LA, (0.034) 10.94 10.928 -0.012

Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '01 S-10, GT/TA, Right lane, (0.084) 10.46 10.490 0.030, def.
Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '09 G5, GT/BA, (0.058) 9.60 9.762 0.162

Ron Parness, Conifer CO, '67 Chevy II, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.105) 9.88 9.906 0.026, def. Kip Rhoton,
Mt. Carmel TN, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (-0.067 foul) 10.94 10.990 0.050

Harry Doolittle, Wickenburg AZ, '02 Firebird, SS/NA, Right lane, (0.082) 12.15 12.206 0.056, def.
Charlene Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, (0.235) 10.64 10.650 0.010

Doug Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '97 Firebird, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.147) 9.33 9.360 0.030, def. R.J.
Torres, El Paso TX, '68 Mustang, SS/GA, (-0.014 foul) 10.25 10.450 0.200

Leo Glasbrennar, Chino CA, '97 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.007) 9.91 9.913 0.003, def. Don
Kennedy, Mesa AZ, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, (0.000) 9.22 9.283 0.063

John Stock, Sandusky OH, '92 Cutlass, GT/MA, Right lane, (0.025) 10.87 10.933 0.063, def. Bo
Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '88 Camaro, GT/IA, (0.087) 10.68 10.682 0.002

Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.027) 9.72 9.733 0.013, def. Bernie
Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.027) 10.70 10.754 0.054

Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '73 Duster, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.020) 11.09 11.120 0.030, def.
Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, (0.032) 8.84 8.884 0.044

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.016) 10.21 10.190 -0.020, def. Ron
Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, (-0.016 foul) 10.71 10.769 0.059

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.046) 10.50 10.026 -0.474, def. Rick
Paton, Edmonton AB, '02 Camaro, SS/AS, NT-No Show

Tim Hebert, Thibodaux LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.048) 9.30 8.806 -0.494, def. Candy
Mesa, Anthony NM, '90 Probe, SS/AM, NT-No Show


Round 2:

H Doolittle, Right lane, (0.021) 12.11 12.075 -0.035, def. R Brown, (-0.040 foul) 10.45 10.795
0.345

R Cruzen, Right lane, (0.033) 10.10 12.174 2.074, def. D Broaddus, (-0.004 foul) 10.10 9.973 -0.127

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.066) 8.77 8.805 0.035, def. G Bichlmeier, (0.124) 11.32 11.373 0.053

J Stock, Left lane, (0.012) 10.82 10.888 0.068, def. P Cotten, (0.104) 11.00 10.987 -0.013

M Graham, Right lane, (0.017) 10.34 10.363 0.023, def. M Cotten, (0.129) 10.13 10.121 -0.009

D Baumgardner, Right lane, (0.007) 9.20 9.251 0.051, def. B Marshall, (0.083) 10.02 10.004 -0.016

K Etter, Right lane, (0.052) 10.12 10.090 -0.030, def. L Scarth, (0.055) 10.43 10.379 -0.051

D Smith, Right lane, (0.015) 9.62 9.578 -0.042, def. D Cyr, (-0.132 foul) 9.72 9.648 -0.072

D Thomas, Right lane, (0.073) 9.98 9.997 0.017, def. C Stubeck, (-0.023 foul) 9.69 9.725 0.035

A Loewen, Right lane, (0.036) 9.70 9.724 0.024, def. L Glasbrennar, (0.038) 9.78 9.808 0.028

T Hebert, Right lane, (0.041) 8.60 8.602 0.002, def. J Jenkins, (0.031) 9.50 9.522 0.022

K Martin, Left lane, (0.034) 10.40 10.336 -0.064, def. R Parness, (-0.003 foul) 9.85 9.823 -0.027

B Fordyce, Right lane, (0.040) 9.45 9.451 0.001, def. D Fletcher, (0.040) 10.12 10.105 -0.015

P Unruh, Right lane, (0.006) 8.00 8.563 0.563, was unopposed


Round 3:

P Unruh, Left lane, (0.024) 8.49 8.487 -0.003, def. J Stock, (0.015) 10.85 10.814 -0.036

M Graham, Left lane, (0.029) 10.29 10.293 0.003, def. J Lamb, (0.037) 8.78 8.838 0.058

D Smith, Left lane, (0.017) 9.58 9.638 0.058, def. T Hebert, (0.044) 8.59 8.623 0.033

K Etter, Left lane, (0.029) 10.09 10.191 0.101, def. D Baumgardner, (0.003) 9.20 11.777 2.577

A Loewen, Left lane, (0.091) 9.71 9.751 0.041, def. K Martin, (0.051) 10.35 10.436 0.086

H Doolittle, Left lane, (0.026) 12.08 12.127 0.047, def. B Fordyce, (-0.079 foul) 9.45 9.460 0.010


Round 4:

K Etter, Right lane, (0.020) 10.09 10.108 0.018, was unopposed

A Loewen, Right lane, (0.013) 9.75 9.761 0.011, def. P Unruh, (-0.031 foul) 8.48 10.064 1.584

M Graham, Left lane, (0.031) 10.29 11.177 0.887, def. D Smith, (-0.018 foul) 9.62 9.707 0.087

H Doolittle, Left lane, (0.020) 12.12 12.088 -0.032, def. R Cruzen, (-0.469 foul) 9.16 9.244 0.084


Round 5:

H Doolittle, Left lane, (0.050) 12.08 12.091 0.011, def. K Etter, (0.073) 10.11 10.087 -0.023

M Graham, Right lane, (0.009) 10.29 10.344 0.054, def. A Loewen, (0.063) 9.74 9.808 0.068


Round 6:

H Doolittle, Left lane, (0.076) 12.08 12.069 -0.011, def. M Graham, (0.025) 10.29 10.265 -0.025

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 01- SEATTLE - Friday Wrap Up
Aug 01- SEATTLE - Top Alcohol Dragster Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Aug 01- SEATTLE - Top Alcohol Dragster Qualifying Notes, Session #2
Aug 01- SEATTLE - Top Alcohol Funny Car Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Aug 01- SEATTLE - Top Alcohol Funny Car Qualifying Notes, Session #2
Aug 01- SEATTLE - Top Fuel Qualifying, Session #2 Bonus Points
Aug 01- SEATTLE - Funny Car Qualifying, Session #2 Bonus Points
Aug 01- SEATTLE - Top Fuel Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Aug 01- SEATTLE - Funny Car Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Aug 01- SEATTLE - Top Fuel Qualifying Notes, Session #2

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035