Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Feb 2013, 22:40 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 53rd annual O'Reilly NHRA Winternationals presented by Super Start Batteries:



Round 1:

Tim Hall, Fountain Valley CA, '74 Dart, SS/JA, Left lane, (-0.005) 10.42 10.370 -0.050, def. Ron
Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, (-0.022 foul) 10.85 10.537 -0.313

Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground WA, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.045) 9.77 9.747 -0.023, def. Jon
Irving, Boulder City NV, '80 Aspen, GT/IA, NT-Broke Before Staging

Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.043) 10.07 10.078 0.008, def.
Larry Kelley, Yorba Linda CA, '57 VW, SS/VX, (-0.147 foul) 11.08 11.069 -0.011

Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '73 Duster, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.037) 10.97 10.958 -0.012, def. Bob
Bales, Chino CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/CA, (-0.061 foul) 9.79 9.720 -0.070

Randy Loge, Brentwood CA, '72 Demon, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.067) 10.78 10.772 -0.008, def. Alan
Falcone, Seattle WA, '91 Calais, GT/CA, (-0.011 foul) 9.60 9.596 -0.004

Gregg Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.140) 10.64 11.763 1.123, def. Anthony
Baeza, Paradise CA, '97 Firebird, SS/J, (0.042) 10.80 13.300 2.500

Joseph Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.162) 8.89 8.799 -0.091, def.
Greg Tims, Riverside CA, '68 VW, SS/VX, (-0.110 foul) 10.85 11.299 0.449

Bill Chaffin, Woodland Hills CA, '87 Grand National, SS/BX, Right lane, (0.132) 10.10 27.519
17.419, def. Doug Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '97 Firebird, GT/AA, (-0.028 foul) 9.28 9.290 0.010

Bruce Lippstreu, Fairfield CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.168) 10.00 10.017 0.017, def.
Rodger Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.066 foul) 8.97 8.973 0.003

Joe Sorensen, Woodburn OR, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.003) 10.06 10.072 0.012, def. Brad
Rounds, Reno NV, '02 S-10, SS/TB, (0.046) 9.32 9.351 0.031

Adam Emmer, Sonora CA, '92 Ciera, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.020) 10.06 10.133 0.073, def. Robert
Cruzen, Las Vegas NV, '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, (0.014) 9.13 9.328 0.198

Bob Fordyce, Vista CA, '91 Calais, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.010) 9.44 9.634 0.194, def. Art Peterson,
Rialto CA, '69 GTO, SS/JA, NT-No Show

Scott Kelley, Anahiem CA, '10 Scion xB, SS/EX, Left lane, (0.008) 9.87 9.972 0.102, def. Ted
Seipel, San Leandro CA, '98 Firebird, SS/KA, (0.144) 11.20 11.202 0.002

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.024) 10.89 10.878 -0.012, def. Abe Loewen,
Regina SK, '98 Grand Am, SS/FM, (0.054) 9.77 9.728 -0.042

Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '99 Firebird, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.081) 10.30 10.276 -0.024, def.
Brett Brown, Anaheim Hills CA, '64 Chevelle, SS/MA, (-0.005 foul) 11.19 11.188 -0.002

Ken Etter, Riverside CA, '93 Shadow, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.077) 10.10 10.085 -0.015, def. Bob
Earleywine, Winchester CA, '69 Camaro, SS/H, (-0.037 foul) 9.92 9.921 0.001

Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Camaro, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.010) 9.48 9.488 0.008, def.
Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/LA, (0.104) 10.85 10.800 -0.050

Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk NE, '55 Chevy Wgn, SS/O, Left lane, (0.043) 11.41 11.392 -0.018, def.
Glenn Snow, Saint George UT, '85 Firebird, GT/EA, (0.053) 10.15 10.132 -0.018

Harry Doolittle, Wickenburg AZ, '02 Firebird, SS/OA, Left lane, (0.018) 12.26 12.266 0.006, def. Bo
Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '88 Camaro, GT/IA, (0.053) 10.55 10.545 -0.005

Scott Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.016) 10.63 10.635 0.005, def. Gary
Tackett, Corona CA, '95 Achieva, GT/CA, (0.043) 9.65 9.661 0.011

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.087) 9.99 10.086 0.096, def. Darren
Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, SS/FA, (0.060) 9.60 10.156 0.556

Jim Rau, Sacramento CA, '95 Mustang, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.001) 10.87 10.910 0.040, def. Jeff Lane,
North Bend WA, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, (0.046) 8.89 8.877 -0.013

Rick McKinney, Richmond BC, '84 Cutlass, SS/LA, Right lane, (0.067) 10.77 10.760 -0.010, def. Keri
Angeles Pari, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Firebird, SS/FA, (0.054) 10.11 10.052 -0.058

Leo Glasbrennar, Chino CA, '97 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.043) 9.87 10.159 0.289, def. Kip
Rhoton, Mt. Carmel TN, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.353) 10.84 10.820 -0.020

Staci Smith, Lancaster CA, '93 Daytona, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.044) 9.66 9.693 0.033, def. Joel
Larkin, Oak View CA, '67 Firebird, SS/IA, (0.098) 10.19 10.207 0.017

Tim Hebert, Thibodauxr LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.036) 8.61 8.636 0.026, def. Jim
Durham, Stonyford CA, '72 Plymouth, SS/JA, (0.054) 10.70 10.729 0.029

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.024) 8.75 9.341 0.591, def. Joe
Kohorst, Grand Terrace CA, '88 Camaro, GT/BA, (0.025) 9.96 20.012 10.052

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.054) 10.05 10.058 0.008, def. Larry
Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '01 S-10, GT/TA, (-0.004 foul) 10.36 12.475 2.115

Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.008) 9.69 9.668 -0.022, def. Bernie
Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, (-0.003 foul) 10.57 10.626 0.056

Bill Blakeney, Bell CA, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (-0.028) 10.12 10.107 -0.013, def. Eddie
Leabo, Alta Loma CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, NT-No Show

Gary Williams, Mariposa CA, '64 Comet, SS/MA, Left lane, (0.069) 11.10 11.138 0.038, def. Bryan
Broaddus, Yorba Linda CA, '71 Monte Carlo, SS/EA, NT-No Show

George Stassi Jr., Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, NT-No Showdef. Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth
CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

T Hall, Left lane, (0.019) 10.34 10.386 0.046, was unopposed

S Kelley, Left lane, (0.106) 9.87 9.933 0.063, def. B Blakeney, (0.036) NT-Broke After Staging

M Cotten, Right lane, (0.122) 11.00 10.051 -0.949, def. S Pearson, (0.010) 11.00 10.633 -0.367

J Rau, Right lane, (0.008) 10.90 11.001 0.101, def. G Luneack, (0.153) 10.62 10.592 -0.028

R McKinney, Right lane, (0.013) 10.77 10.796 0.026, def. R Loge, (0.080) 10.78 10.831 0.051

H Doolittle, Right lane, (0.022) 12.22 12.235 0.015, def. B Lippstreu, (-0.055 foul) 10.00 9.956
-0.044

J Bystrom, Right lane, (0.010) 9.47 9.491 0.021, def. J Faherty, (0.072) 8.86 8.848 -0.012

L Glasbrennar, Left lane, (0.041) 9.87 9.907 0.037, def. G Bichlmeier, (0.104) 11.41 11.448 0.038

S Smith, Right lane, (-0.007) 9.65 9.624 -0.026, def. P Cotten, (-0.031 foul) 10.97 10.966 -0.004

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.018) 10.07 10.128 0.058, def. B Fordyce, (0.072) 9.44 9.469 0.029

D Thomas, Left lane, (0.060) 9.97 9.946 -0.024, def. T Hebert, (-0.007 foul) 8.59 9.681 1.091

J Lang, Right lane, (0.036) 10.90 11.327 0.427, def. D Bridgewater, (0.056) 10.28 14.435 4.155

K Etter, Left lane, (0.032) 10.10 10.091 -0.009, def. T Gaynor, (-0.011 foul) 9.76 9.752 -0.008

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.019) 8.77 8.825 0.055, def. F Moreno, (-0.005 foul) 9.68 9.657 -0.023

G Williams, Right lane, (0.014) 11.13 11.130 0.000, def. A Emmer, (0.066) 10.05 10.084 0.034

J Sorensen, Left lane, (0.009) 10.08 10.059 -0.021, def. B Chaffin, NT-No Show


Round 3:

M Cotten, Right lane, (0.019) 10.06 10.067 0.007, def. J Sorensen, (0.013) 10.07 10.046 -0.024

R McKinney, Left lane, (0.007) 10.77 10.779 0.009, def. J Bystrom, (0.057) 9.49 9.501 0.011

T Hall, Left lane, (0.046) 10.41 10.395 -0.015, def. J Lang, (0.030) 10.90 10.884 -0.016

K Etter, Right lane, (0.078) 10.10 10.108 0.008, def. L Glasbrennar, (0.039) 9.86 9.928 0.068

J Rau, Right lane, (0.009) 10.97 10.942 -0.028, def. S Smith, (-0.016 foul) 9.65 9.769 0.119

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.006) 10.07 10.204 0.134, def. G Williams, (-0.092 foul) 11.13 11.123
-0.007

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.038) 8.75 8.840 0.090, def. S Kelley, (0.042) 9.87 10.038 0.168

H Doolittle, Right lane, (0.018) 12.23 12.240 0.010, def. D Thomas, (-0.007 foul) 9.95 9.983 0.033


Round 4:

M Cotten, Right lane, (0.135) 11.00 10.192 -0.808, def. T Hall, (0.003) 11.00 10.989 -0.011

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.031) 10.14 10.147 0.007, def. H Doolittle, (-0.008 foul) 12.30 12.368
0.068

K Etter, Right lane, (0.034) 10.16 10.161 0.001, def. J Rau, (-0.012 foul) 11.01 11.064 0.054

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.025) 8.80 8.911 0.111, def. R McKinney, (-0.009 foul) 10.79 10.843 0.053


Round 5:

M Cotten, Right lane, (0.024) 10.10 10.167 0.067, def. D Fletcher, (-0.013 foul) 10.16 11.076 0.916

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.005) 8.79 8.854 0.064, def. K Etter, (0.078) 10.15 10.175 0.025


Round 6:

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.053) 8.77 9.316 0.546, def. M Cotten, (-0.019 foul) 10.07 45.429 35.359

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 18- HOUSTON - Funny Car'S Tim Wilkerson Ready to End Streak with Victory
Apr 18- HOUSTON - Fact Sheet
Apr 16- CHARLOTTE 1 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Apr 16- HOUSTON - Girl Power on Display at O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Springnationals
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Special Awards
Apr 15- CHARLOTTE 1 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 14- CHARLOTTE 1 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Sunday Wrap Up
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Championship Points
Apr 13- CHARLOTTE 1 - Bonus Points

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035